1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식은 맛있습니다."

"음식은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Food is delicious.

September 10, 2017

56 Comments


MillyGuo1

Is it the 맛 that means delicious or???


Inokilis

It means "flavor", literally: "맛있습니다" - "taste-(there)is".


Iseul-i-yeyo

맛 is the flavor, the 있습(good) or 없씁(bad) that follows shows whether it's good or bad!


leeoonardo_

There is a song called "빨간 그맛" it means "Red Flavour" so 맛 means Flavour


bribriishere

레드벨벳!! 사랑 합니다!! Red Velvet!! I love them!!


Adz6394399

Same!~ ReVeLuv Fighting!


IshmaelRuf

flavor 맛, has 있다


kouhaicat

This speaks to me on a spiritual level


PALewis88

떡볶이는 맛있습니다.


TaO8sw

네, 맞아요! ^^


mackykiryu

i wrote "the food is good" and duolingo said it's wrong. is it actually wrong or could it be accepted?


AlexisA715253

No I don't think so, the 맛 is specifically referring to flavor, you couldn't use this adjective for something that isn't food. I'm sure there's another word specifically for good, I don't know what it is though...


AbigailH753731

좋다 is korean word fro good (unconjugated)


jadajihye

Especially Korean food.


xMira_

i wrote "food is yummy." and really wished I could add a smiley face, BUT I DIDN'T, so duolingo should've accepted it, but it didn't. :/


xMira_

So does "yummy" count? Or not?


Daniel556355

While the general meaning works (yummy = delicious), it would not work in a serious sense. The tone used in the sentence is more formal so saying something is yummy wouldn't be correct in this case.


xMira_

TYSM!! So this is more formal, so there's a different word for like, friends and younger ones versus this word for bosses and older ones?


SofiaDespr

Heck yeah food is delicous!


lorraina844752

idk if the audio is bad or something but can someone explain the pronunciation of 맛있습니다 cuz i hear something more like 마시습니다. is it kinda like how english speakers would say "what aboutchyu" instead of "about you" or???


lang864129

飮食은 맛있습니다


HanaKim718759

It can also be translated "The meal is good."


CannedMan

The audio pronunciation of 맛있습니다 sounds as though it was written 마시슴니다. Did I hear it correctly, or are there nuances here that a Korean would hear which I cannot? I am aware of the assimilation causing the sound changes (ㅂㄴ→ㅁㄴ, for instance).


Tom703719

"Food tastes good" should be acceptable


filterfairie

Its weird that it didnt accept that for you, it accepted my "the food tastes good"


okayxyiah

The food is cool?


ArabicMusi

Cool = 멋 "meot" Delicious = 맛 "mat"


daisy861473

i want to ask a specific question how can we understand difference of "is" and "are" in korean


SodamNim

그녀(는) 거기에있다. (geunyeoneun geogieissda.) She is there.

그들(은) 거기에있다. (geudeul-eun geogieissda.) They are there.

는 - (neun) is 은 - (eun) are

They are what they call subject/topic markers. 는 is usually placed after a vowel. 은 is usually placed after a consonant. These are the grammar rules for the two.

I hope this helped a bit.


SofiaGalim2

I know English, but I also learn it. As far as I know the plural form "food" is almost not used now. But the food can be plural. Is the option "The food are delicious" in terms of English?


slycordinator

If you're talking about the collective noun of "the food", it's singular.


ThePhoenix615579

I am getting confused about different forms of is/have/to be.


Chippi_e

duolingo spitting facts


ykvenom

Wouldn't it be; THE food is delicous? [Sorry smol mistake]


wurrld

What does the '은' represent here?


slycordinator

은/는 is a sentence topic maker


nathlee1

I don't understnad what is a between difference "맛있습니다" and "멋있습니다"


Ricardo815422

ㅏ delicious ㅓ cool


DaliaSanchez96

eumsigeun masissseubnida???


AJ_is_tired

Pronunciation of 맛있습니다?


Arcana01

Why are there no notes per lesson


IMANUNATGAMZ

Can't it be that "the food tastes 'great' "? The grammar can be wrong in my part, so please correct it if it's mistaken :D


slycordinator

That would be "음식은 아주/너무/진짜/정말 맛있습니다."


[deactivated user]

    So, why is this written as “음식은” and not “음식이”? And why was the last example for me written as “빵이” and not “빵은”? What’s the difference between using “-이” and “-은” in this case?


Jairah129810

    How would u know if it should not have a "the"? My answer was "The food is delicious" but it was wrong


slycordinator

    Generally speaking, if you're referring to a specific noun, you'll use the subject markers (이/가).

    And most often, the topic markers (은/는) are used for general statements that can apply to all examples of a noun.

    For ex: 빵이 맛없습니다. = "The bread tastes bad." (they don't like this bread)

    "빵은 맛없습니다." would mean "Bread tastes bad." (they don't like bread)

    But this isn't exactly set in stone. Sometimes, 은/는 are used for specific things.


shadiazawadii

    when do you pronounce ´ㅅ´ as sh? cuz sometimes it sounds like sh instead of s


lindsey_pinsey

    I accidentally wrote "food is is delicious" but I meant food is delicious! :(

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.