1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가위를 먹는 남자"

"가위를 먹는 남자"

Translation:A man who eats scissors

September 10, 2017

29 Comments


DianaLR

Edward Scissormouth?


thingevery

There's a UK rapper on High Focus records called Edward Scissortongue.


LastSeong

"a dead man" was not accepted.. not entirely sure why..


Yummyricecake

You know you've spent too much time on DL when this doesn't even surprise you anymore...


KJ41510

I bet it's that crazy old Mr. Garam.


[deactivated user]

    I am concerned.


Iron_Venema

    It has some nutritional value and tastes quiet good


UltimetaSy

    No. But still, there are a few people who can do it, like magicians.


mxriii

    There was a man who ate only metal for a few years. I found him in one of the many Guinness World Record books we have.


Jeong-JinL

    Depends on where you grew up.


namkyung.r

    Ohhhhh please DL......


mkS0k

    lol Are the weird sentences because of automatic Duolingo system? I thought some people make the courses and they deliberately put some nonsense sentences like this.... Anyway I think those are funny :)


Catsy_Brave

    They help you remember grammar structures because of how absurd they are


pQpQrOPY

    Maybe he was told to 'cut it out!'


Fatou534706

    어머나 세상에


Seannette3007

    I bet it is the same guy who ate the fruit flavoured soap


RQZ.Sash

    "The man who eats THE scissors" should also be accepted... (not yet)


SashoNr1

    Scissor sisters? 미안해요!


ShanthiniR7

    이상하는 듀오링고 facepalm


TalvirChri

    Cannot wait to know the continuation of the story!%))))))))


Marzia705783

    Finally!!! I've waited so long to know how to say this. It will come in handy I'm telling you


duodlin

    is....he....okay......


4EVA12

    괜찮아요? 가람 씨?


EmmaMalory1

    Omg, does his stomach have holes?


songEsongE

    예문하곤... 먹을 게 그렇게 없나?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.