1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 책을 두 번 잃었어."

"학생은 책을 잃었어."

Translation:The student lost their book twice.

September 10, 2017

31 Comments


namkyung.r

The answer must be revised. The student lost her/his book twice!

잃다 is lose/lost 잊어버리다 is forget/forgot The two are totally different


Sarah610755

'his' still not accepted, have flagged. I accept the arguments below about 'their' being appropriate and correct, but 'his/her' is also.


Phytal

7/24/20 now accepted


talychaengie

Duolingo haven't told anything about the student's gender, so yes, that's why it's 'their'


LinguistSherry

"A student lost a book twice." should also be accepted.


Straw_Neige

What's the difference between 잃다 and 잃어버리다?


mhin1

잃다 and 잃어버리다 both mean "to lose".

But 잃어버리다 is limited to physical possessions, while 잃다 can be used in other contexts (e.g. losing a job).


MeiMei557691

Isn't 잃(어버리)다 to lose? 잊(어버리)다 to forget? Some hints seem to have these as interchangeable. Or is the idea lose and forget actually interchangeable in korean ( like seek and find )


SeanFogart4

For those quibbling about the gender neutral their being used, consider the word themself. You/you/your/yours is also plural, and the singular equivalent was thou/thee/thy/thine. So unless you want to go back to Shakespeare, Elizabethan English and such, I'd drop it.


Rayann446402

학생은 책을 두 번 잃었어 Wouldn't it just be "The student lost the book twice"? Is there a possessive syllable I dont know?


RajasDaithankar

Context.

To lose something, you must have it first. Indicates possession. Ergo, possessive.


talychaengie

What if the book isn't yours and you've just borrowed it? Or you're asking about a specific book, 'The student lost the book.'

Talking about context, if we wanted to indicate that it's their book, we could have used e.g. '자신의'. So, Rayann (the commenter) has a good point.


sean_1234

I put "books" (plural) and duolingo tells me that I have a typo and that it should be "book" (singular). But when I put my cursor on the word it has "books" as one of the English definitions. Does 책을 really need to be singular here?


DaisyEvera

Why does this use 잃다 instead of 잃어버리다 given that a book is a physical object?


mhin1

잃다 and 잃어버리다 are interchangeable when talking about losing items.

잃다 is more flexible; it can apply to losing things other than physical possessions.


LirianOrga

I think "their" is use if the subject is plural. I think it must change it into an article "the" in my opinion.


talychaengie

In English, the pronoun they/them/their/theirs is also used in singular when you don't know the gender of the person. I agree, that "the" could be also accepted, though (maybe it is, I haven't tried it?).


Joe47160

This is wrong, folks!


VIXX_LuvMyself

Actually the student couldn't lost their book... the words dl let me used were: the student lost book twice and it was accepted (the word their was shown but wasn't shown in the Korean sentence...)


[deactivated user]

    It accepted my "lost" answer..


7qez1

    책과 그들의 책은 의미가 다릅니다


lakshmi781721

    How do you write this in present tense?


talychaengie

    You mean 'The student loses/is losing the book twice'? That doesn't really make sense to me..


NCuq6

    잃었어 = 어색한 문장 => 잃어버렸어


jayvee234

    I put "The student lost books twice."
    The answer was accepted but said I had a typo and should have put "The student lost book twice." :)


My_bias_is_tae

    It's not a twice book, i think it's a twice album ;)


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Nice one. I luv it when a sentence resemble something that is related to a k-drama or k-pop. Anyways, 두 번 literally means two times which is automatically translated to "twice" in a spoken English.


ducminh20031

    Why is "the student have lost the book twice" not correct?


trucmuche666

    because you misconjugated. If its one student, it's 'has lost' and not 'have lost'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.