"도넛"

Translation:Doughnut

September 10, 2017

99 Comments


jacquelinemmm

How does one decide that ㅅ is a t sound here and not "ㄷㄷ" or "ㅌ"?

September 10, 2017

carmenmsouza

When ㅅ is a batchim (ends a syllable/jamo) it has a T sound. Same goes for ㄷ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅎ and ㅌ ㅂ and ㅍ, P sound (if the next jamo starts with a vowel, ㅂ keeps it B sound) ㅋ, ㄲ and ㄱ, K (ㄱ has a G sound when the next jamo starts with a vowel) ㅇ, ㅁ, ㄴ and ㄹ has normal sound as batchim.

I recommend search better about batchim, it's very important

September 11, 2017

ANAIDSANCHEZ

Thank you, you have saved me from many doubts

December 29, 2018

LiKenun

The written coronal sounds will be most frustrating to a beginner when in the coda position of a syllable. These are: ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄸ, ㅌ, ㄹ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅉ, and ㅊ. The surface realization of these sounds can change greatly depending on context.

Examples: (using a 1-to-1 romanization scheme with hangeul pronunciation in brackets and the spelling simply bolded)

the field: (bat→bad) + (i) → [바치] (bati→bachi)

input: (ib) + (lyeog) → [임녁] (iblyeog→imnyeog)

shilla (state): (sin) + (la) → [실라] (sinla→silla)

petal: (kkoch→kkod) + (ip→ib) → [꼰닙] (kkochib→kkodnib→kkonnib)

first kiss: (cheos→cheod) + 키스 (kiseu) → [척키스] (cheoskiseu→cheodkiseu→cheogkiseu)

that is: (iss→id) + (neun) → [인는] (issneun→idneun→inneun).

similarly: 비슷 (biseus→biseud) + 하게 (hage) → [비스타게] (biseushage→biseudhage→biseutage)

Of course, this goes for other sounds too besides the ones I mentioned, but the other ones have fewer rules and fewer possibilities for sound changes. Words are morphemically spelled, so you are expected to internalize these contextual transformations.

September 14, 2017

lordy.byro

Learn Korean they said... The alphabet alone is the most logical in the world they said...

August 10, 2018

Anisa729587

Lol

December 18, 2018

didyouseemybag-

Why don't they use ㅌ instead of ㅅ though? Wouldn't it make everything less complicated? The world may never know

December 28, 2017

LiKenun

ㅌ?

The sounds don’t work like that in Korean. You have to forget that there are any [b] (ㅂ), [d] (ㄷ), [dʑ] (ㅈ), and [g] (ㄱ) sounds in Korean, because they are not the pronunciations of the base forms. Instead, the base forms are pronounced [p] (ㅂ), [t] (ㄷ), [tɕ] (ㅈ), and [k] (ㄱ). Romanizations use b, d, j, and g out of convenience since these letters would otherwise go unused.

To truly understand the difference between pairs like and , you must be aware that the Korean mind distinguishes only the presence of aspiration. is not aspirated; there is no puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. is aspirated; there is a palpable puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. But both or can be voiced ( as [d] and as [dʱ]) between voiced sounds (those sounds when your vocal cords are supposed to vibrate).

is an unreasonable choice to use as a final consonant, because there is no aspiration at the end of syllables, and no aspiration when linked to a following null-onset (without initial consonant) syllable. Take the English sentence A “cat is out” for example and their resulting pronunciation in speech:

  • a-ca-di-zout (yes)
  • a-ca-ti-sout (no)

The t in cat is not aspirated as you can see, but voiced. This is the same in Korean. The biggest mistake is assuming that there is somehow a 1-to-1 equivalence between Korean phonemes and English phonemes, because as you can see in English, even t (written) is not always t (pronounced)!

As for the use of rather than (which I also find more logical), it’s simple: Koreans sometimes perceive borrowed words’ [t] coda as having an [s]-like quality before null-onset consonants.

December 28, 2017

spudgy1

Also should consider when they use it in a sentence and use subject particle.. Do you want them to say 도넛이 donus i or 도넡이 donuch i......lol

April 9, 2019

Allison964741

Hey army

February 15, 2019

artfulFlutist

Hey

February 16, 2019

Kayden561160

I thought it was like if its a double ㅅ at the begining of the word then it sounds like a ㄷ/ㅌ (???)

June 4, 2018

jlseymour3

There doesn't seem to be anywhere else to put this, so: there seems to be an issue with the course repeating the same question, again and again, even after it has been answered correctly.

October 24, 2017

urie806056

it does that so you remember. repetitiveness helps you retain information.

November 22, 2017

HannaBae

I got it three times in a row!

October 26, 2017

Leozaki1

It repeats when you get the wrong answer.

