"zvláštní město"

Translation:strange city

9/10/2017, 9:41:31 AM

6 Comments


juri447245

Why is it zvláštní rather than zvláštné? I thought Neuter nouns take -é endings.

10/9/2017, 3:33:47 PM

kacenka9
Mod

You are correct. That rule goes for "hard" adjectives. There are two kinds hard and soft. Soft end in í nearly exclusively, if not exclusively, and these do not change gender. So you can have

zvláštní žena. zvláštní muž, zvláštní dítě...

10/9/2017, 5:14:11 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Zvlastni = strange/weird, odd/unusual. Can it also mean unfamiliar? In English we can say "I visited a strange city last week" to mean odd, weird OR unfamiliar to me, unknown to me. Can zvlastni have this meaning?

9/24/2017, 7:28:36 AM

kacenka9
Mod

No. Strange in that meaning of "unknown" is "cizí". CIZÍ can also mean foreign.

10/9/2017, 5:03:11 PM

nikitashpak

"zvlastni" can also be interpreted as "important" or "special"?

9/10/2017, 9:41:31 AM

JanLyko
Mod

"Special" in some cases, like "special effects" = "zvláštní efekty".

"Important" not really.

9/10/2017, 10:17:30 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.