"음식은 맛있습니다."

Translation:Food is delicious.

September 10, 2017

38 Comments


MillyGuo1

Is it the 맛 that means delicious or???

September 10, 2017

Inokilis

It means "flavor", literally: "맛있습니다" - "taste-(there)is".

September 11, 2017

ch_leeoo

There is a song called "빨간 그맛" it means "Red Flavour" so 맛 means Flavour

October 9, 2018

bribriishere

레드벨벳!! 사랑 합니다!! Red Velvet!! I love them!!

October 28, 2018

R_oby973

맛 means flavor

September 23, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

Yes

September 12, 2017

IshmaelRuf

flavor 맛, has 있다

September 22, 2017

PALewis88

떡볶이는 맛있습니다.

October 2, 2017

TaO8sw

네, 맞아요! ^^

October 24, 2017

kouhaicat

This speaks to me on a spiritual level

October 26, 2017

mackykiryu

i wrote "the food is good" and duolingo said it's wrong. is it actually wrong or could it be accepted?

September 26, 2017

AlexisA715253

No I don't think so, the 맛 is specifically referring to flavor, you couldn't use this adjective for something that isn't food. I'm sure there's another word specifically for good, I don't know what it is though...

September 27, 2017

AbigailH753731

좋다 is korean word fro good (unconjugated)

May 10, 2018

xMira_

i wrote "food is yummy." and really wished I could add a smiley face, BUT I DIDN'T, so duolingo should've accepted it, but it didn't. :/

October 30, 2017

xMira_

So does "yummy" count? Or not?

October 30, 2017

Daniel556355

While the general meaning works (yummy = delicious), it would not work in a serious sense. The tone used in the sentence is more formal so saying something is yummy wouldn't be correct in this case.

January 3, 2018

xMira_

TYSM!! So this is more formal, so there's a different word for like, friends and younger ones versus this word for bosses and older ones?

January 12, 2018

HanaKim718759

It can also be translated "The meal is good."

October 14, 2017

SofiaDespr

Heck yeah food is delicous!

January 8, 2018

grace.jihye

Especially Korean food.

January 8, 2018

dae378959

duolingo gets me

February 21, 2018

lang864129

飮食은 맛있습니다

January 20, 2018

CannedMan

The audio pronunciation of 맛있습니다 sounds as though it was written 마시슴니다. Did I hear it correctly, or are there nuances here that a Korean would hear which I cannot? I am aware of the assimilation causing the sound changes (ㅂㄴ→ㅁㄴ, for instance).

January 21, 2018

lorraina844752

idk if the audio is bad or something but can someone explain the pronunciation of 맛있습니다 cuz i hear something more like 마시습니다. is it kinda like how english speakers would say "what aboutchyu" instead of "about you" or???

July 29, 2018

okayxyiah

The food is cool?

October 19, 2017

ArabicMusi

Cool = 멋 "meot" Delicious = 맛 "mat"

October 25, 2017

ykvenom

Wouldn't it be; THE food is delicous? [Sorry smol mistake]

November 13, 2017

daisy861473

i want to ask a specific question how can we understand difference of "is" and "are" in korean

January 16, 2018

SodamNim

그녀(는) 거기에있다. (geunyeoneun geogieissda.) She is there.

그들(은) 거기에있다. (geudeul-eun geogieissda.) They are there.

는 - (neun) is 은 - (eun) are

They are what they call subject/topic markers. 는 is usually placed after a vowel. 은 is usually placed after a consonant. These are the grammar rules for the two.

I hope this helped a bit.

June 6, 2018

Cndrec

What does the '은' represent here?

March 19, 2018

Tom703719

"Food tastes good" should be acceptable

April 24, 2018

Sarah756491

Its weird that it didnt accept that for you, it accepted my "the food tastes good"

December 4, 2018

SodamNim

아멘

June 6, 2018

nathlee1

I don't understnad what is a between difference "맛있습니다" and "멋있습니다"

February 15, 2019

nathlee1

?

February 15, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

eumsigeun masissseubnida???

February 19, 2019

AJ_is_tired

Pronunciation of 맛있습니다?

February 27, 2019

lindseykabe

I accidentally wrote "food is is delicious" but I meant food is delicious! :(

February 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.