July 20, 2018

KimPilSuk

Yes! Thank you for throwing that out! For that past lessons I have been taking on DUOLINGO, I have been getting repetitive questions in the end (of each lesson). :)

January 31, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

It has been reported several times. So don't worry.

November 15, 2017

ElenMiao

I put tunnel lol

October 11, 2017

my.faceu

lmao i just typed "i dunno"

October 25, 2017

Leozaki1

lol

July 20, 2018

spicymilktea

Lmao i thought it said tuna oii ;(

June 28, 2018

Nexus2391

Thats what i say to tuna, Oiiiiii

September 16, 2018

jlseymour3

It sounded like that to me as well, but on a re-listen I can hear the truncated "t" sound.

October 24, 2017

justsayin12

is donut also correct ?

November 16, 2017

izanami_goddess

It passed when i wrote 'donut' by mistake

November 27, 2018

JungHosoek

A donut is circle so it should be a circle nut

August 5, 2018

coco_oko

XD if it was circle nut i would be making so much puns

December 8, 2018

kindynos

In none of the other exercises I can ask this but. Anybody know why "bak" has been written like "balk"?

November 4, 2017

UltimetaSy

It's 4 letter syllable with double consonant at the ending/batchim. You should just memorize them. There are 10 of them; 7 of them you read the 1st letter of double batchim: ㄴㅈ, ㄴㅎ, ㅂㅅ, ㄱㅅ, ㄹㅎ, ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅌ

And the rest 3 read the 2nd letter of double batchim: ㄹㅁ, ㄹㅍ, ㄹㄱ

November 12, 2017

rodrick99

Is it just me or 도 sounds more like 두 here?

November 10, 2017

LiKenun

It’s you. The Korean (/o/) sounds closer to English ‹oo› than ‹o›. English ‹o› (a short sound) is /ɔ/.

November 10, 2017

roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHcBEJxvHSE

He does a pretty good job explaining ending consonant pronunciation.

November 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If it helps someone:

The transliteration (translating the sound, not the meaning) of "도넛" as "dunut" and "donut" are both accepted in the exercise.

Is "넛" a "nut" in Korean? And 도 (do) meaning "too"? So is "doughnut" can be heard in Korean also in "nut too"? (Just too understand the logics of the language)

November 15, 2017

Nineth1611

how do you pronounce this word

December 6, 2017

artfulFlutist

Does this make anyone else just really want doughnuts??

February 4, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

Is that Taehyung on your pfp

February 5, 2019

artfulFlutist

Yep! He's my bias

February 5, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

Aaawwww When did you become a fan/ARMY?

I am ARMY since Pre DEBUT

February 5, 2019

artfulFlutist

I became ARMY probably sometime around mid January

February 5, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

This year?

So you are like really really new

February 5, 2019

roberto727

jacquelinemmm, since so many of the 받침 (ending consonants) sound the same (like an unreleased English "t", the spelling has to be memorized.

October 23, 2017

LiKenun

In nearly all cases, the /t/ coda is borrowed as -ㅅ or -트. I cannot fathom why the more-obvious -ㄷ is not used, but it could be that Koreans weaken coda /t/ to /s/ anyway between vowels.

October 23, 2017

MarkLefebv2

The correct answer is always shown capitalized amongst the list of possible answers. Can the makers change this?

November 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You should use the "report" or open a thread on the general forum, it would get noticed.

November 15, 2017

arit233325

도넛을 입력하는 방법

December 16, 2017

Mr.FloofyS1

How are we supposed to know how to make an English word with a few Korean sounds?

December 17, 2017

CindyTao3

Korean was harder than I thought....rip

January 22, 2018

ileqfBs0

I keep on writing "tuna" instead

February 11, 2018

YoonSooYon

도넛~ do neot or Doughnut ???

February 14, 2018

yp8r2

안뇽<sub>~</sub>

March 5, 2018

rownow

If I take the letter by letter translation, it would be doneos, how is it doughnut or donut? :(

April 6, 2018

ALEX78701

LOL my answer of doneok was right, it shows doneot as right, and the look for the translation, doughnut. This was a lil too funny.

June 2, 2018

Kayden561160

When you have to put the curser ove rthe word just caus eypu forgot how to spell freakin "doughnut"

June 4, 2018

Martha174031

Why are there twl ways to say "gat" and "gak"?

June 29, 2018

WarenGonzaga

I translated this one as Neonat haha but this is doneos....

July 8, 2018

Leozaki1

If I know nothing besides what I've learned from Korean; how tf am I supposed to know doughnut? Shouldn't this come later? With the verbs, nouns, ect.

