" 식당은 큽니다."

Translation:This restaurant is big.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


Owlspotting

Korean for "restaurant" sounds a little like the Chinese 食堂 shi-tang ("eatery“)

October 16, 2017

AndreasW17

The word has most likely Chinese origin, as a lot of other Korean words.

January 5, 2018

pbnjaee

I used large.. is there really a difference?

September 14, 2017

notjustmarko

To denote that a certain room is large, Koreans use adjective "wide" (넓다)

September 28, 2017

FireJade

What is the difference? Can 큽니다 be used to talk about big-ness of reputation? Does one refer more to how high the ceiling is? Otherwise, big and large mean the same thing to my English-speaking mind.

May 20, 2018

faith354737

Wouldnt "this is a big restaurant" be correct too?

September 21, 2017

notjustmarko

As a translation it works, but direct translation would be 이것은 큰 식당이에요.

September 28, 2017

espanhangugeo

I've read in a textbook that "식당" can also be translated as "dining room". Is this wrong?

October 30, 2017

AndreasW17

I think it is more in a sense that it is a place one go out to eat, not the "dining room" at home.

January 5, 2018

Brittany814637

I spelt restaraunt wrong and it marked me for it.

December 4, 2017

kennedyjoh5588

I thought restuarant was 음식점

August 8, 2018

ZieshanMal

this restaurant is big

September 10, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.