"듣다, 들어요"

Translation:To listen, listens

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


LaurensJan2

Does this sentence even make sense in English? "to listen listens"?

September 10, 2017

Fiona159147

I guess it's just testing the verb inflection.

September 10, 2017

wpdls

It's just showing how 듣 turns into 들

September 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Yeah, I would say it is not a sentence so much as the principal parts of a verb. I have been told that Duo makes them put some sort of end punctuation on everything.

October 1, 2017

JamesTWils

Oops, I guess they don't now.

October 1, 2017

ZieshanMal

listen listens

September 11, 2017

sakuyaluigi

To listen and listen. When a verb has the verb stem 다 on the end, it basically means "to [verb]" 먹다 = to eat, 있다 = to exist (to be, basically).

October 10, 2017

DustinStei1

Not clear

October 2, 2017

conniestar16

This does not made sense at all.

October 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.