"She does not fit in that car."

Translation:Ella no cabe en ese coche.

5 years ago

16 Comments


granny2011

I thought "no se queda" was "does not fit "

5 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

In this sentence it would mean she does not stay in the car. Quedar means to fit only with reference clothing (you can imagine, if a pair of pants are too large, they don't stay on, they fall of, meaning they don't fit)

5 years ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

Thanks I had the same problem as OP

4 years ago

rspreng

'caber' has the meaning 'to fit into"

5 years ago

Rickydito

granny: Yes, when referring to clothing. For example: "Esa talla 12 no se queda bien a él." That size 12 does not fit him well.

5 years ago

MarcTwibil

Same question - Why not eso coche?

4 years ago

ejk314

Eso is a pronoun (That over there), used in place of a noun. Ese and Esa are indicator adjectives (That car over there).

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

CABER: quepo, cabes, cabe, cabemos, cabeis, caben. Quepo--that really doesn't FIT!

5 years ago

Adina_atl

If the word were spelled "cepo," it would be pronounced "sepo" because C when followed by E (or I) takes the S sound. So instead it's spelled "quepo" since the QU is pronounced C. Now why the A turns into an E, that's a mystery to me.

4 years ago

IslamLotfy

why not "eso coche" ?

4 years ago

junevilleco

IslamLotfy and AnthonyFal1: Eso is used when gender is undetermined, ese is singular masculine.. Coche is masculine, so it is ese coche However, if plural, use esos (there is no word eses). So it is ese coche but esos coches. Esa is used with feminine objects (esa camisa, esas camisas).

4 years ago

rscibby88

why not 'aquel' coche?

4 years ago

phrmcydoc

If caber means to fit in (or into) why do we need the en (cabe en ese coche)? Wouldn't that translate to double in's?

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Hmmm... Difference between coche and carro? DL only used coche in sentences so far, but only carro on the type in this word and picture grids...

3 years ago

Draculaura_Swift

Shouldn't "Ella no encaja en ese coche." be accepted as well?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.