"That man washed his hair three months ago."

Translation:그 남자는 세 달 전에 머리를 감았어요.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


toggitang

That's why he's single

September 13, 2017

BUis2

I think 세 달= 석 달.

October 14, 2017

BarAdal3

Quick fact: The Chinese character (Hanja) for 삼 is actually called 석 三 (삼).

October 9, 2018

namkyung.r

Hes not my friend..

September 10, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

Did he wash it in the toilet?

October 8, 2017

Spaqin

That's a subtle way to say he's bald now

March 7, 2018

ElCion96

Again. What's up with this Korean Duplingo.

September 12, 2017

KrKonar

감았다 was used for the verb "wash"......... korean dont use that

November 10, 2017

honeyrbw

When Koreans say "wash one's hair", we use the verb "감다".

머리를 감다 (현재형) 머리를 감았다 (과거형)

e.g. "남자가 머리를 씻었다"? is very odd. We never use this sentence. It sounds like the man has no hair.

April 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.