1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I speak Korean well."

"I speak Korean well."

Translation:저는 한국어를 잘합니다.

September 10, 2017

55 Comments


JackChrist665402

If I could I wouldn't be here!


_Giovanna_Fiore_

저는 한국어를 잘못합니다 ㅠㅠ


vngdhuyen

just want to make a little correction, the antonym of 잘하다 is 못하다, not 잘못하다.

*저는 한국어를 합니다.


AmandaStok10

Point is proven lol


swoomyn

But some uses 잘못해


ARS72_

잘못해 literally means "cant do well" so it is still correct


JVerbelF

잘못 is even correct, in TTMIK they teach it as well.


David215590

못하다 is "cannot do."

And that's different than doing well.

However,

잘못한다 is the opposite, with the 못 cancelling out the 잘... ie: cannot do well, or doing poorly.


lutfunnaha1

Korean is a hard language...


Arcana01

I can speak English and Filipino and even with my fascination with the Korean Language, I am so glad I was taught English first because seriously...sometimes English likes to be an ass and ignore their own rules.


cccchhaarrrr

Isn't that all languages though haha


swoomyn

Disagree. it's even easier than english since english isn't my first language also


rainy3000

English is very precise, with a word for everything. Sorry!


Honeymochitea

Yes, and the order is interesting, but transitioning over to Korean from English is challenging.


IshmaelRuf

저는 한국어를 안 잘합니다


AK2RA

*저는 한국어를 잘 안 합니다.


Quinnlimm

So the literal translation would be " I Korean well speak" ? So, adjectives come before the verb?


AlleleGrea

Yes. Korean follows subject-object-verb (SOV) structure rather than subject-verb-object (SVO) which is what English grammar follows. All sentences would usually end with a verb.


JaedaMoon

Yes English grammar does not apply to the alot of the world, which there is nothing wrong with that, its just different that's all


Druckles

Does word order of topic/object particles matter here?


the_crait

I believe in most circumstances, it does.


speakernight

Lol, i read that "yea, i can Korean well"


Yoko700675

literally translating yes, i can Korean well.. hahaha..


Csantac

How could you ask if someone can speak well? 잘합니까?


korbagov

Would it be correct if i just say "한국어를 잘합니다"


SvedishPlumber

Yeah, the subject can be dropped off given enough context


Okawoa

나는 한국어를 잘 말해요?


SimiIe

What does the 를 extension mean in respect to the rest of the word?


vngdhuyen

it indicates the direct object of the verb.


David215590

한국말 works just as well as 한국어.


Himaxi2

I am Indian and in Hindi language structure of sentence is same as Korean language : S O V


Quinnlimm

So the literal translarion would be " I Korean well speak"? So adjectives come before the verb...


oddeyed1

not quite there yet but okay..


E1M9

But.....저는 힌국어를 잘못한다


JesseMaes

I think this should also be okay, but I'm not 100% sure: 저는 하국어로 잘 말합니다


pvkmai

I put this in for the answer, but Duolingo said I got it wrong


pvkmai

Anybody know why?


lil_meow.meow

i put that asnwer and duolingo said i was right


rainy3000

I put it for the answer and was told I have a typo.


VanillaBel1

I put this for the answer and it said I got it right but it then shows "저는 한국어를 잘합니다" as "Another correct solution"


swoomyn

Don't get any language patterns are the same as english, not all of them are so.


Jeremiah743374

"저는 한국어를 잘 말합니다" was also accepted.


1VO14

저는 한국말을 잘 합나다 . why not?


marianakim389429

어를 CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHAT THIS MEANS? THANKS


David215590

한국어를 = "한국" and "어" + "를".

한국 = Korea

어 = language (in this sentence)

를 = object marker (which lets the reader know that the word it's attached to is the object of the sentence)


Dindaniel

Why we should use 라국어를? What actually the function of를?


Danielle412749

when do you use 나는?


jam51728

Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.