"음식은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Food is delicious.

September 10, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MillyGuo1

Is it the 맛 that means delicious or???


Inokilis

It means "flavor", literally: "맛있습니다" - "taste-(there)is".


Iseul-i-yeyo

맛 is the flavor, the 있습(good) or 없씁(bad) that follows shows whether it's good or bad!


doitlikeleo

There is a song called "빨간 그맛" it means "Red Flavour" so 맛 means Flavour


bribriishere

레드벨벳!! 사랑 합니다!! Red Velvet!! I love them!!


Vedika_Singh0506

맛 means delicious 멋 means cool


slycordinator

맛 means taste/flavor.

맛있다 means "to have taste; to taste good/delicious". 맛없다 means "to lack taste; to taste bad"


ZaynNike

Thank you You have no idea how confusing this was


IshmaelRuf

flavor 맛, has 있다


PALewis88

떡볶이는 맛있습니다.


GTyna

네, 맞아요! ^^


lorraina844752

idk if the audio is bad or something but can someone explain the pronunciation of 맛있습니다 cuz i hear something more like 마시습니다. is it kinda like how english speakers would say "what aboutchyu" instead of "about you" or???


Just_LeeKnowing

I think it is meant to sound more like "Mat-iss-seubnida", maybe it was because the person spoke too fast or maybe it is pronounce similar to 마시습니다


Nix140805

Originally the sound of ㅅ is similar to s however when it is used as the last character or as the last letter in a word it becomes ㄷ or d/t that is why 맛 is pronounced as mad/mat. But if we add the word 있습니다 the ㅅ from 맛 blends in wind the next syllable and becomes the sound of s.. I hope you get it I am bad at explaining T-T


slycordinator

The confusing part of this is the fact that:

1) 맛있습니다 sounds like "마싰습니다"

2) 맛없습니다 sounds like "맡+없습니다"

In the latter, the sound of ㅅ doesn't blend into the following syllable.


mackykiryu

i wrote "the food is good" and duolingo said it's wrong. is it actually wrong or could it be accepted?


AlexisA715253

No I don't think so, the 맛 is specifically referring to flavor, you couldn't use this adjective for something that isn't food. I'm sure there's another word specifically for good, I don't know what it is though...


AbigailH753731

좋다 is korean word fro good (unconjugated)


Just_LeeKnowing

When I did that, it showed the correct translation however the only difference was that I wrote "The" and it said it was wrong because of that


CannedMan

The audio pronunciation of 맛있습니다 sounds as though it was written 마시슴니다. Did I hear it correctly, or are there nuances here that a Korean would hear which I cannot? I am aware of the assimilation causing the sound changes (ㅂㄴ→ㅁㄴ, for instance).


xMira_

i wrote "food is yummy." and really wished I could add a smiley face, BUT I DIDN'T, so duolingo should've accepted it, but it didn't. :/


xMira_

So does "yummy" count? Or not?


Daniel556355

While the general meaning works (yummy = delicious), it would not work in a serious sense. The tone used in the sentence is more formal so saying something is yummy wouldn't be correct in this case.


xMira_

TYSM!! So this is more formal, so there's a different word for like, friends and younger ones versus this word for bosses and older ones?


HanaKim718759

It can also be translated "The meal is good."


lang864129

飮食은 맛있습니다


Tom703719

"Food tastes good" should be acceptable


AJ_is_tired

Pronunciation of 맛있습니다?


okayxyiah

The food is cool?


ArabicMusi

Cool = 멋 "meot" Delicious = 맛 "mat"


daisy861473

i want to ask a specific question how can we understand difference of "is" and "are" in korean


SodamNim

그녀(는) 거기에있다. (geunyeoneun geogieissda.) She is there.

그들(은) 거기에있다. (geudeul-eun geogieissda.) They are there.

는 - (neun) is 은 - (eun) are

They are what they call subject/topic markers. 는 is usually placed after a vowel. 은 is usually placed after a consonant. These are the grammar rules for the two.

I hope this helped a bit.


thymission

What does the '은' represent here?


slycordinator

은/는 is a sentence topic maker


SofiaGalim2

I know English, but I also learn it. As far as I know the plural form "food" is almost not used now. But the food can be plural. Is the option "The food are delicious" in terms of English?


slycordinator

If you're talking about the collective noun of "the food", it's singular.


ThePhoenix615579

I am getting confused about different forms of is/have/to be.


pebs_

duolingo spitting facts


Kasumi___

Why do I feel like the pronunciation is wrong? I have seen so many Korean dramas but never really have heard anything like this


slycordinator

The text to speech software used for Korean is pretty bad at times. The pronunciation on this one isn't wrong at all, but comes out metallic since it's not from any actual person.


adrijaofficial

What does it means??


ph.aLWQ3x

I am fully confused


ph.bdXWr5

It means that "food is delicious"


M30w._.M0ch1--

I put "Good Food" That should count as the same ..........right?


slycordinator

"Good food" would be "맛있는 음식" and in both languages, it's a noun and not sentence.


chbmqyu

How do I know when to use "은" & "이"

Please tell me..


masoomi6

I wrote It is delicious food and i was incorrect


Bea_0627

How to do you pronounce the word delicious in hangeul it is Maishi-iminida huhuhu i didn't how to pronouce in correct please help


veecoturmeric

Why does '마' sound like '바' in '맛있습니다'?


NotMykl

Does 음식 need to be pluralized? I put "Foods are delicious" and it marked it wrong.


HJ2t10

음식은 맛있어요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.