1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My coat is large."

"My coat is large."

Translation:Mein Mantel ist groß.

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


YouhannaMatta

Why not, to translate it to: "Mein Mantel ist weit"? (I tried it, and it was considered wrong)...


Jonas461108

“Weit“ is used to discribe distances in areas. “Der Junge hat den Ball weit geworfen“. “Lang“ refers to the object itselfe.


SarahBrown864980

Why is meinen Mantel ist groß wrong?


EmyJamalian

Because the verb ist requires nominative here.


Bailey4561

So I entered "Meine Mantel ist groß" to which it marked wrong, but only the word "Mantel" was marked wrong as the error. The solution it proposed was "Meine Jacke ist groß", could anyone tell me why?


Anna694674

I can only guess: You used the female article ("Meine") and the DL routine 'concluded' that you were trying to use a female noun. "Mantel" is male, "Jacke" is female (and is a possible translation for a short coat).


pengwayne

It says Mantel above, but I Wrote that and it erred me saying it was Jacke. Why?


pengwayne

Sakko? Really? You keep changing it ! :(


VijayaRang1

Why now wrong??????


Maissa-Messoussi

When we use "meine" and when we use "mein" ??


EmyJamalian

For the vocabulary that has der and das article in nominatove we use mein and for those with die we use meine.


Eric251184

Why "Meine mantel ist lang" is not correct?

Spanish is my first lenguage, btw.


nabelsa

What's the different of using mein/ meine


Delta1212

German has three genders, masculine, feminine and neuter (der, die and das).

In the nominative case (the subject of the sentence, basically), you use mein for masculine and neuter words and meine for feminine words.

Der Mantel is masculine.


doublelingot

meine Mäntel sind lang, mein Mantel ist lang


Anna694674

Adding to the explanation of Delta1212, you use "meine" for all nominative plural words (masculine, feminine, or neuter): meine Männer, meine Frauen, meine Kinder.


HermanEscr

¿Por qué no esta bien “lang”?


Anna694674

English "large" is not the same as Spanish "largo". "Large coat" primarily refers to big size and wide cut of the coat, and only secondarily (or not at all) to length.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.