"도넛"

Translation:doughnut

September 10, 2017

222 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jacquelinemmm

How does one decide that ㅅ is a t sound here and not "ㄷㄷ" or "ㅌ"?


carmenmsouza

When ㅅ is a batchim (ends a syllable/jamo) it has a T sound. Same goes for ㄷ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ and ㅎ. ㅂ and ㅍ have a P sound (if the next jamo starts with a vowel, ㅂ keeps it B sound). ㅋ, ㄲ and ㄱ, K (ㄱ has a G sound when the next jamo starts with a vowel). ㅇ, ㅁ, ㄴ and ㄹ has normal sound as batchim.

I recommend search better about batchim, it's very important


htyeh

How to decide which letter to use to represent the ending t sound?


MiriamTere867633

I am also very confused by this "t" sound. Can someone describe in simple english how to choose between ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ and ㅆ?


ph.oGqLzm

ㄷ pronunciation is between d and t it is never exactly the sound of d and t . ㅌ is the sound if t or th . ㅅ Is pronounced as S when in the beginning of a word but if it is in the end then is pronounced as d or t like 옷 is (ot) which means clothes so it is pronounced as ot but when something is added to the word like the subject particle (을)is added so 옷을 is pronounced as (oseul) .


CharLatteE1

감사합니다! This makes so much sense after your explanation


ph.CIeARo

Same i have also this problem


ph.TB8HgT

I suggest u to watch in YouTube channel name hailey Korean friend u can watch her video its very simple to learn


ph.BsvUZs

Why are you learning korean ??


Blink_Army_02

Hi can you tell if i have written my name correctly가리마? It's Garima


Enhypen_TXT_Fan

Idk but this is ㅅ and not ㄷ , ㅌ and it is confusing for me


LiKenun

The written coronal sounds will be most frustrating to a beginner when in the coda position of a syllable. These are: ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄸ, ㅌ, ㄹ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅉ, and ㅊ. The surface realization of these sounds can change greatly depending on context.

Examples: (using a 1-to-1 romanization scheme with hangeul pronunciation in brackets and the spelling simply bolded)

the field: (bat→bad) + (i) → [바치] (bati→bachi)

input: (ib) + (lyeog) → [임녁] (iblyeog→imnyeog)

shilla (state): (sin) + (la) → [실라] (sinla→silla)

petal: (kkoch→kkod) + (ip→ib) → [꼰닙] (kkochib→kkodnib→kkonnib)

first kiss: (cheos→cheod) + 키스 (kiseu) → [척키스] (cheoskiseu→cheodkiseu→cheogkiseu)

that is: (iss→id) + (neun) → [인는] (issneun→idneun→inneun).

similarly: 비슷 (biseus→biseud) + 하게 (hage) → [비스타게] (biseushage→biseudhage→biseutage)

Of course, this goes for other sounds too besides the ones I mentioned, but the other ones have fewer rules and fewer possibilities for sound changes. Words are morphemically spelled, so you are expected to internalize these contextual transformations.


Hansel-

that... is a lot to take in...


ye0njunie

Lmao there are so many rules


FOOTG60

This was very helpful, thank you


cookie423199

감사합니다 여러분


cookie423199

감사합니다 여러분


didyouseemybag-

Why don't they use ㅌ instead of ㅅ though? Wouldn't it make everything less complicated? The world may never know


LiKenun

ㅌ?

The sounds don’t work like that in Korean. You have to forget that there are any [b] (ㅂ), [d] (ㄷ), [dʑ] (ㅈ), and [g] (ㄱ) sounds in Korean, because they are not the pronunciations of the base forms. Instead, the base forms are pronounced [p] (ㅂ), [t] (ㄷ), [tɕ] (ㅈ), and [k] (ㄱ). Romanizations use b, d, j, and g out of convenience since these letters would otherwise go unused.

