1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bony Dovaogēdy sylvie issa."

"Bony Dovaogēdy sylvie issa."

Translation:That is a wise Unsullied.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


AdamScott794079

Why can't it be, "That unsullied is wise"?


Dedalvs

Because it's wrong. If you want to say "That Unsullied", you'd say Bona Dovaogēdy. This will be learned in a later lesson. Bony can only be used as a pronoun.


Yirzmo

If they wanted "That one is a wise Unsullied" then shouldn't it be "Bony sylvie Dovaogēdy issa"?


Aeronautix

Adjectives can be placed before and after nouns. "Post-positive" adjectives (coming after nouns) gives a more "official" feel to the meaning. However, adjectives are usually "pre-positive", meaning they come before the noun.

That being said, I think both "Bony sylvie Dovaogēdy issa" and "Bony Dovaogēdy sylvie issa" can mean "That is a wise Unsullied" and "That Unsullied is wise".


yayikemiko

Totally agree. Got marked wrong with this answer.


EmPadCas

We can all agree on this. I hope they fix it.


AdamScott794079

I think it's really a case of them being near-to-identical


Divine.potato

Both the sentances are similar in meaning yet there has to be one which is better grammatically... Still confused.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started