1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Alipokuja tulikwenda sokoni"

"Alipokuja tulikwenda sokoni"

Translation:When he came, we went to the market

September 10, 2017

4 Comments


s.rombaut

Why 'tulikwenda' and not 'tulienda'?


AGreatUserName

Both are possible. Kwenda is a bit unusual. It can either keep the "kw" in all situations where the ku is present in monosyllabic verbs, or it can drop it and be like a normal verb. A lot of sources say only the first is "correct" Swahili, but both are common ... and both are used in this course ... quite inconsistently (surprise!!).

Present:
+ nina(kw)enda
- siendi

Past:
+ nili(kw)enda
- sikuenda

Future:
+ nita(kw)enda
- sita(kw)enda

Perfect:
+ nime(kw)enda
- sijaenda


jemef

"went to market" is correct, meaning to go shopping at a market (any market); "went to the market" is only correct if a previously specified market is alluded - and the purpose need not be to buy anything there.

So, here, " went to market" is what's correct.


jemef

Above, a previous specification could be: the only market possible, perhaps because the next possible market is hours or days away, or perhaps because it is a neighbourhood market,etc. Then "went to the market" is correct. Context or not is determinant.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.