To truly understand the difference between pairs like and , you must be aware that the Korean mind distinguishes only the presence of aspiration. is not aspirated; there is no puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. is aspirated; there is a palpable puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. But both or can be voiced ( as [d] and as [dʱ]) between voiced sounds (those sounds when your vocal cords are supposed to vibrate).

is an unreasonable choice to use as a final consonant, because there is no aspiration at the end of syllables, and no aspiration when linked to a following null-onset (without initial consonant) syllable. Take the English sentence A “cat is out” for example and their resulting pronunciation in speech:

  • a-ca-di-zout (yes)
  • a-ca-ti-sout (no)

The t in cat is not aspirated as you can see, but voiced. This is the same in Korean. The biggest mistake is assuming that there is somehow a 1-to-1 equivalence between Korean phonemes and English phonemes, because as you can see in English, even t (written) is not always t (pronounced)!

As for the use of rather than (which I also find more logical), it’s simple: Koreans sometimes perceive borrowed words’ [t] coda as having an [s]-like quality before null-onset consonants.


Anna158088

How learn this practical


spudgy1

Also should consider when they use it in a sentence and use subject particle.. Do you want them to say 도넛이 donus i or 도넡이 donuch i......lol


Kayden561160

I thought it was like if its a double ㅅ at the begining of the word then it sounds like a ㄷ/ㅌ (???)


mimitamoon

Accully is "dd"ok?,some time sound is "t"


alicehixso

I can't understand this word


I-amagoodboy

Can anyone tell is this my name in korean?수파르나 It's Suparna


IshanviDix2

Annyoeng Eba Bangawoyo 아니요이 바보 바보요


kindynos

In none of the other exercises I can ask this but. Anybody know why "bak" has been written like "balk"?


UltimetaSy

It's 4 letter syllable with double consonant at the ending/batchim. You should just memorize them. There are 10 of them; 7 of them you read the 1st letter of double batchim: ㄴㅈ, ㄴㅎ, ㅂㅅ, ㄱㅅ, ㄹㅎ, ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅌ

And the rest 3 read the 2nd letter of double batchim: ㄹㅁ, ㄹㅍ, ㄹㄱ


justsayin12

is donut also correct ?


izanami_goddess

It passed when i wrote 'donut' by mistake


NBridgeman2

sounds like shes saying "tuna" XD


LMQTjt

THANK YOU SO MUCH


Bathtubsoda

The audio quality is so bad ;;


SulleyWazowski

Donut in North Korean dialect is 가락지빵 (garakjippang) which literally means ,,ring bread".


LiKenun

I like North Korea’s attitude of cultural purity. But not sure if they are aware that ⟨빵⟩ is a European-derived term: Korean ⟨빵⟩ ← Japanese ⟨パン⟩ ← Portuguese ⟨pão⟩ ← Latin ⟨panis⟩.


Melarish

How do they distinguish it from a bagel?


rodrick99

Is it just me or 도 sounds more like 두 here?


LiKenun

It’s you. The Korean (/o/) sounds closer to English ‹oo› than ‹o›. English ‹o› (a short sound) is /ɔ/.


JLearningDuo

Yes, and for the second half of the word, pronounciation sounded like 나 instead of 너


roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHcBEJxvHSE

He does a pretty good job explaining ending consonant pronunciation.


PERCE_NEIGE

If it helps someone:

The transliteration (translating the sound, not the meaning) of "도넛" as "dunut" and "donut" are both accepted in the exercise.

Is "넛" a "nut" in Korean? And 도 (do) meaning "too"? So is "doughnut" can be heard in Korean also in "nut too"? (Just too understand the logics of the language)


SajeeraSha

Wow how many peples are studiying for bts that's amazin


ShylaW

I'm very confused. How is it that the 'o' syllable translates to the ou in doughnut and also where is the g and h in the Hangul word? AND what happened to the eo syllable... please help


roberto727

Just concentrate on the Korean sounds, not on English spelling. Learn the Hangul alphabet using one of many excellent youtube courses. Adapt your keyboard to type in hangul, and never use romanization again after you have learned the basic Korean sounds. The romanization was just just to help you get an idea of what the Korean letters sound like. The g and the h have no sound even in English, so you certainly won't find them in Korean.


