"학생은 책을 잃었어."

Translation:The student lost their book twice.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


namkyung.r

The answer must be revised. The student lost her/his book twice!

잃다 is lose/lost 잊어버리다 is forget/forgot The two are totally different

September 10, 2017

Mike-Lanvi

Their book??

January 24, 2018

MeiMei557691

Isn't 잃(어버리)다 to lose? 잊(어버리)다 to forget? Some hints seem to have these as interchangeable. Or is the idea lose and forget actually interchangeable in korean ( like seek and find )

September 13, 2017

LinguistSherry

"A student lost a book twice." should also be accepted.

December 28, 2017

dagummace

Their doesn't belong here, unless it's students,

March 1, 2018

dasanders

well, as they/their can be used to refer to a person of "unspecified gender" (as mentioned by the oxford dicitonary) it very well belongs here.

April 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't it supposed to be "The student lost his book twice"?

    May 3, 2018

SeanFogart4

    For those quibbling about the gender neutral their being used, consider the word themself. You/you/your/yours is also plural, and the singular equivalent was thou/thee/thy/thine. So unless you want to go back to Shakespeare, Elizabethan English and such, I'd drop it.

    January 20, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      It accepted my "lost" answer..

      December 28, 2017

ggh443065

      To those questioning about the "their", maybe the book belongs to some other people

      April 12, 2019

7qez1

      책과 그들의 책은 의미가 다릅니다

      April 13, 2019
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.