"A man is a person."

Translation:남자는 사람입니다.

September 10, 2017

13 Comments


mizu.kireina

Is it me or does Duolingo barely offer the appropiate help needed to understand Korean? What characters portray "is a"? "Person" comes before "is a", I suppose, yet why? Are there any rules? I need to find someone who speaks direct Korean to help me. We are learning about whole sentences when we werent even taught what "Hello" is.

January 12, 2018

PAn141100

So basically, In English : Subject-> Verb-> Object In Korean Subject-> Object-> Verb Sub 은/는 + Obj 을를 + Verb 입니다/습니다

February 20, 2018

Newton.James

This helped me so oooo much. Ty!

October 28, 2018

MatthewBit3

You learn all of that through practice. Unfortunately korean is a grammar heavy language and i think explanation is needed. It will come maybe in a new update.

March 3, 2018

AaronStier1

I just had this question directly after "the apple is a food" and the comments under said that 기 is an object marker and 는 is a aubject marker. But in English those two sentences both just have subjects and no objects.

Now I'm thinking that subjects and objects are different in Korean and English

September 10, 2017

charmantMode

이/가 are subject markers. 은/는 are topic markers.

I don't think the object markers 을/를 have been used in any sentences up til this lesson.

But I agree, the idea of subject vs topic isn't clear in English...we don't have words that function like 이/가 or 은/는.

September 11, 2017

PALewis88

As far as I know, the topic is the general thing being discussed, while the subject is part of the grammatical structure of the sentence (as in subject and predicate). It gets confusing because topic and subject can have the same meaning in certain contexts but the "subject" here is the grammar definition.

October 2, 2017

Yamila502029

Thanks for share it, chingu: )

February 3, 2018

AricAdam

Why is it 남자는 and not 남자가?

October 21, 2017

NathanLu1

Namja-neun saramib-nida

January 2, 2018

FireJade

Should 남자가 사람입니다 be accepted?

November 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.