"물건이 차갑습니다."

Translation:The thing is cold.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


ZieshanMal

the stuff is cold. the thing is cold

September 10, 2017

MelissaHab5

Why is"the thing is cold to the touch" wrong?

September 18, 2017

TheRealRial

Because there's a difference between "being cold" and "feeling cold to someone who touches it"

September 25, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

So is there a difference in translating to Korean between "The dog is cold" and "The dog is cold to the touch"? I thought they would be the same according to the hints when I hover over the words in the sentence.

February 27, 2019

AndreasW17

Why not 춥다?

January 5, 2018

implicito

read the notes at the beggining of each chapter

January 25, 2018

KamiraAkari

"The thing"

September 6, 2018

m0m0l0ver

what does seub mean in here ?

December 8, 2017

Deansgirl

'습' doesn't really mean anything by itself. '습니다' is sort of like 'is ___', like is warm or is cute. '차갑다' means something is cold to the touch, not like the weather. So '차갑습니다', as a whole, means in this case the subject, '물건이' is cold to the touch.

December 9, 2017

Mariam675031

Where are the notes before beginning a chapter?

January 21, 2019

AmandaStok10

On the web site is the only place I can find them. :-(

January 31, 2019

Parul310877

Are ㅈ and ㅊ interchangeable? Sometimes I hear the ch sound but don't see the extra bar above the symbol in the word.

March 19, 2019

Serieve

Shouldn't it also accept "A thing is cold"?

September 17, 2017

BrazilBall

Your talking about Trumps heart right?

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.