"도넛"

Translation:Doughnut

September 10, 2017

82 Comments


jacquelinemmm

How does one decide that ㅅ is a t sound here and not "ㄷㄷ" or "ㅌ"?


carmenmsouza

When ㅅ is a batchim (ends a syllable/jamo) it has a T sound. Same goes for ㄷ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ and ㅎ. ㅂ and ㅍ have a P sound (if the next jamo starts with a vowel, ㅂ keeps it B sound). ㅋ, ㄲ and ㄱ, K (ㄱ has a G sound when the next jamo starts with a vowel). ㅇ, ㅁ, ㄴ and ㄹ has normal sound as batchim.

I recommend search better about batchim, it's very important


htyeh

How to decide which letter to use to represent the ending t sound?


MiriamTere867633

I am also very confused by this "t" sound. Can someone describe in simple english how to choose between ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ and ㅆ?


LiKenun

The written coronal sounds will be most frustrating to a beginner when in the coda position of a syllable. These are: ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄸ, ㅌ, ㄹ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅉ, and ㅊ. The surface realization of these sounds can change greatly depending on context.

Examples: (using a 1-to-1 romanization scheme with hangeul pronunciation in brackets and the spelling simply bolded)

the field: (bat→bad) + (i) → [바치] (bati→bachi)

input: (ib) + (lyeog) → [임녁] (iblyeog→imnyeog)

shilla (state): (sin) + (la) → [실라] (sinla→silla)

petal: (kkoch→kkod) + (ip→ib) → [꼰닙] (kkochib→kkodnib→kkonnib)

first kiss: (cheos→cheod) + 키스 (kiseu) → [척키스] (cheoskiseu→cheodkiseu→cheogkiseu)

that is: (iss→id) + (neun) → [인는] (issneun→idneun→inneun).

similarly: 비슷 (biseus→biseud) + 하게 (hage) → [비스타게] (biseushage→biseudhage→biseutage)

Of course, this goes for other sounds too besides the ones I mentioned, but the other ones have fewer rules and fewer possibilities for sound changes. Words are morphemically spelled, so you are expected to internalize these contextual transformations.


Hansel-

that... is a lot to take in...


didyouseemybag-

Why don't they use ㅌ instead of ㅅ though? Wouldn't it make everything less complicated? The world may never know


LiKenun

ㅌ?

The sounds don’t work like that in Korean. You have to forget that there are any [b] (ㅂ), [d] (ㄷ), [dʑ] (ㅈ), and [g] (ㄱ) sounds in Korean, because they are not the pronunciations of the base forms. Instead, the base forms are pronounced [p] (ㅂ), [t] (ㄷ), [tɕ] (ㅈ), and [k] (ㄱ). Romanizations use b, d, j, and g out of convenience since these letters would otherwise go unused.

To truly understand the difference between pairs like and , you must be aware that the Korean mind distinguishes only the presence of aspiration. is not aspirated; there is no puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. is aspirated; there is a palpable puff of air accompanying the pronunciation of this consonant. But both or can be voiced ( as [d] and as [dʱ]) between voiced sounds (those sounds when your vocal cords are supposed to vibrate).

is an unreasonable choice to use as a final consonant, because there is no aspiration at the end of syllables, and no aspiration when linked to a following null-onset (without initial consonant) syllable. Take the English sentence A “cat is out” for example and their resulting pronunciation in speech:

  • a-ca-di-zout (yes)
  • a-ca-ti-sout (no)

The t in cat is not aspirated as you can see, but voiced. This is the same in Korean. The biggest mistake is assuming that there is somehow a 1-to-1 equivalence between Korean phonemes and English phonemes, because as you can see in English, even t (written) is not always t (pronounced)!

As for the use of rather than (which I also find more logical), it’s simple: Koreans sometimes perceive borrowed words’ [t] coda as having an [s]-like quality before null-onset consonants.


spudgy1

Also should consider when they use it in a sentence and use subject particle.. Do you want them to say 도넛이 donus i or 도넡이 donuch i......lol


Kayden561160

I thought it was like if its a double ㅅ at the begining of the word then it sounds like a ㄷ/ㅌ (???)


kindynos

In none of the other exercises I can ask this but. Anybody know why "bak" has been written like "balk"?


UltimetaSy

It's 4 letter syllable with double consonant at the ending/batchim. You should just memorize them. There are 10 of them; 7 of them you read the 1st letter of double batchim: ㄴㅈ, ㄴㅎ, ㅂㅅ, ㄱㅅ, ㄹㅎ, ㄹㅂ, ㄹㅌ

And the rest 3 read the 2nd letter of double batchim: ㄹㅁ, ㄹㅍ, ㄹㄱ


justsayin12

is donut also correct ?


izanami_goddess

It passed when i wrote 'donut' by mistake


NBridgeman2

sounds like shes saying "tuna" XD


rodrick99

Is it just me or 도 sounds more like 두 here?


