"저는 저편으로 갑니다."

Translation:I go in that direction.

September 10, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 저는   ← (I) + (topic marker)
  • 저편으로 (that) + 便 (side) + ㅡ로 (instrumental marker meaning “towards”)
  • 갑니다  ← 다 (to go) + ㅂ니다 (formal ending)

Color-coded word mapping (added 8/14/2020): 😬

  • 저는 저편으로 갑니다.
  • I go in that direction.

Anyone remember that Jackie Chan ending scene from Rush Hour 3 when they were on the Champs-Elysées?

  • “You go that way and I go this way.” (referring to the side of the man’s face they were going to punch)
  • “넌 저쪽 고 난 이쪽을 맡을게.” 👊💥👊

EquanimousLingo

Please do this all the time :D


duolingotfek

Thanks!

Anyone knows the difference between 저쪽으로 and 저편으로?


LiKenun

이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽 is more idiomatic.


Mariana918699

저쪽으로 means: that way (overthere) + 으로 describes movement in that way 저편으로 means: that side (overthere) + 으 로 describes movement in that side.


Diamondpress

Nice breakdown of the sentence. 감사합니다.


ClassiDuo

Thanks, though wouldn't the Chinese for "side" be more likely to be "邊" (same sound as 便, but which means "side" in Chinese)?


LiKenun
  • ~
  • 便 ~ /

便 also happens to be side in Korean.


BabyIceBear

thank you, i needed this :)


LiKenun

👌🐻‍❄️


FOREIGNVORTEXES

정말 감사합니다 !!


myeotchie

고마웅, 근데 나는 필요없었어 ㅋㅋ 나는 한국말을 잘 하기 듯이 개소리


Bobbiem10

Thankyou that was great


pilot_polyglot

저=that 편=direction (으)로= the way you did that (으)if it ends with consonnant. Ex= 한국어로 말하고 있어요. (The way i'm talking is in korean/I'm talking in korean)


Druckles

I thought 편 was physical side and 쪽 was direction but looking at the Tips and Notes and from this question, I see that they can both mean direction/way.

Are they always interchangeable? If not, which contexts are they interchangeable and which not?


Tom703719

Why isnt it "that direction over there"?


JuzoInspir

Feels bad when "I go towards that side" isn't accepted


Brendanm95

Why is it not I'm going over there.? That's what papago says


dpatkat

We will be taught "going" in a future lesson. I only know that Because I worked level 1 up past that. Now I am back here to work back up the trees.

I was very happy to see how much we will learn...men who work, the child is running, the food I ate before I went to sleep.

So keep on studying. I can actually understand some words on Princess Aurora and, Secrets and Lies!


GaluhShinto

I wrote "I go in that way" Confuse


RandyKaufm2

I'm going that direction is kind of the way I think of it.


httpskwjn

why "I go that side" is incorrect?


kitsunedomino

In English, you can't really "go (to) a side" (and even if you could, you'd need the "to" because "go" isn't transitive on its own). It's a little confusing because the course had previously said that 편 is "side" without really giving much indication that can be used to mean something more like "direction", as it is here. Honestly, I'm an English speaker and I'm confused.


kasiagaworecka

"I'm going to that side over there" is wrong huh


BeeHolley

"I go toward that direction" was not accepted (March 2020), but I wonder if my typo of 'directiom' affected that.


MoriSan1

Can it be "I am going in that direction", too?


NununuNanana

why is "I go that side" is wrong? isn't 편 is side? Direction should be 쪽


Serena824462

일상생활에선 저기 여기 거기면 끝인데


fwaaaah

Is there a difference between "walk" and "go" in this sentence?


jamoalfons

It should be "on" instead "in"


hwanghaedo

What about: I go to the other side.


hwanghaedo

Since there is no context, the answer should be "I go to the other side."


Mariana918699

What is the difference between direction and side in korean


INDIGENOUS.1

Than if, " I go in that direction, " How do I say, in present tense i am going in that direction

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.