1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과와 연필"

"사과와 연필"

Translation:Apple and pencil

September 10, 2017

51 Comments


DondonLean

I have a pencil I have an apple Ugh! Apple pencil


Sassy_Soda

I came to the comments hoping someine did this!


SamsungApple

Now I can sing Pen pineapple Apple pen in Korean!


MS_Genius88

Why use "wa" for and instead of "hago"?


taeseung10

Both(와/과 and 하고) can be used interchangably.


S.A.Z.

하고 is added you the previous in the same way? (사과하고 연필)?


Eydriyan

I think 하고 is used when a noun is being compared to an object.


S.A.Z.

Mate, thanks for asking this question. I wouldn't know 하고 without it.


green_tidepods

you can use both but 와/과 is more common is writing while 하고 is more common in speaking


learningforgguk

but isnt 와 used before consonant and 과 before vowels?


Stefiana3

How to differ wa/gwa in writing?


ryubean

it doesn't matter which one you use, both mean 'and' :)


IshmaelRuf

연필 파인애플 사과 연핀


MagdalenaR926871

My phone autocorrected "pencil" to "pie chill"


ElectricShockzz

How do you know if something is plural? If I put "apples and pencils" it would be marked wrong. I remember reading that often times the plural indicator 들 is omitted due to context clues, but this phrase offers no context. Help?


LauraFayeD

The only way I know is with 들...


green_tidepods

if theres no context, with lessons at least, i always assume singular, but if its a sentence like 사과와 연필 물건입니다 (apples and pencils are things/an apple and a pencil are things) its usually more of a general statement rather than specific


desivw68

They dont use plurals in korean


Maya930320

I have a peeeeen i have an appleee ugh apple pennnnn


MadsNrgaar1

I keep writing "Apples and pencils" but it gives me error. Despite telling me that 여자와 책 is "women and books". Either both of the sentences should be plural or none of them should be!!!!


Rosey344998

I knew what Duo wanted me to type but i really wanted to put in apology and pencil and see if it would fly : )


CannedMan

I did; it didn't fly. But I've been a good boy and reported it.


green_tidepods

fight the system lmao


Catnipkitten

my first thought was death note...


Jiminiepab18

I wrote "An apple and a pencil" and it didn't accept. Usually when you write "A apple or a pencil" it accepts, but "A" in this sentence doesn't make sense!!!


KattyZ2

If we can use 'em both, which one is more used in Korea ?


llooeesss

im confused on the pronounciation of 사과와, can someone help?


green_tidepods

sagwawa, if you can, you can hit the sound button and it'll say it for you :]


PreronaCha2

I wrote an apple and it marked me wrong saying it has to be the apple.


ZahidaKayn

사과와 연필 What is the 과와 ?


ForeverLondon

its 사과 (apple) 와 (and) 연필 (pencil)


DaliaSanchez96

chaeg ttoneun yeonpil


dream-ARMY

This just reminded my Ryuks "Pen apple pineapple pen"... Anybody else?


Mitsukushii55555

I guess they use gwa when the word have bachim and wa when theres no bachim...


Lovelyami

Yeah.... That refers final consonant of the word


NPrv10

Hanja 沙果와鉛筆


Lovelyami

I wrote it correctly.... But... It says that I'm wrong and also a heart is gone... Let me know why?!


Avery972654

Im frustated at how many questions it's expected to already know words in lesson 1 without being taught, or seperating them. Or is there a specific reason "and" is grouped into the same word as apple?


Adelle957503

It's so nice to learn Korean!;)


Osama404697

Why is Korean so hard


Me_army_blink

Duh!!! This is soo confusing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.