"Every year Ukrainians celebrate Easter on a different day. But of course it is Sunday."

Translation:Кожний рік українці святкують Великдень в інший день. Але, звичайно, це неділя.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Lingvist444285
Lingvist444285

"Кожен рік українці святкують Пасху в інший день. Але, зазвичай, це неділя." - чому не приймає?

1 year ago

Lingvist444285
Lingvist444285

ліньки було набирати знову, тому взяв скопіював "ваш" транслітерований варіант: "Kozhnyy rik ukrayintsi svyatkuyut’ Velykden’ v inshyy den’. Ale, zvychayno, tse nedilya" - і воно його не прийняло :D

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, where do you transliterate?! I don't know the transliteration rules and can't find any information about it on the page for the developers...

If I copy-paste your transliteration into a "test box" it doesn't accept it either, but I have no idea why since it doesn't say :)

1 year ago

Lingvist444285
Lingvist444285

I copy-pasted it from above (ukrainian translation of sentence in english). Now it is shown in ukrainian, but at that moment was in transliteration which I wrote in past message

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"Кожний рік українці святкують Великдень в інший день. Але, звичайно, це неділя." is accepted (just tested), so it must be something about the transliteration...

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

1) Кожен рік was not accepted. It's either "Кожний рік" or "кожного року". But I think "кожен рік" should be accepted too. To me both кожний and кожен in this case sound unnatural because рік is not a subject in this sentence... However, if кожний is already accepted for some reason, кожен should be accepted too. I added it, now it's accepted.

2) Зазвичай means "usually", not "of course". This part I won't change, it's wrong :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.