"대박!"

Translation:Awesome!

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


namkyung.r

대박 can be used in both positive ane negative tones

September 10, 2017

ANeFv

How would it be used in a negative context? (I've only heard the positive)

January 17, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Basically straight-faced sarcasm, something that comes across really poorly/uncertainly to English speaking monoculturals. Like imagine dropping a dish. 대<sub>~</sub>박!

March 23, 2019

Jonas51053

I understand this is the usage, but it literally translates to something like "jackpot" right?

October 23, 2017

CF00l

大博

February 10, 2018

maracuja

jackpot?

July 12, 2018

Staszek456

Usually it's pronounced as 'teeeebak!' The duo text to speech does a great job... at pronouncingㅐas shortly as possible :-/ It should be complete opposite, with a looong eee

December 13, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure their Text-to-Speech for Korean has syllable lengthening. Seems like everything has had robotically consistent length. (Which is pretty terrible for gaining real fluency in Korean so to anyone unsure, don't assume this app is sufficient to make you speak clearly. You need supplements.)

March 23, 2019

Jeong-JinL

대<sub>~</sub>박!

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.