"Dobrý den, děkuji!"

Translation:Hello, thank you!

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


72showers

Hi, it is a mistake to say Hello = Dobrý den. Hello means Ahoj / Hallo, and it is informal (can be said to a friend and otherwise shouldn't be used). Dobrý den = Good day / Guten Tag, and it is formal (it is almost a non-sense to say it to a friend). This leads to a misuse. Secondly, in Czech Republic it is actually unpolite to not distinguish formal and informal. So if you mix it, it will be either a) unpolite or b) non-sense. Hope that helps.

July 4, 2018

VladaFu

Hello is used in quite formal context today as well, we do not live in Victorian England. It is much closer to Dobrý den and Guten Tag.

Ahoj is closer to Hi. It would be highly misleading to suggest that you can say Ahoj, where you say Hello in English. Hello can be used in more formal occasions than Czech Ahoj.

July 4, 2018

72showers

Hmm, you are right, Hello is used quite formally. Also Hallo is quite formal. And Hi is a good translation of Ahoj.

The problem is Dobrý den can't be used informally - or would you say Hello is used only formally? I have found on the internet that Hello is informal. That is why i think it's misleading. The accurate translation of Dobrý den would be Good day. It is formal, it shows what the individual words mean... but it's dated so it seems this doesn't have a perfect solution.

July 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

My comment is not about translations but about usage.

On the English side... I would rank the most common greetings, at least in the US (East Coast/Mid-Atlantic region), from "really informal and could be considered really rude" to "really formal and almost never used" as: Yo - Hey - Hi - Hello - Good day. I'd suggest "Hello" as the best all-around option, for anyone who's not sure whether one of the others would suit a particular situation. On the Czech side, it seems to me that you can't go wrong with Dobrý den as a general greeting, at least for most of the day.

March 6, 2019

CzWarrior

Guys, is there a big difference between díky and děkuji? I'm only started learning czech and for me easier and more convenient to use díky.

August 4, 2018

VladaFu

Díky is informal, děkuji is formal. In the middle is děkuju.

August 4, 2018

ThomasMcKe411894

My opinion of US use: 1. In the morning, with everyone - (formal meetings, friends, family, co-workers) = Good morning is fine and appropriate, but usually only when greeting someone or a group. So equating this to Dobre rano seems appropriate to US English

  1. In the morning, when departing from anyone (friends, family, formal), it's usually not common to say just "Good morning", but "Have a good day" or "Have a good morning".

  2. In the afternoon, when arriving and meeting anyone (formal or informal), it is common and appropriate to say "Hello" and much less common to say "Good afternoon", although if you're addressing a group, something like, "Good afternoon, everyone" is appropriate. When addressing a group in the afternoon, you would usually say "Good afternoon, everyone" or "Hello Everyone". When departing, its the same as #2

  3. In the evening, it's the same as #3 except you insert "...evening..." instead of "...afternoon...", but "Ahoj" seems appropriate to US English in formal and informal circumstances

  4. When departing in the evening: formal or informal - "Have a good evening" is perfectly acceptable and more common than "Good evening" by itself. "Have a good night" or "Good night" is also perfectly formal or informal

  5. With all, "Good night" would be more appropriate than "Have a good night" or "Good Evening"; a simple "Dobrou noc" seems appropriate to a US English speaker

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

But you can also say "Good morning (day...), (sir)!" when dismissing someone, can't you?

July 30, 2018

ThomasMcKe411894

It's subtle and you can say it, but in US English, it would be a bit overly formal (and with an exclamation point or overemphasis spoken tone, would definitely take that "dismissing" tone you mention (the word, "dismissing" in US English, is usually a negative connotation).

If I were learning English, I wouldn't want my teacher spending too much time on this issue, because the way you're saying it is just fine, but my wife, who is Czech, is always telling me about the Czech subtleties, because she hears me practicing out loud and she'll tell me, "Czechs really won't say it that way."

So to emphasize, if I was leaving someone's company in the morning or afternoon, I would say "Have a good morning (afternoon)" or "Have a good day"

July 30, 2018

LucindaMann

What makes dobry end with a y and what makes it end with an e?

August 3, 2018

VladaFu

Grammatical cases https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case It will be the topic of other skills in this course.

August 3, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Is the "d" in děkuji supposed to sound like a "j"? If so, is it because it's followed by "ě"?

March 6, 2019

VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes or any other resource about Czech pronunciation and orhography.

Dě denotes [ĎE]

so you must pronounce Ď, not D

March 6, 2019

profedelenguas

It's an odd sound for English speakers. It's a little bit like "dyeh" but the tongue is pushed up against the roof of the mouth, instead of where the "d" is normally formed (the tip of the tongue between the top of the front teeth and the alveolar ridge).

April 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.