LiKenun

My surname is . Where is the L in ? Where is the I?

Transliterating a word from another language is not just scrambling the letter shapes into some secret code.


arit233325

도넛을 입력하는 방법


TVM1Yr

와 donut도 되네 히


acsmnl

도넛 instead of 도낫??? 넛 is neot, 낫 is nat???


cutiexo_L

hey but isn't doughnut spelled as donut as well? I wrote donut and it said that my answer is wrong


cutiexo_L

Wait, but isn't doughnut spelled as donut too? What's wrong with that? It's the same thing man!


Jac425095

hello, I’m an Italian guy, so I don’t know all English, so I made a mistake in writing, I had to write donut, and instead I wrote dougnaths, I knew the answer anyway, but Uolingo marked me the mistake, However, what not done in my previous mistake, I had to write seed, and instead I wrote seeen, I probably made the mistake because I was in a hurry, but that’s not the important thing now, the important thing is that Duolingo to this mistake did not mark me the error, He gave me the right one and just said, it’s right, but seed is written like that, and there would be so many of these cases, to which Satan has always marked the answer as right, how could I do to solve this apparent problem? And anyway I used a translator, if there are any errors of any kind I apologize, but anyway how I can fix it, thank you and hello.


kinlliy

男性が言うこの単語は보넛に聞こえる、、、


ph.CXmIad

Doughnut means what


nomomochi

Doughnut, also known as Donut or Dunut, is a common sweet bread with glaze or iced topping, usually circular shaped and with a hole in the middle. Highly recommend to those who haven't had one.


BTS_BP_TXT_IZ

Why are they teaching doughnut lol?


nomomochi

Because Doughnuts are a common sweet many people enjoy around the world


fafagha3m

나 도넛을 먹으세요


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Doughnut 도넛 do neot eh sjt

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/도넛/


Animefan373

Am I the only one or the audio is just not nice


roberto727

jacquelinemmm, since so many of the 받침 (ending consonants) sound the same (like an unreleased English "t", the spelling has to be memorized.


LiKenun

In nearly all cases, the /t/ coda is borrowed as -ㅅ or -트. I cannot fathom why the more-obvious -ㄷ is not used, but it could be that Koreans weaken coda /t/ to /s/ anyway between vowels.


YoonSooYon

도넛~ do neot or Doughnut ???


Leozaki1

If I know nothing besides what I've learned from Korean; how tf am I supposed to know doughnut? Shouldn't this come later? With the verbs, nouns, ect.


crying_neko

yeah..... i hope they start teaching actual useful words soon!


Alanis805113

Why is 도 the same when referring to "to" and "do"? Like two words start differently yet both start as 도


3000letters

why are there no explainations? are we expected tho accept a change, say in GAK without ane explaination Why is the same symbol given for gat twice


MeaReed

The sound needs to be reworked. I made a random noise and it said it was right. As well as just said doughnut regularly.


fabolacarvalho

Eu boto certo e diz que saiu errado


JediMaster528165

is it just me or do a lot of the pronounciations sound like slightly incorrect?


Omaisthebest

It sounds like tonut witch makes no cents XD


Ari958172

Im worried about the similar sonds really really similar (same sound)


rookiee3

yeah this doesn't make any sense


Hannadulset.

This happens because the romanization. And a native corean teach me that for knowing what batchim we have to use in any word we need to memorize


sofia895420

Alguien que hable español y me ayude por qué suena como A


BTSSTRAY

¿Qué quieres decir con que suena como A?


stfu.itsnother

Its not listening my voice clearly.


LanCh12

Không biết viết sao mà viết, khùng à!


Anusha_26

I just by mistakely added n in doughnut


Pink_Mon

I wrote donut, they said its right.


ardra530171

Why is it ㅅ insted of ㅌ


tannie_v

You all know i was not able to understand it so i decided to join google vlassroom and it helped now i can read few word if any one of you want to join then here the code: pujnofl And my account name there is anjali yadav _kth okay..,........,,,.


PewPewLaserEule

Can someone tell me what "Doughnut" means in German?


