1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 동생은 벽장 속에 자주 들어가요."

" 동생은 벽장 속에 자주 들어가요."

Translation:My little brother often goes in the closet.

September 10, 2017

33 Comments


RodSalomon1

Get out of the closet dude


OyesolaX

Chronicles of Narnia (The lion, the witch and the wardrobe)


Andy513708

Nah, that's an 옷장, not a 벽장.


AricAdam

He should not be in the closet…


YW7k14

Come on let him build his courage


Peter474567

But wasnt it 옷장 just one exercise ago?


CooperReid4

Wardrobe VS closet. Different


Staszek456

I lived my whole life in an assumption that wardrobe and closet is the same thing, but the first one is British and the second is American. What a surprise...


Jeong-JinL

They're only different for richer people and people that are into interior decorating. The implied but inconsistent distinction is that a wardrobe is a cabinet for clothing while closets are part of the floor plan as either a room or subsection of a room. Wikipedia offers this further erudition: Synonyms: (movable furniture for storing clothes): armoir, dresser; cupboard (UK); closet (regional US), press (Irish & Scots), shrank


Priam905041

technically 옷장 is a wardrobe


beyonceofficial

smh man it's about time for you to come out of the closet


Athena123412

This app is not very flexible. Often at the end of the sentence is more natural, but is marked as wrong.


SvedishPlumber

I wouldnt say more natural, but theyre definitely both correct


Duubik

Report it and they will add it.


GeorgiaFil5

It is accepted now :)


rowill88

Edmund?! Beware of the White Queen!


OyesolaX

Alternative route to Narnia :D


nleconte

Maybe he should just come out of the closet?


mylespost

Came here to see how many fellow gays and allies would be making closet jokes.


Jeong-JinL

I'm confused about when "동생" is used without a gender prefix and how frequently it is understood to mean little brother versus little sibling or little sister.


Akane128350

동생 is just in general a little brother or sister. But if you want to be exact, add 여 for a little sister (여동생) and 남 for a littler brother (남동생)


TalvirChri

I prefer climbing on the top of a closet, because people would probably seek for you exactly inside of it!!!!=)))))))


YW7k14

Poor little boy didnt get to come out


seoul_train

here for the 'jokes.'


ilovekeran

this reminds me of myself


NatashaKov7

This should be 남동생

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.