"사과와 연필"

Translation:Apple and pencil

September 10, 2017

26 Comments


DondonLean

I have a pencil I have an apple Ugh! Apple pencil

October 22, 2017

Sassy_Soda

I came to the comments hoping someine did this!

July 22, 2018

weslley_gomes97

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

August 6, 2018

SamsungApple

Now I can sing Pen pineapple Apple pen in Korean!

August 4, 2018

TheCassifier

PPAP much?

January 27, 2018

MS_Genius88

Why use "wa" for and instead of "hago"?

September 10, 2017

taeseung10

Both(와/과 and 하고) can be used interchangably.

September 14, 2017

S.A.Z.

하고 is added you the previous in the same way? (사과하고 연필)?

October 14, 2017

AlvinKim5

Yes

January 21, 2018

Eydriyan

I think 하고 is used when a noun is being compared to an object.

May 14, 2018

S.A.Z.

Mate, thanks for asking this question. I wouldn't know 하고 without it.

October 14, 2017

ryubean

it doesn't matter which one you use, both mean 'and' :)

September 12, 2017

IshmaelRuf

연필 파인애플 사과 연핀

October 3, 2017

ElectricShockzz

How do you know if something is plural? If I put "apples and pencils" it would be marked wrong. I remember reading that often times the plural indicator 들 is omitted due to context clues, but this phrase offers no context. Help?

December 9, 2017

desivw68

They dont use plurals in korean

October 7, 2018

LauraFayeD

The only way I know is with 들...

December 17, 2018

Catnipkitten

my first thought was death note...

February 20, 2018

Maya930320

I have a peeeeen i have an appleee ugh apple pennnnn

April 27, 2018

KattyZ2

If we can use 'em both, which one is more used in Korea ?

January 18, 2018

PreronaCha2

I wrote an apple and it marked me wrong saying it has to be the apple.

March 25, 2018

APHSJR

연필 원필

March 31, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

I keep writing "Apples and pencils" but it gives me error. Despite telling me that 여자와 책 is "women and books". Either both of the sentences should be plural or none of them should be!!!!

June 26, 2018

ZahidaKayn

사과와 연필 What is the 과와 ?

October 31, 2018

Rosey344998

I knew what Duo wanted me to type but i really wanted to put in apology and pencil and see if it would fly : )

January 27, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

chaeg ttoneun yeonpil

February 4, 2019

MattyGridley

This should be "an" apple and "a" pencil

September 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.