"A man is a person."

Translation:남자는 사람입니다.

September 10, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizu.kireina

Is it me or does Duolingo barely offer the appropiate help needed to understand Korean? What characters portray "is a"? "Person" comes before "is a", I suppose, yet why? Are there any rules? I need to find someone who speaks direct Korean to help me. We are learning about whole sentences when we werent even taught what "Hello" is.


PAn141100

So basically, In English : Subject-> Verb-> Object In Korean Subject-> Object-> Verb Sub 은/는 + Obj 을를 + Verb 입니다/습니다


SmikshaS28

Got it now, 고마와요


Newton.James

This helped me so oooo much. Ty!


MatthewBit3

You learn all of that through practice. Unfortunately korean is a grammar heavy language and i think explanation is needed. It will come maybe in a new update.


mjsprout

just so you know, duolingo is not effecient for learning the grammatical principles. if you're just starting out with korean you need to use some sort of curriculum too to get familiar with the grammar. duolingo is only good for memorization and practicing. i recommend howtostudykorean.com its free and extremely helpful and in depth!


amastermujer305

So helpful! Thank you


AricAdam

Why is it 남자는 and not 남자가?


AaronStier1

I just had this question directly after "the apple is a food" and the comments under said that 기 is an object marker and 는 is a aubject marker. But in English those two sentences both just have subjects and no objects.

Now I'm thinking that subjects and objects are different in Korean and English


charmantMode

이/가 are subject markers. 은/는 are topic markers.

I don't think the object markers 을/를 have been used in any sentences up til this lesson.

But I agree, the idea of subject vs topic isn't clear in English...we don't have words that function like 이/가 or 은/는.


Yamila502029

Thanks for share it, chingu: )


PALewis88

As far as I know, the topic is the general thing being discussed, while the subject is part of the grammatical structure of the sentence (as in subject and predicate). It gets confusing because topic and subject can have the same meaning in certain contexts but the "subject" here is the grammar definition.


caftancout

comparing korean with english or with any language is a huge mistake. every language is different and has its own grammar


FireJade

Should 남자가 사람입니다 be accepted?


Yuliia709853

This is probably a very late reply, but if you use 가 you're saying that 'this' man in marticular is a person. At least that's what I think.


BTSArmyGirl07

To learn a language i will suggest you to not only rely on Duolingo use other mediums as well like YouTube, websites etc .


Peter_B_Parker

I first read this as 'A man is in prison' oof


mamatot7

When to use 은 vs 는? And 을 vs 를?


cantouche

I thought neun it was for plural if someone can explain thanks


yyxydoyoung

as far as i know, 들(d-eu-l) is the plural for man and woman, and if we translate it; 남자 = Man 남자들 = Men same with Woman 여자 = Woman 여자들 = Women


Ninah852583

What's the difference between using 은 and 는 ? Does it depend if the previous word ends in a vowel or consonant? I'm very confused!


Neisann

Namja-neun saramib-nida


Psycde

Just figured out that Agust d people is full of saram.


Psycde

People People People


f0v3r

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ werid tbh


ph.eqTjGU

I Couldn't Do This Because I Cannot Understand


ph.eqTjGU

Please Help Me In this question


AnshuArya10

I can't believe i am learning korean just for BTS. It sounds crazy but i am loving being crazy in this way.


AshwinPanc6

It would be good if it becomes more easier


www.gio

사람입미다= is a person?


Shakilav

사람 = person/people -입니다 = is/am/are 사람입니다 = is person So yes you're correct!


nickishanr

wht's difference between 는 nd 은??? pls help me thank youuuu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.