"I sing."

Translation:저는 노래를 합니다.

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


kikjezrous

Is it just me or is this a bit of a strange construction?

September 10, 2017

KindleRous

Even the drop-down menu suggests the verb 노래하다.

October 30, 2017

dexikiix

Not just you.

September 12, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Its weird, at least for spoken korean

September 24, 2017

liana.rouskorus

So it is more commonly said: "나는 노래하다"?

October 27, 2017

SvedishPlumber

with the verb conjugated into the polite form, it would be "저는 노래해요."

October 30, 2017

KristiDennison

Haha, I do the song.

December 21, 2017

oddeyed1

like a dying cat

January 5, 2018

BriaHunter2

Why is 합니다 needed?

June 4, 2018

Murakel

Without it, the sentence would just be "I song", which isn't right in English or Korean grammar. You can say 저는 노래합니다, "I sing", or 저는 노래를 합니다, "I do the song", or even 저는 노래를 노래합니다, "I sing a song". But there needs to be a verb or the sentence doesn't work.

In this sentence, 노래 is behaving as a noun (it has the object marker, 를), so 합니다 is required to complete the sentence.

July 2, 2018

ooh.nia

i put 저는 노래 and it says im right i dont understand....?

June 19, 2019

Dasom4588

합니다 is formal expression of 하다. To sing is 노래하다 or 노래부르다 in Korean. 노래하다 is 노래+하다. (Do a song? I don't know that expression is in English haha)
Some noun with -하다 can be verbs like 노래하다. I think 말하다(to speak) can be another example. 말하다 = 말(word, tongue) +하다 = to speak

August 27, 2018

Bismah1212

What is the difference between "저는 노래를 합니다" and "저는 노래합니다"?

January 17, 2019

ATRUGX

In spoken Korean, they omit 를

February 19, 2019

AlexisRobi586957

Why is the "를" needed I forget

November 29, 2018

Kei18_

Because 를/을 is a object marker

August 8, 2019

swoomyn

노래를 부르다(?)

December 23, 2018

yuzuria

Why they put 를 cuz its not complement, its a verbe so dont need this... and why its 노래and not 부러요 ?

April 19, 2019

Murakel

This course is designed for English speakers who don't know any Korean. At this point 노래 is the only word we've learned for "song"; given as how 노래 is a noun (the verb form is 노래하다), it makes sense it gets marked as such in this context.

April 19, 2019

bosstwitugotit

What is the difference of 을 and 를?

July 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.