1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 이레 동안 집에 있었어요."

"나는 이레 동안 집에 있었어요."

Translation:I stayed at home for seven days.

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


HanKang_2003

Huh...? Guys, we don't use the term 이레 now, you better say 일주일 instead.


LiKenun

Maybe there are seniors learning and want to fit in with other seniors? lol


JuanMarco24

Maybe they want us to learn a variety of ways to say it because in the lesson they focus more on the number of days so I think it would be the same but duo wants us to learn a different way of saying it instead of "I stayed home for a week"


CheeseCrazed

Laughs in 2020 Covid-19 Lockdown


reLease9

Laughs in 2021 Covid-19 Lockdown


NaMeKo15

I'm korean... I didn't ever use this word '이레' since I live in Korean...


NaMeKo15

Sorry) Korean > Korea


TalvirChri

So how to say third day, forth day etc in Korean? There is a terrible mess about ALL the numerals in my head! 8/


oee16

Ordinal numbers:

첫(째) 날 = 1st day [lit. Beginning day] <-> Hanja: 일 일차 = Day 1

셋째 날 = 3rd day <-> Hanja: 삼 일차 = Day 3

넷째 날 = 4th day <-> Hanja: 사 일차 = Day 4 etc.

For counting "span of days" like the use of "fortnight" (a set of 14 days) in English. Koreans have a special numbering set:

하루 haru ("(span of) one day")

이틀 iteul ("two days")

사흘 saheul ("three days")

나흘 naheul ("four days") etc.

So:

이레 동안 = during a span of 7 days = for 7 days (in a row)


[deactivated user]

    I've been staying inside for three months and I am not complaining...


GaleMathias307

    I have been staying inside for 16-17 months and i'm not complaining either.


C_U1

    I was at home for seven days - correct??


josueetcom

    That should work too. Flag it if it didn't


Ava506452

    Me during spring break


KanKanMikan

    or any kinda break that's 7 days or more


AbigailLop1404

    seven days are turning into months this year (2020)


eeegold

    seven days too short, you kust quarantine for 14 days


JKJiminVBTS

    We stayed at home for 1 years ..


ski508

    Why isn't said as one week


oee16

    Just an alternative way of counting days.

    나는 (7 일 연속) 이레 동안 집에 있었다. I have been at home for seven days (/ 7 days in a row ]

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.