Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"zvláštní město"

Translation:strange city

1 year ago

7 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Zvlastni = strange/weird, odd/unusual. Can it also mean unfamiliar? In English we can say "I visited a strange city last week" to mean odd, weird OR unfamiliar to me, unknown to me. Can zvlastni have this meaning?

11 months ago

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

No. Strange in that meaning of "unknown" is "cizí". CIZÍ can also mean foreign.

11 months ago

juri447245
juri447245

Why is it zvláštní rather than zvláštné? I thought Neuter nouns take -é endings.

11 months ago

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

You are correct. That rule goes for "hard" adjectives. There are two kinds hard and soft. Soft end in í nearly exclusively, if not exclusively, and these do not change gender. So you can have

zvláštní žena. zvláštní muž, zvláštní dítě...

11 months ago

nikitashpak

"zvlastni" can also be interpreted as "important" or "special"?

1 year ago

JanLyko
JanLyko
Mod

"Special" in some cases, like "special effects" = "zvláštní efekty".

"Important" not really.

1 year ago