"今日はすずしくないです。"

Translation:It is not cool today.

September 10, 2017

13 Comments


LakeJason

今日は涼しくないです。

September 10, 2017

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Its lame today

January 1, 2018

michi819458

what is the difference between "cool" and "cold"?

November 30, 2017

_Nanachi_

cold is more... near the freeze. cool is only a "fresh" temperature

I am not an english native speaker, I may be wrong.

December 28, 2017

PrismVelocity

You're correct. You could say that "cool" is tolerably low tempurature, something that you can wear only a sweater for. "cold" is much more biting, such that you need a coat and thick pants.

January 11, 2018

Allamarth

You generally enjoy cool weather.

If it's cold you'll usually want to wear warm clothes.

January 15, 2018

Gunva

I think the meaning of すずしい is closer to something like pleasant chill, like it's nice weather for taking a stroll.

December 27, 2018

kurogyo

Can "すずしい" mean the same kind of

May 26, 2018

kurogyo

...cool as in English colloquial? i.e. "nice" or "fashionable"? (Duolingo messed up my original post!)

May 26, 2018

deeredman1

I'm not sure but I don't think so. I think the Japanese word for "cool" is 格好いい(かっこいい).

December 2, 2018

Ikoroshia

Would it be correct to say "on this day" instead of "today" in this sentence? (It is not cool on this day / On this day, it is not cool)

September 3, 2018

RuideSousa2

Why not: Today it is not cold ?

December 25, 2018

SabianF

Cold not accepted. Please fix.

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.