1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you getting married on t…

"Are you getting married on the seventh or on the eighth?"

Translation:Berete se sedmého nebo osmého?

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


aososam

shouldnt be accepted too: "bereš se sedmého nebo osmého " ?


Esus111138

No. "Brát se" means to marry each other, so it doesn't make sence in dingular. In singular you can use "ženit se" for men and "vdávat se" for women.


blflame

I wonder the same thing.


Mamke1

Why is "se" used instead of "si," as we've seen before with this verb?


AgnusOinas

"brát si + object (accusative)" - to get married to + someone (you need to say to whom)

"brát se" - to marry each other, cannot have another object, the object here is "se"="each other / mutually"


LukasBlech

"Budeš se ženit sedmého nebo osmého?" should have been accepted as well of course.


Esus111138

Should be, did you report?


VladaFu

No, that is the future tense and we do not accept it here.


LetitiateT

A "Vdáváš se sedmého nebo osmého?"


VladaFu

je to mozne

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.