"대박!"

Translation:Awesome!

September 10, 2017

13 Comments


namkyung.r

대박 can be used in both positive ane negative tones


ANeFv

How would it be used in a negative context? (I've only heard the positive)


Jeong-JinL

Basically straight-faced sarcasm, something that comes across really poorly/uncertainly to English speaking monoculturals. Like imagine dropping a dish. 대<sub>~</sub>박!


SvedishPlumber

I understand this is the usage, but it literally translates to something like "jackpot" right?


DipiTaeBTS

대박 is like a slang word in Korea. Isn't it??


KanKanMikan

this is the second Korean word i learned


YW7k14

Wes where have you gone;(


[deactivated user]

Staszek456

    Usually it's pronounced as 'teeeebak!' The duo text to speech does a great job... at pronouncingㅐas shortly as possible :-/ It should be complete opposite, with a looong eee


Jeong-JinL

    I'm not sure their Text-to-Speech for Korean has syllable lengthening. Seems like everything has had robotically consistent length. (Which is pretty terrible for gaining real fluency in Korean so to anyone unsure, don't assume this app is sufficient to make you speak clearly. You need supplements.)


Jeong-JinL

    대<sub>~</sub>박!


njkim2

    대박 ㅡㅡㅡ 큰 박 흥부가 받은 박씨가 대박으로 거졌다나

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.