"I sing."

Translation:저는 노래를 합니다.

September 10, 2017

34 Comments


kikjezrous

Is it just me or is this a bit of a strange construction?


KindleRous

Even the drop-down menu suggests the verb 노래하다.


SvedishPlumber

Its weird, at least for spoken korean


liana.rouskorus

So it is more commonly said: "나는 노래하다"?


SvedishPlumber

with the verb conjugated into the polite form, it would be "저는 노래해요."


Bismah1212

What is the difference between "저는 노래를 합니다" and "저는 노래합니다"?


ATRUGX

In spoken Korean, they omit 를


Sofie77411

is this a written korean course or a spoken korean course? or possibly just a mistake?


saisowmi

Even i wsnna know


NvCru4

I wrote 저는 노래를 노래합니다. Why is it wrong?


slycordinator

노래하다 is a contraction of 노래를 하다. They're the same.

"노래를 노래합니다" is like saying "노래를 노래를 합니다".


brocolli_holli

What is tge exact meaning of 를 and how does it affect the word to which it is joined? It's really confusing to me


mhin1

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

을/를 are object markers. They are used to mark the object on which the verb acts upon.

"저는 노래를 합니다." can be more literally translated as "I do the song." Since "song" is the object of the verb "do" it gets marked with the appropriate variant of the object marker.


brocolli_holli

Why does the ㄴ in the beginning sound like ㄷ like, "durehamnida" instead of "nurehamnida"


mhin1

Consonants ㄴ and ㅁ that start a word can be "denasalized" to a sound resembling the English /d/ and /b/.

Your tongue and mouth movements don't change dramatically like between the English /b/ and /m/. The only thing that changes is that air doesn't have the time to wind-up and flow through your nose when you pronounce the sounds. You can replicate this by pinching your nose when sounding out the word.


BriaHunter2

Why is 합니다 needed?


Murakel

Without it, the sentence would just be "I song", which isn't right in English or Korean grammar. You can say 저는 노래합니다, "I sing", or 저는 노래를 합니다, "I do the song", or even 저는 노래를 노래합니다, "I sing a song". But there needs to be a verb or the sentence doesn't work.

In this sentence, 노래 is behaving as a noun (it has the object marker, 를), so 합니다 is required to complete the sentence.


Thrusty1

I write it as "저는 노래를 노래합니다" and get it wrong. I don't know why though. It has to be "저는 노래를 합니다" (from the answer given)


slycordinator

노래하다 is a contraction of "노래를 하다".

So, 노래를 노래합니다 is like saying "노래를 노래를 합니다".


ooh.nia

i put 저는 노래 and it says im right i dont understand....?


Dasom4588

합니다 is formal expression of 하다. To sing is 노래하다 or 노래부르다 in Korean. 노래하다 is 노래+하다. (Do a song? I don't know that expression is in English haha)
Some noun with -하다 can be verbs like 노래하다. I think 말하다(to speak) can be another example. 말하다 = 말(word, tongue) +하다 = to speak


APLin1

what's the difference between 저, 자, 재, and 내 and when should each be used?


mhin1

저 and 내 are pronouns, while 자 and 재 are not. Korean pronouns are quite extensive but here's a quick rundown of the first-person pronouns:

  • 저 is formal polite "I" or "me"
  • 나 is informal nonpolite "I" or "me"
  • 나 + subject marker = 내, can also be used as possessive pronoun (나의)
  • 저 + subject marker = 제, can also be used as possessive pronoun (저의)
  • 나 + topic marker = 난

Reference:


kurosuverino

note: 노래를 합니다 = 노래합니다.


oddeyed1

like a dying cat


AlexisRobi586957

Why is the "를" needed I forget


Kei18_

Because 를/을 is a object marker


swoomyn

노래를 부르다(?)


yuzuria

Why they put 를 cuz its not complement, its a verbe so dont need this... and why its 노래and not 부러요 ?


Murakel

This course is designed for English speakers who don't know any Korean. At this point 노래 is the only word we've learned for "song"; given as how 노래 is a noun (the verb form is 노래하다), it makes sense it gets marked as such in this context.


bosstwitugotit

What is the difference of 을 and 를?


mhin1

을 is used after a consonant and 를 is used after a vowel.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.