1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man died because of that…

"The man died because of that."

Translation:그것 때문에 남자가 죽었습니다.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

Is anyone disturbed that this is in the hobbies section?


OyesolaX

Maybe in the case of Extreme sports


Komerinam

Maybe he died when he was skateboarding... hobby...


Le_choc

Can you say "남자가 그것 때문에 죽었습니다"?


my-song

Yes, that makes sense


RQZ.Sash

It is accepted now.


manuthchek

"그것 때문에 남자가 죽었어요" is not accepted. smh


BobaBunny5

Why isn't there 기 at the end of 그것 like there usually is before 때문에? Is it because 기 turns the thing/action into a noun, and 것 is there to do that already?


GeraldMath4

Had I been using the keyboard instead of tiles, I would have written 그 때문에 남자가 죽었습니다 without the 것. I wonder if that would have been accepted?


Staszek456

그때문에 is just fine, should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.