1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Alipokuja tulikwenda sokoni"

"Alipokuja tulikwenda sokoni"

Translation:When he came, we went to the market

September 10, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

s.rombaut

Why 'tulikwenda' and not 'tulienda'?

September 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Both are possible. Kwenda is a bit unusual. It can either keep the "kw" in all situations where the ku is present in monosyllabic verbs, or it can drop it and be like a normal verb. A lot of sources say only the first is "correct" Swahili, but both are common ... and both are used in this course ... quite inconsistently (surprise!!).

Present:
+ nina(kw)enda
- siendi

Past:
+ nili(kw)enda
- sikuenda

Future:
+ nita(kw)enda
- sita(kw)enda

Perfect:
+ nime(kw)enda
- sijaenda

September 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.