1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 책을 두 번 잃었어."

"학생은 책을 잃었어."

Translation:The student lost their book twice.

September 10, 2017

40 Comments


namkyung.r

The answer must be revised. The student lost her/his book twice!

잃다 is lose/lost 잊어버리다 is forget/forgot The two are totally different


Sarah610755

'his' still not accepted, have flagged. I accept the arguments below about 'their' being appropriate and correct, but 'his/her' is also.


Phytal

7/24/20 now accepted


LinguistSherry

"A student lost a book twice." should also be accepted.


MeiMei557691

Isn't 잃(어버리)다 to lose? 잊(어버리)다 to forget? Some hints seem to have these as interchangeable. Or is the idea lose and forget actually interchangeable in korean ( like seek and find )


MeiMei557691

If so...then leaves should be accepted (meaning lose/lost/ left behind)


MiKomprenasVin

To leave behind is not the same as to lose, but it's pretty close to forgot, especially if the meaning is loose enough to cover both meanings. My guess is that this was a simple mistake and that it means lose instead of forget.


SeanFogart4

For those quibbling about the gender neutral their being used, consider the word themself. You/you/your/yours is also plural, and the singular equivalent was thou/thee/thy/thine. So unless you want to go back to Shakespeare, Elizabethan English and such, I'd drop it.


WolfgangMakoto

It's not about being nostalgic, genius. Language is a tool and its purpose is to be clearly understandable. You don't invite misunderstandings just to fit somebody's political agenda. In this sentence "the student lost their book" makes it somebody else's book and is thus a senseless linguistic failure.


RajasDaithankar

I see you are deriving a lot of misunderstandings on this one. Given the nature of the Korean language, maybe it's not for you.


Straw_Neige

What's the difference between 잃다 and 잃어버리다?


[deactivated user]

    It accepted my "lost" answer..


7qez1

    책과 그들의 책은 의미가 다릅니다


LirianOrga

    I think "their" is use if the subject is plural. I think it must change it into an article "the" in my opinion.


Rayann446402

    학생은 책을 두 번 잃었어 Wouldn't it just be "The student lost the book twice"? Is there a possessive syllable I dont know?


RajasDaithankar

    Context.

    To lose something, you must have it first. Indicates possession. Ergo, possessive.


sean_1234

    I put "books" (plural) and duolingo tells me that I have a typo and that it should be "book" (singular). But when I put my cursor on the word it has "books" as one of the English definitions. Does 책을 really need to be singular here?


dagummace

    Their doesn't belong here, unless it's students,


dasanders

    well, as they/their can be used to refer to a person of "unspecified gender" (as mentioned by the oxford dicitonary) it very well belongs here.


WolfgangMakoto

    Language is not to invite misunderstandings just to fit somebody's political agenda. In this sentence "the student lost their book" makes it somebody else's book and is thus a senseless linguistic failure.


RajasDaithankar

    If Oxford dictionary is now driving a political agenda, then language learning has already become political apparently.


lakshmi781721

    How do you write this in present tense?


DaisyEvera

    Why does this use 잃다 instead of 잃어버리다 given that a book is a physical object?


suhandiwiratama

    "Student" which is singular, combined with "their" which is plural? This is incorrect,

    It's suppose to be "The students lost their book twice", OR, "The student lost his book twice".


RuizAPR

    Singular "they" has been in use for centuries, and is in fact generally acknowledged by the Oxford English dictionary, as if a formal institution's approval is necessary in validating its usage. So no, it is not incorrect.


baelasi

    The English is ungrammatical.


RajasDaithankar

    @fvlasie - To make it correct what do you propose? "The student lost his or her book twice"? I'm curious, how would you correct the grammar and avoid the gender bias, which does not exist in the Korean, but would invariably creep into the English translation, unless you include "their" which is apparently endorsed by the Oxford dictionary to avoid that very bias. Looking forward to your suggestions.


MariBarseg

    PLEASE CORRECT THIS!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Doesn't it supposed to be "The student lost his book twice"?


ggh443065

      To those questioning about the "their", maybe the book belongs to some other people


BlairMQ

      "Their" doesn't match with "the student"...


RajasDaithankar

      @Blair - You object to "their"; so will you propose "his"? and someone else will object that the student is not stipulated as a male; then they will propose "her" and yet another someone will object that nowhere does the sentence mention a female student.... and on and on and on... When the subject is clearly singular; yet you find a "they/them/their" in the sentence, it should be obvious that that is done to avoid the gender bias.


CGTokki

      why not just use "the book" as there is no possession of the book indicated? So "the student lost the book twice"


RajasDaithankar

      @CGTokki - Yes and no. To lose something, you must first have it. So there is possession by inference. You cannot lose something you don't have. That's what I think at least.


CGTokki

      Hm, quite possible. Didn't consider that. Thanks !

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.