July 20, 2018

JungHosoek

Yes your right

August 5, 2018

Alanis805113

Why is 도 the same when referring to "to" and "do"? Like two words start differently yet both start as 도

August 3, 2018

LiKenun

That's exactly what I wrote this for:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27930089

August 3, 2018

DanielngNg

how do you spell it in romanization

October 11, 2018

Michi390159

Isnt ㅅ an S sound? Why is it a ㅌ T sound?

October 17, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Ummmm, I put "도넛" and it counted as a typo o.o ...

October 20, 2018

Liv4life1

Isnt kiss kissu?

November 23, 2018

Anisa729587

It doesn't make sense to me it's meant to sound like 'Doneos' not 'Doneot'.

December 18, 2018

wOX52

It is not donut

January 2, 2019

tontonzark

what does Doughnut mean ?

January 16, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

To learn other languages you have stop associating that language to your own, obviously there are some languages that have influence from other languages but most of the times you shouldn't associate your native language to the one you are learning

January 28, 2019

BellaHangu

Does anyone else hear Donald

March 22, 2019

Simona844082

So im seeing a lot of comments that say "dont use English letters for a translate base" (im sorry im not even fluent in English) Im from Greece and i wanted to ask, can i use our letters for a base?

April 16, 2019

AninditaAr

Is this an example that Hangul is written as how you say it? (In loan words)

October 12, 2017

Pikagliu

It's just literal translation, which is found in many foreign languages.

November 18, 2017

LiKenun

Transliteration is the word you’re looking for.

November 18, 2017

Ahlana5

I just love how it sounds just like doughnut, but in their cool accent.

October 19, 2017

martas..

Just wrote a donut, and it was wrong?. I mean sometimes idk what to do with the articles, because if I omit them (or add them when they can be added) it makes the answer false.

October 28, 2017

Hagianh

doneot

November 29, 2017

Asl909598

İlk başta öğretmediği ama sonradan sorduğu birşey bu kelime ama anlamındada hata var bence yeni öğrenenler için zorluk olur

December 3, 2017

felitolhoeks

If the answer is deoneot, why did Duolingo accept my answer when I wrote deoneol by mistake? Duolingo... you okay, sweetie?

December 4, 2017

ShylaW

I'm very confused. How is it that the 'o' syllable translates to the ou in doughnut and also where is the g and h in the Hangul word? AND what happened to the eo syllable... please help

January 6, 2018

roberto727

Just concentrate on the Korean sounds, not on English spelling. Learn the Hangul alphabet using one of many excellent youtube courses. Adapt your keyboard to type in hangul, and never use romanization again after you have learned the basic Korean sounds. The romanization was just just to help you get an idea of what the Korean letters sound like. The g and the h have no sound even in English, so you certainly won't find them in Korean.

January 6, 2018

LiKenun

My surname is . Where is the L in ? Where is the I?

Transliterating a word from another language is not just scrambling the letter shapes into some secret code.

January 22, 2018

reomathew

im hungry now

November 8, 2017

vvvvwwwvvvv

I thought the romanized version of this would be doneos since the character ㅅ is s?

November 9, 2017

UltimetaSy

Learn about ending consonant/batchim. In Korean ending sounds only go into 7 sound: ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅁ, ㄴ, ㅇ, and ㄹ. ㅂ,ㅃ,ㅍ,ㄹㅂ,ㄹㅍ,ㅂㅅ read p. ㄷ,ㄸ,ㅌ,ㅈ,ㅉ,ㅊ,ㅅ,ㅆ read t. ㄱ,ㄲ,ㅋ,ㄱㅅ,ㄹㄱ read k. ㅁ, ㄹㅁ read m. ㄴ,ㄴㅈ,ㄴㅎ read n. ㅇ reads ng. ㄹ,ㄹㅌ,ㄹㅎ,ㄹㅂ, read l.

November 12, 2017

roberto727

A very helpful post

December 28, 2017

Megan447309

oops I put toenail lol

November 15, 2017

justsayin12

donut

November 16, 2017

hillybaby101

Shouldn't this be "doneot"

October 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

doneot is only a romanization of 도넛 not its translation, which was what you have been asked. your answer should have been doughnut or donut.

October 25, 2017

dpatkat

One american spelling i have seen is donut, but not sure if it is just a common mistake that is becoming more accepted.

October 18, 2017

Georgina253911

Confused

October 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

About what, Georgina?

November 15, 2017

JanetMitch3

They need more words :( I got donut 4 times in a row...

November 2, 2017

duncan9876543210

it said I spelt doughnut wrong! And learning 10( basically 9) diff. Languages at the same time even possible?!?!

October 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hi DuncanMath! I put doughnut, and also donut, just to try and report the dictionary hints because this is a Beta course. In the answer, both are accepted. :)

October 16, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

November 12, 2017

tu.8zPhLka0K01gU

Áajajn

October 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.