"She does not fit in that car."

Translation:Ella no cabe en ese coche.

March 11, 2013

18 Comments


granny2011

I thought "no se queda" was "does not fit "

March 11, 2013

jmarzw

In this sentence it would mean she does not stay in the car. Quedar means to fit only with reference clothing (you can imagine, if a pair of pants are too large, they don't stay on, they fall of, meaning they don't fit)

June 9, 2013

ConaireMor

Thanks I had the same problem as OP

October 11, 2013

rspreng

'caber' has the meaning 'to fit into"

March 11, 2013

Rickydito

granny: Yes, when referring to clothing. For example: "Esa talla 12 no se queda bien a él." That size 12 does not fit him well.

September 12, 2013

MarcTwibil

Same question - Why not eso coche?

February 3, 2014

ejk314

Eso is a pronoun (That over there), used in place of a noun. Ese and Esa are indicator adjectives (That car over there).

April 20, 2014

Talca

CABER: quepo, cabes, cabe, cabemos, cabeis, caben. Quepo--that really doesn't FIT!

August 13, 2013

Adina_atl

If the word were spelled "cepo," it would be pronounced "sepo" because C when followed by E (or I) takes the S sound. So instead it's spelled "quepo" since the QU is pronounced C. Now why the A turns into an E, that's a mystery to me.

April 7, 2014

rscibby88

why not 'aquel' coche?

May 21, 2014

IslamLotfy

why not "eso coche" ?

February 2, 2014

junevilleco

IslamLotfy and AnthonyFal1: Eso is used when gender is undetermined, ese is singular masculine.. Coche is masculine, so it is ese coche However, if plural, use esos (there is no word eses). So it is ese coche but esos coches. Esa is used with feminine objects (esa camisa, esas camisas).

February 25, 2014

Quy110271

Carro means cars just as much as coche does. I don't know why it isn't accepted.

July 23, 2019

phrmcydoc

If caber means to fit in (or into) why do we need the en (cabe en ese coche)? Wouldn't that translate to double in's?

September 9, 2014

RyanGunn

Hmmm... Difference between coche and carro? DL only used coche in sentences so far, but only carro on the type in this word and picture grids...

December 1, 2014

Draculaura_Swift

Shouldn't "Ella no encaja en ese coche." be accepted as well?

November 16, 2015

Lng52-._

Can't you also say, "Ella no se cabe en ese coche"? I believe "caber" is a reflexive verb.

May 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.