"Na Františkovi sedí liška."

Translation:There is a fox sitting on František.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnBraga1

Seeing as it's Duolingo, he's lucky it's not a medvěd!!


BoneheadBass

I wonder if "liška" is used in Czech in the English "foxy lady" sense...:-)


Pedro_42

Apparently "foxy" (lišácký) can be used in the sense of "sexy/beautiful", according to the example from https://glosbe.com/cs/en/li%C5%A1%C3%A1ck%C3%BD :

Teď aspoň vidím tvé krásné oči a lišácký obličej. (And now I can see your pretty eyes and your foxy face).

However, the expression "sexy lady" seems to be "sexy dáma" or "sexy kočka" (literally, "sexy cat") in Czech (see https://glosbe.com/en/cs/foxy%20lady )


nueby

For your canine educational pursuits: The Czech "kočka" has this meaning of the English "fox".


john306872

Would a fox is sitting on Frantisek be a valid answer?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's also accepted.


john306872

Thank you Agnus but it wasn't


BoneheadBass

Duo seems to be having a problem. Your answer is definitely among the accepted translations. It also tests "green," which means it should have been accepted. Unfortunately, we are seeing more of these situations lately. If this is another grading bug, it will probably go away as mysteriously as it arrived. We've been there before...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.