"Is the car old or new?"

Translation:Je ten automobil starý nebo nový?

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


Lex606117

"je to auto nove nebo stare" wasn't accepted. How much am i wrong.

July 1, 2018

n03l14_l

you just have to follow the same word order as in the english sentence

August 27, 2018

thomashauer

I wrote >je ten auto stary nebo novy< and it told me this would be the correct sentence >Je ten vůz starý nebo nový?<

October 26, 2017

DragonflyNinja

Same here. Where did vůz come from? ><'

February 11, 2018

VladaFu

vůz is also possible here, but uncommon if not even archaic. It can denote any type of car (more often a train car) or carriage.

September 24, 2018

n03l14_l

auto is neuter not masculine

August 27, 2018

henricasb

Auto= neuter Automobil= masculine ?

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

yes

September 24, 2018

ali.alichello.at

Why "auto" is not accepted?

September 10, 2017

tragram

Are you sure you used the correct forms of all words? "Je to auto staré či nové." should be accepted, according to what I see.

September 10, 2017

LeinadSpoon

I wrote "To je auto staré nebo nové", and it was not accepted. Is there an issue with that?

Edit: On a second pass through, I tried "Je to auto staré nebo nové", and that was accepted. Does the word order "to je" vs "je to" matter?

September 11, 2017

NestorCaro7

it does matter... just like in English when you ask "is it?", or when you do an affirmation "It is"

March 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.