"저는 저편으로 갑니다."

Translation:I go in that direction.

September 10, 2017

22 Comments


LiKenun

Dissecting the statement:

(I);

(topic marker);

(that);

/便 (side);

으로 (towards/by the way of);

(to go);

ㅂ니다 (formal polite ending)

September 15, 2017

DiBast

Thanks

September 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Please do this all the time :D

April 8, 2018

Owlspotting

Thanks, though wouldn't the Chinese for "side" be more likely to be "邊" (same sound as 便, but which means "side" in Chinese)?

November 22, 2017

LiKenun
  • ~
  • 便 ~ /

便 also happens to be side in Korean.

November 22, 2017

Diamondpress

Nice breakdown of the sentence. 감사합니다.

January 13, 2018

asri52713

감사합니다

December 19, 2018

myeotchie

고마웅, 근데 나는 필요없었어 ㅋㅋ 나는 한국말을 잘 하기 듯이 개소리

March 19, 2019

laure141734

저=that 편=direction (으)로= the way you did that (으)if it ends with consonnant. Ex= 한국어로 말하고 있어요. (The way i'm talking is in korean/I'm talking in korean)

September 10, 2017

Druckles

I thought 편 was physical side and 쪽 was direction but looking at the Tips and Notes and from this question, I see that they can both mean direction/way.

Are they always interchangeable? If not, which contexts are they interchangeable and which not?

October 16, 2017

MINSUGASbbgirl

i did aswell

February 12, 2018

Tom703719

Why isnt it "that direction over there"?

May 22, 2018

TheWeePookie

It's very inconsistent, I agree.

May 31, 2018

Brendanm95

Why is it not I'm going over there.? That's what papago says

September 17, 2017

TeoJr

I'm not sure Korean has this sort of thing, but your sentence is on Present Continuous, which gives another idea than Simple Present.

December 21, 2017

dpatkat

We will be taught "going" in a future lesson. I only know that Because I worked level 1 up past that. Now I am back here to work back up the trees.

I was very happy to see how much we will learn...men who work, the child is running, the food I ate before I went to sleep.

So keep on studying. I can actually understand some words on Princess Aurora and, Secrets and Lies!

February 8, 2019

RandyKaufm2

I'm going that direction is kind of the way I think of it.

September 27, 2017

JuzoInspir

Feels bad when "I go towards that side" isn't accepted

October 15, 2018

Galuh84833

I wrote "I go in that way" Confuse

December 6, 2018

Serena824462

일상생활에선 저기 여기 거기면 끝인데

December 2, 2017

Lloyd76445

Choneun chopyeoneuro kamnida

April 18, 2018

fwaaaah

Is there a difference between "walk" and "go" in this sentence?

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.