LiKenun

It’s you. The Korean (/o/) sounds closer to English ‹oo› than ‹o›. English ‹o› (a short sound) is /ɔ/.


roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHcBEJxvHSE

He does a pretty good job explaining ending consonant pronunciation.


PERCE_NEIGE

If it helps someone:

The transliteration (translating the sound, not the meaning) of "도넛" as "dunut" and "donut" are both accepted in the exercise.

Is "넛" a "nut" in Korean? And 도 (do) meaning "too"? So is "doughnut" can be heard in Korean also in "nut too"? (Just too understand the logics of the language)


ntSS15

Donut in North Korean dialect is 가락지빵 (garakjippang) which literally means ,,ring bread".


LiKenun

I like North Korea’s attitude of cultural purity. But not sure if they are aware that ⟨빵⟩ is a European-derived term: Korean ⟨빵⟩ ← Japanese ⟨パン⟩ ← Portuguese ⟨pão⟩ ← Latin ⟨panis⟩.


ShylaW

I'm very confused. How is it that the 'o' syllable translates to the ou in doughnut and also where is the g and h in the Hangul word? AND what happened to the eo syllable... please help


roberto727

Just concentrate on the Korean sounds, not on English spelling. Learn the Hangul alphabet using one of many excellent youtube courses. Adapt your keyboard to type in hangul, and never use romanization again after you have learned the basic Korean sounds. The romanization was just just to help you get an idea of what the Korean letters sound like. The g and the h have no sound even in English, so you certainly won't find them in Korean.


LiKenun

My surname is . Where is the L in ? Where is the I?

Transliterating a word from another language is not just scrambling the letter shapes into some secret code.


TVM1Yr

와 donut도 되네 히


kate128095

the way the voice pronounces doughnut is so weird, didn't you find it funny?


roberto727

jacquelinemmm, since so many of the 받침 (ending consonants) sound the same (like an unreleased English "t", the spelling has to be memorized.


LiKenun

In nearly all cases, the /t/ coda is borrowed as -ㅅ or -트. I cannot fathom why the more-obvious -ㄷ is not used, but it could be that Koreans weaken coda /t/ to /s/ anyway between vowels.


arit233325

도넛을 입력하는 방법


YoonSooYon

도넛~ do neot or Doughnut ???


Leozaki1

If I know nothing besides what I've learned from Korean; how tf am I supposed to know doughnut? Shouldn't this come later? With the verbs, nouns, ect.


Alanis805113

Why is 도 the same when referring to "to" and "do"? Like two words start differently yet both start as 도


3000letters

why are there no explainations? are we expected tho accept a change, say in GAK without ane explaination Why is the same symbol given for gat twice


MeaReed

The sound needs to be reworked. I made a random noise and it said it was right. As well as just said doughnut regularly.


fabola482902

Eu boto certo e diz que saiu errado


JediMaster528165

is it just me or do a lot of the pronounciations sound like slightly incorrect?


Oma669233

It sounds like tonut witch makes no cents XD


Ari958172

Im worried about the similar sonds really really similar (same sound)


rookiee3

yeah this doesn't make any sense


Hannadulset.

This happens because the romanization. And a native corean teach me that for knowing what batchim we have to use in any word we need to memorize


sofia895420

Alguien que hable español y me ayude por qué suena como A


acsmnl

도넛 instead of 도낫??? 넛 is neot, 낫 is nat???


BTS.ARMY.KTH

Its not listening my voice clearly.


AninditaAr

Is this an example that Hangul is written as how you say it? (In loan words)


Pikagliu

It's just literal translation, which is found in many foreign languages.


LiKenun

Transliteration is the word you’re looking for.


martas..

Just wrote a donut, and it was wrong?. I mean sometimes idk what to do with the articles, because if I omit them (or add them when they can be added) it makes the answer false.


vvvvwwwvvvv

I thought the romanized version of this would be doneos since the character ㅅ is s?


UltimetaSy

Learn about ending consonant/batchim. In Korean ending sounds only go into 7 sound: ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅁ, ㄴ, ㅇ, and ㄹ. ㅂ,ㅃ,ㅍ,ㄹㅂ,ㄹㅍ,ㅂㅅ read p. ㄷ,ㄸ,ㅌ,ㅈ,ㅉ,ㅊ,ㅅ,ㅆ read t. ㄱ,ㄲ,ㅋ,ㄱㅅ,ㄹㄱ read k. ㅁ, ㄹㅁ read m. ㄴ,ㄴㅈ,ㄴㅎ read n. ㅇ reads ng. ㄹ,ㄹㅌ,ㄹㅎ,ㄹㅂ, read l.


hillybaby101

Shouldn't this be "doneot"


vngdhuyen

doneot is only a romanization of 도넛 not its translation, which was what you have been asked. your answer should have been doughnut or donut.


dpatkat

One american spelling i have seen is donut, but not sure if it is just a common mistake that is becoming more accepted.


Ilovdak

Donut is kind of like the American way of spelling it while people and England use the spelling "doughnut" but people use both so I'm pretty sure it doesn't matter anymore.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.