1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a perdu sa clé de voitu…

"Elle a perdu sa clé de voiture."

Translation:She lost her car key.

March 11, 2013

22 Comments


QueerPangolin

isn't it supposed to be "perdue" in the femminine form?


Sitesurf

Rule: with verb "avoir" the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed before the verb.

  • elle a perdu sa clé
  • la clé qu'elle a perdue

siddharth.726269

She lost her car keys should be accepted


Ben.kenobi.wan

In this case clé is singular so it must be "she lost her car key"


nbreen3

Its pretty common in american english to use the car keys and mean car key.


jerrmerr851

It is SO common in English to say "car keys" that either "car key" or "car keys" should be accepted.


MaureenWin1

Why is it incorrect to say "her key to the car"? That was marked incorrect.


Mallickwind

That's what I put, because it says "sa." I think that this question is incorrect.


n6zs

It is accepted.


CosmicString

I put 'car keys' instead of 'car key', I had a feeling I would be marked wrong for it, but that is how most people would say it. I've never said that, 'I lost my car key'.. But I've often lamented losing my car keys. I actually think it's probably right on duo's part to mark me incorrect, but still, I think I'm kinda right too maybe?


n6zs

It's one of those things in idiomatic English. Maybe it comes from the days when you had one key for the ignition and one for the glove box and one for the trunk. A lot of people say "car keys" when it's really only one key you're after. Both are accepted now so just pay attention to the French.


Axelels

is 'clef' not correct?


Sitesurf

Yes, both spellings are correct and accepted.


tutiiies

I couldnt get the differance between the sound of sa and ça


Sitesurf

There is not difference in sound but in grammar:

Please remember:

  • ça = cela = that thing.
  • sa = his or her or its, in front of a feminine singular noun

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why "She lost her car's key" is wrong ????? Why is it not ok to use " 's " ??


    [deactivated user]

      The car is not owning anything. The owner of the key is the woman. Does this help?


SigneTveitan

      Why is "she lost the key to her car" not accepted?


flyings0lo

      I agree. That's what I put and it was rejected.


lavenders_pink

      'keys' should be accepted. its just how we say it in english

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.