"My coat is large."

Translation:Mein Mantel ist groß.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


nabelsa

What's the different of using mein/ meine

September 10, 2017

Delta1212

German has three genders, masculine, feminine and neuter (der, die and das).

In the nominative case (the subject of the sentence, basically), you use mein for masculine and neuter words and meine for feminine words.

Der Mantel is masculine.

September 10, 2017

DoubleLingot

meine Mäntel sind lang, mein Mantel ist lang

January 26, 2019

DeniseVanN2

Mein Mäntel

January 15, 2018

Anna694674

Adding to the explanation of Delta1212, you use "meine" for all nominative plural words (masculine, feminine, or neuter): meine Männer, meine Frauen, meine Kinder.

April 24, 2019

YouhannaMatta

Why not, to translate it to: "Mein Mantel ist weit"? (I tried it, and it was considered wrong)...

January 29, 2019

Jonas461108

“Weit“ is used to discribe distances in areas. “Der Junge hat den Ball weit geworfen“. “Lang“ refers to the object itselfe.

June 22, 2019

Anna694674

To my understanding, "large" may include the aspects of "long" and "wide". It can also refer to a (dress) size. "Groß" covers the same meanings, while "weit" is just "wide" (it does not say anything about mini-midi-maxi length, and it is not used for size classification XS-S-M-L-XL).

While "large" is often used in the sense of wide/weit, Duolingo seems to reject translations which may work in many cases, but not always.

June 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.