1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 식당은 큽니다."

" 식당은 큽니다."

Translation:This restaurant is big.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


ClassiDuo

Korean for "restaurant" sounds a little like the Chinese 食堂 shi-tang ("eatery“)


AndreasW17

The word has most likely Chinese origin, as a lot of other Korean words.


Brittany814637

I spelt restaraunt wrong and it marked me for it.


pbnjaee

I used large.. is there really a difference?


notjustmarko

To denote that a certain room is large, Koreans use adjective "wide" (넓다)


FireJade

What is the difference? Can 큽니다 be used to talk about big-ness of reputation? Does one refer more to how high the ceiling is? Otherwise, big and large mean the same thing to my English-speaking mind.


faith354737

Wouldnt "this is a big restaurant" be correct too?


notjustmarko

As a translation it works, but direct translation would be 이것은 큰 식당이에요.


RajasDaithankar

@Faith - subtle difference. This is a big restaurant" conveys the feeling that you are trying to find a big restaurant and having looked at a few, you say, This one is big (whereas others were not so). "This restaurant is big", seems to convey your focus on this restaurant (not others), and you are saying to yourself what's noticeable about it? Oh, it seems to be big. That's how I look at it.... others might have different views, and I'd be happy to hear them. :-)


kennedyjoh5588

I thought restuarant was 음식점


CheeseCrazed

Me: *spells restruant wrongly
Duo: Wrong!

I'm sorry i thought were learning Korean


RajasDaithankar

Maybe you should learn Korean through a language you already know. Learning two languages at the same time is very difficult.


kimle465157

Why can't it be 식당이 for "this restaurant"?


LynnG31314

Where did tbe readings for the grammer if each lesson go?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.