1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who does she like?"

"Who does she like?"

Translation:Koho má ráda?

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


Yuumax

"Kdo má ráda?" wasn't accepted for me. Is there a difference between kdo and koho?


troels713807

Yes. Koho is the accusative form of kdo


Arcvelox

Question should read: Whom does she like?


VladaFu

I deleted the non-sensical and too much heated discussion.

Anyone who feels that "whom" is required here please do check the ngrams first https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=who+do+you+like%2Cwhom+do+you+like&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t4%3B%2Cwho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3BWho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%3Bwho%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B.t4%3B%2Cwhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3BWhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0%3B%3Bwhom%20do%20you%20like%3B%2Cc0

"WHO" is the most common variant here even in written English. "WHOM" remains to be correct, but its use is declining strongly and is almost absent from spoken English.

WHO will be kept in this and some other sentences.


VladaFu

I deleted another round of such discussions. Please do not start any further flame war of who vs. whom. Thank you.


cptlangstrumpf

I tried using libi and "kdo se ji libi" seems correct. Kdo and libi are familiar to me from other places, but I don't understand what "se ji" means. Can you help me?


endless_sleeper

Se is a part of the verb líbit se. Se makes it a reflexive verb, somewhat similar to English '-self' like 'to wash oneself', German 'sich' 'sich wundern' or French 'se' 'se laver'.

You use líbit se with dative case like this: líbit + se + dat + sth/sb. The dative explains who is the person who likes sth/sb. In this case, we use (dative form of ona.)

Note, that there is a slight difference in meaning - mít rád/ráda implies 'liking sth/sb over a longer period of time' while líbit se is more about 'perceiving sth/sb positively.'


cptlangstrumpf

Okay thank you! That "se" thing does not happen in russian or polish, the word libi was so similar to lubie I suspected they meant something similar. Also now when I think about it ji is similar to jij which also is dative for ona in one of those languages, no?


endless_sleeper

Oh, I am afraid it does happen in Polish and Russian as well. Although, in Polish, they use 'się': 'nazywać się' or 'uśmiechać się'. Dative form of 'ona' in Polish is 'jej'. In Russian, they use 'sya' and 'sebya', '-ся' and 'себя́' and other forms; 'нра́виться' = 'like'. Dative form of 'ona' in Russian is 'ей'.


va-diim

It happens in Russian. "I'm admiring you." Я любуюсь тобой. (Ja ľubujusʲ toboj.) The -сь ending on the verb is reflexive, like se in Czech.


tylerlwenzel

Koho chce?

Would that be acceptable?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.