Lilli.29.04

I've seen it written as Donut and Doughnut in german. We just use the english word because there is no german one. My dad refers to it as "amerikanischer Krapfen" because he knows it bugs me, but Ive never heard anyone else use that.


imieintherain

this rly confused me at first aha


Talyn519118

It marks me wrong for this one but the word should be donut


ph.NinHnt

Very different pronunciation


ph.WXiy7n

I m going to snu


dark_feyyyyyy_3

Why do they only ask what sound it makes then how are we supposed to know the meaning or what its used for ?


ph.IdDKvl

I am very confused the t sound does not make sence


MissPurpleARMY

Does this sound like phunawl ? (Donut in Korean)


Afifahmm_theday

What is the meaning of Dounghnut


ph.BfrPj7

What does 넛 pronounce


Taehyungforever

Totally confused , some words have same pronounced can't see the difference


ph.h6Qb2c

How to write도넛


ph.h6Qb2c

도넛 how to pronounce it in korean plssszzzzz help


RootMostaf

What is this word letters are made from?


SrinikaVlo

If i am prouncing donut itsoes not work


ph.js7fuh

It is very good


ph.fJbQIK

I have a question who can speak Korean ?


ph.o3SY2R

What is its english spell


Graceperiod

Oh god this gak, gal, gat, gang they all sound similar to me, its so frustrating


hilliu

wooh this is tough


KIRTIKIRTI18

Can someone tell what is the Korean of Donut


DazelNehra

I could not understand this . Please expin


Scarlett5686

So would someone please explain to me the t sound, i still don't get it


sonakashi14

Why is there three type of gat in korea


Blink_Army_02

You are an army good i am also learning korean language for Black Pink and BTS


ph.KMrXqa

What is dounghnut mean??


nomomochi

Doughnuts are a common sweet many people enjoy around the world


Purple_Galaxy_7

I'm hella confused because of the batchim!‽༎ຶ‿༎ຶ


BhartiPali3

Doneos is its pronounciation


MarinielJa

Much better if we can type ourselves the translations


LixLex

❤❤❤❤ off


FOOTG60

https://zkorean.com/hangul/appearance The letters have different pronunciation based off of placement in the word


Nine-lives-Chole

Isn't this question easy


jenc072396

Hello. I'm new here


ph.LnP0U2

I can't understand well


ph.C9mweG

I don't understand learn with sound


Chrisanna861276

Batchims are very confusing for me. But its still better than being born speaking another language and trying to learn English. Hahaha! Imagine trying to figure out why "cough" and "dough" does not rhyme. Or why "laughter" and "daughter" does not rhyme. Or why the verb "live" and adjective "live" is spelt the same, yet have different pronunciations.


FOOTG60

The English language is very inconsistent when it comes from spelling; maybe because borrows from many other languages I have no clue man


ddxnxxll

maybe this spunds a little strange but i said the word "tuna" and it works... Can someone explain please?


Misschoco203

Why does gat have different spellings?


ph.7HT0N4

Pls send all new words


ph.fU2lTD

How can we say study in korean


AyushiMaur15

Can anyone tell me how to use speking function.


ph.ueP0GV

How to tell love in Korean language


ph.DbltIl

If no one understand here so go on youtube and watch phoohinkorea i just came here cause i just want to review my korean i know korean i just learned from her only she teachs good


ph.UoPrqb

What is the meaning of this - ㄷ


ph.EKJXQl

Same here guys I'm also very confused with this,


ph.RlCYry

I just put an emoji of doughnut


ph.my7JpD

How to pronounce doughnut?


ph.SeMuNH

Please someone tell me one thing if i have to write doneot so what am i supposed to write for this t sound ㄷ,ㅅ or ㅌ and why?


ph.SeMuNH

Please someone tell me one thing if i have to write doneot so what am i supposed to write for this t sound ㄷ,ㅅ or ㅌ and why?


akhilaprav1

What is the correct korean pronunciation of doughnut


ph.g6KoFd

how can i pronounce it


ph.g6KoFd

how can i pronounce it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.