" 동생은 벽장 속에 자주 들어가요."

Translation:My little brother often goes in the closet.

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


nleconte

Maybe he should just come out of the closet?

November 7, 2017

perihelions

relatable

November 8, 2017

RodSalomon1

Get out of the closet dude

November 27, 2017

Demonym281

Blimey

September 10, 2017

Komerinam

Narnia!?

December 19, 2017

OyesolaX

Chronicles of Narnia (The lion, the witch and the wardrobe)

June 6, 2018

Athena123412

This app is not very flexible. Often at the end of the sentence is more natural, but is marked as wrong.

September 30, 2017

SvedishPlumber

I wouldnt say more natural, but theyre definitely both correct

October 30, 2017

Duubik

Report it and they will add it.

October 25, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

It is accepted now :)

October 25, 2017

Peter474567

But wasnt it 옷장 just one exercise ago?

November 2, 2017

CooperReid4

Wardrobe VS closet. Different

February 28, 2018

Staszek456

I lived my whole life in an assumption that wardrobe and closet is the same thing, but the first one is British and the second is American. What a surprise...

December 19, 2018

Jeong-JinL

They're only different for richer people and people that are into interior decorating. The implied but inconsistent distinction is that a wardrobe is a cabinet for clothing while closets are part of the floor plan as either a room or subsection of a room. Wikipedia offers this further erudition: Synonyms: (movable furniture for storing clothes): armoir, dresser; cupboard (UK); closet (regional US), press (Irish & Scots), shrank

April 3, 2019

Priam905041

technically 옷장 is a wardrobe

March 20, 2018

AricAdam

He should not be in the closet…

November 19, 2017

OyesolaX

Alternative route to Narnia :D

December 3, 2017

Jeong-JinL

I'm confused about when "동생" is used without a gender prefix and how frequently it is understood to mean little brother versus little sibling or little sister.

April 3, 2019

Akane128350

동생 is just in general a little brother or sister. But if you want to be exact, add 여 for a little sister (여동생) and 남 for a littler brother (남동생)

May 27, 2019

beyonceofficial

smh man it's about time for you to come out of the closet

June 28, 2019

rowill88

Edmund?! Beware of the White Queen!

June 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.