1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She does not fit in that car…

"She does not fit in that car."

Translation:Ella no cabe en ese coche.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


granny2011

I thought "no se queda" was "does not fit "


jmarzw

In this sentence it would mean she does not stay in the car. Quedar means to fit only with reference clothing (you can imagine, if a pair of pants are too large, they don't stay on, they fall of, meaning they don't fit)


ConaireMor

Thanks I had the same problem as OP


rspreng

'caber' has the meaning 'to fit into"


Rickydito

granny: Yes, when referring to clothing. For example: "Esa talla 12 no se queda bien a él." That size 12 does not fit him well.


MarcTwibil

Same question - Why not eso coche?


ejk314

Eso is a pronoun (That over there), used in place of a noun. Ese and Esa are indicator adjectives (That car over there).


Quy110271

Carro means cars just as much as coche does. I don't know why it isn't accepted.


Talca

CABER: quepo, cabes, cabe, cabemos, cabeis, caben. Quepo--that really doesn't FIT!


Adina_atl

If the word were spelled "cepo," it would be pronounced "sepo" because C when followed by E (or I) takes the S sound. So instead it's spelled "quepo" since the QU is pronounced C. Now why the A turns into an E, that's a mystery to me.


IslamLotfy

why not "eso coche" ?


junevilleco

IslamLotfy and AnthonyFal1: Eso is used when gender is undetermined, ese is singular masculine.. Coche is masculine, so it is ese coche However, if plural, use esos (there is no word eses). So it is ese coche but esos coches. Esa is used with feminine objects (esa camisa, esas camisas).


rscibby88

why not 'aquel' coche?


RyanGunn

Hmmm... Difference between coche and carro? DL only used coche in sentences so far, but only carro on the type in this word and picture grids...


phrmcydoc

If caber means to fit in (or into) why do we need the en (cabe en ese coche)? Wouldn't that translate to double in's?


Draculaura_Swift

Shouldn't "Ella no encaja en ese coche." be accepted as well?


Lng52-._

Can't you also say, "Ella no se cabe en ese coche"? I believe "caber" is a reflexive verb.


Mike806180

4 Same answers listed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.