"사과와 연필"

Translation:Apple and pencil

September 10, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DondonLean

I have a pencil I have an apple Ugh! Apple pencil


Sassy_Soda

I came to the comments hoping someine did this!


NoicePerson69420

Now I can sing Pen pineapple Apple pen in Korean!


MS_Genius88

Why use "wa" for and instead of "hago"?


taeseung10

Both(와/과 and 하고) can be used interchangably.


S.A.Z.

하고 is added you the previous in the same way? (사과하고 연필)?


Aedeuliyan

I think 하고 is used when a noun is being compared to an object.


S.A.Z.

Mate, thanks for asking this question. I wouldn't know 하고 without it.


green_tidepods

you can use both but 와/과 is more common is writing while 하고 is more common in speaking


euohoria

but isnt 와 used before consonant and 과 before vowels?


RidhiN3

Hey army !!! Saw u in youtube also


Stefiana3

How to differ wa/gwa in writing?


ryubean

it doesn't matter which one you use, both mean 'and' :)


JameelaRah1

I think they are related


[deactivated user]

    My phone autocorrected "pencil" to "pie chill"


IshmaelRuf

    연필 파인애플 사과 연핀


Cbelca1

    I have a peeeeen i have an appleee ugh apple pennnnn


ElectricShockzz

    How do you know if something is plural? If I put "apples and pencils" it would be marked wrong. I remember reading that often times the plural indicator 들 is omitted due to context clues, but this phrase offers no context. Help?


LauraFayeD

    The only way I know is with 들...


green_tidepods

    if theres no context, with lessons at least, i always assume singular, but if its a sentence like 사과와 연필 물건입니다 (apples and pencils are things/an apple and a pencil are things) its usually more of a general statement rather than specific


desivw68

    They dont use plurals in korean


MadsNrgaar1

    I keep writing "Apples and pencils" but it gives me error. Despite telling me that 여자와 책 is "women and books". Either both of the sentences should be plural or none of them should be!!!!


Rosey344998

    I knew what Duo wanted me to type but i really wanted to put in apology and pencil and see if it would fly : )


CannedMan

    I did; it didn't fly. But I've been a good boy and reported it.


green_tidepods

    fight the system lmao


Catnipkitten

    my first thought was death note...


Jiminiepab18

    I wrote "An apple and a pencil" and it didn't accept. Usually when you write "A apple or a pencil" it accepts, but "A" in this sentence doesn't make sense!!!


llooeesss

    im confused on the pronounciation of 사과와, can someone help?


DearGulbad

    Whats the difference between 워 and 와? I saw people using both


green_tidepods

    sagwawa, if you can, you can hit the sound button and it'll say it for you :]


Avery972654

    Im frustated at how many questions it's expected to already know words in lesson 1 without being taught, or seperating them. Or is there a specific reason "and" is grouped into the same word as apple?


Nicols59722

    They just want you to learn it by seeing it over and over until you recognize it


Adelle957503

    It's so nice to learn Korean!;)


KattyZ2

    If we can use 'em both, which one is more used in Korea ?


starlight.bts

    '와' means 'and' ?


nzraa

    how to know if the word is single or plural


ZahidaKaynat

    사과와 연필 What is the 과와 ?


ForeverLondon

    its 사과 (apple) 와 (and) 연필 (pencil)


dream-ARMY

    This just reminded my Ryuks "Pen apple pineapple pen"... Anybody else?


Mitsukushii55555

    I guess they use gwa when the word have bachim and wa when theres no bachim...


Lovelyami

    Yeah.... That refers final consonant of the word


NPrv10

    Hanja 沙果와鉛筆


Lovelyami

    I wrote it correctly.... But... It says that I'm wrong and also a heart is gone... Let me know why?!


Osama404697

    Why is Korean so hard


Me_army_blink

    Duh!!! This is soo confusing


Babii_FanG

    Tui ko biết thì học kiểu j đây


Alina905868

    They really like to throw you in the deep end here. I would like to have more in depth questions about the vocab and grammar, and THEN start asking the difficult questions.


Keita473341

    There is no situation to say that they are apples and pencils. It is virtual example.


Saswen1

    The speaker doesn't work try to fex it please


TokiClara

    If you are a native Chinese speaker or learn Chinese, you might find the 'pencil' sounds similar to it.


ph.ohhE42

    Apple and pencil


SupremeB2

    I heard 하고 is used when there is no relationship between the both objects but why here 와 is used instead of 하고, there is no relationship between apple and pencil


KaceyChen2

    I need lingots pls


ph.gjVf

    Hi army I purple you


Raisabano

    Duolingo: 사과와 연필 means: apple and pencil Army:


TamaraKovalova

    Where is articles "a" or "the"?


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    apple 사과 sa gwa tkrhk
    and* wa dhk
    pencil 연필 yeon pil dusvlf

    *Used after a word ending in a vowel

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.