1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はすずしくないです。"

"今日はすずしくないです。"

Translation:It is not cool today.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


LakeJason

今日は涼しくないです。


michi819458

what is the difference between "cool" and "cold"?


_Nanachi_

cold is more... near the freeze. cool is only a "fresh" temperature

I am not an english native speaker, I may be wrong.


PrismVelocity

You're correct. You could say that "cool" is tolerably low tempurature, something that you can wear only a sweater for. "cold" is much more biting, such that you need a coat and thick pants.


Allamarth

You generally enjoy cool weather.

If it's cold you'll usually want to wear warm clothes.


Gunva

I think the meaning of すずしい is closer to something like pleasant chill, like it's nice weather for taking a stroll.


kurogyo

Can "すずしい" mean the same kind of


kurogyo

...cool as in English colloquial? i.e. "nice" or "fashionable"? (Duolingo messed up my original post!)


deeredman1

I'm not sure but I don't think so. I think the Japanese word for "cool" is 格好いい(かっこいい).


Ikoroshia

Would it be correct to say "on this day" instead of "today" in this sentence? (It is not cool on this day / On this day, it is not cool)


RuideSousa2

Why not: Today it is not cold ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.