1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물건이 차갑습니다."

"물건이 차갑습니다."

Translation:The thing is cold.

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


ZieshanMal

the stuff is cold. the thing is cold


MelissaHab5

Why is"the thing is cold to the touch" wrong?


TheRealRial

Because there's a difference between "being cold" and "feeling cold to someone who touches it"


Ollie-Benson

So is there a difference in translating to Korean between "The dog is cold" and "The dog is cold to the touch"? I thought they would be the same according to the hints when I hover over the words in the sentence.


slycordinator

The Korean verb used (차갑다) means to be cold to the touch.


Mariam675031

Where are the notes before beginning a chapter?


AmandaStok10

On the web site is the only place I can find them. :-(


slycordinator

춥다 relates to temperature/weather. "The room is cold." -> "방이 추워요."

차갑다 relates to how something feels when you touch it. "Now, the coffee is cold." -> "지금, 커피가 차가워요."


implicito

read the notes at the beggining of each chapter


Meitz_26

lol where there are notes?


slycordinator

They're only available on the website. They don't show up in the app.


bea576755

What's the difference between 물간 and 것? With LingoDeer I learned that 것 means "thing" (e.g. 이것은 사과 입니다.)


slycordinator

One difference is that 것 is just a grammatical marker for taking about a thing, but also, it can be used as a marker (in more complex examples/grammar) even for people.

Whereas 물건 is literally the noun to mean a thing/item/good.

Like, you could buy a "물건", but you can't exactly buy a "것".


m0m0l0ver

what does seub mean in here ?


Deansgirl

'습' doesn't really mean anything by itself. '습니다' is sort of like 'is ___', like is warm or is cute. '차갑다' means something is cold to the touch, not like the weather. So '차갑습니다', as a whole, means in this case the subject, '물건이' is cold to the touch.


Soccermom98

Are ㅈ and ㅊ interchangeable? Sometimes I hear the ch sound but don't see the extra bar above the symbol in the word.


slycordinator

No. They're not interchangeable.


YoongiiBangtan

that doesnt sound right...


Chris667121

物件이 차갑습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.