1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who does she like?"

"Who does she like?"

Translation:Koho má ráda?

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


Yuumax

"Kdo má ráda?" wasn't accepted for me. Is there a difference between kdo and koho?

September 13, 2017

troels713807

Yes. Koho is the accusative form of kdo

September 15, 2017

Arcvelox

Question should read: Whom does she like?

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

I deleted the non-sensical and too much heated discussion.

Anyone who feels that "whom" is required here please do check the ngrams first https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=who+do+you+like%2Cwhom+do+you+like&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t4%3B%2Cwho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3BWho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%3Bwho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B.t4%3B%2Cwhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3BWhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%3Bwhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0

"WHO" is the most common variant here even in written English. "WHOM" remains to be correct, but its use is declining strongly and is almost absent from spoken English.

WHO will be kept in this and some other sentences.

September 11, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

I tried using libi and "kdo se ji libi" seems correct. Kdo and libi are familiar to me from other places, but I don't understand what "se ji" means. Can you help me?

September 10, 2017

endless_sleeper

Se is a part of the verb líbit se. Se makes it a reflexive verb, somewhat similar to English '-self' like 'to wash oneself', German 'sich' 'sich wundern' or French 'se' 'se laver'.

You use líbit se with dative case like this: líbit + se + dat + sth/sb. The dative explains who is the person who likes sth/sb. In this case, we use (dative form of ona.)

Note, that there is a slight difference in meaning - mít rád/ráda implies 'liking sth/sb over a longer period of time' while líbit se is more about 'perceiving sth/sb positively.'

September 10, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

Okay thank you! That "se" thing does not happen in russian or polish, the word libi was so similar to lubie I suspected they meant something similar. Also now when I think about it ji is similar to jij which also is dative for ona in one of those languages, no?

September 10, 2017

endless_sleeper

Oh, I am afraid it does happen in Polish and Russian as well. Although, in Polish, they use 'się': 'nazywać się' or 'uśmiechać się'. Dative form of 'ona' in Polish is 'jej'. In Russian, they use 'sya' and 'sebya', '-ся' and 'себя́' and other forms; 'нра́виться' = 'like'. Dative form of 'ona' in Russian is 'ей'.

September 10, 2017

va-diim

It happens in Russian. "I'm admiring you." Я любуюсь тобой. (Ja ljubujusj' toboj.) The -сь ending on the verb is reflexive, like se in Czech.

September 24, 2017

Helenagvtierrez

kdo ma rada?

April 1, 2019

va-diim

kdo won't work, even though the incorrect English "who" does, because the nominative case kdo is the subject of the sentence, meaning "Who likes... [something]?"

Koho is in the accusative case because it is the object of the sentence, similar to "whom" in English, even though everyone commonly colloquially uses "who" incorrectly. But you can't in Czech.

April 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.