"I speak Korean well."

Translation:저는 한국어를 잘합니다.

September 10, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackChrist665402

If I could I wouldn't be here!


sirensaige

Practing is what makes you good at Korean


_Giovanna_Fiore_

저는 한국어를 잘못합니다 ㅠㅠ


vngdhuyen

just want to make a little correction, the antonym of 잘하다 is 못하다, not 잘못하다.

*저는 한국어를 합니다.


AmandaStok10

Point is proven lol


JVerbelF

잘못 is even correct, in TTMIK they teach it as well.


Gogogodzilla333

못하다 is "cannot do."

And that's different than doing well.

However,

잘못한다 is the opposite, with the 못 cancelling out the 잘... ie: cannot do well, or doing poorly.


LiviaCaleffi

So instead of "I do it bad" (못하다), "I can do it, but I don't do it well" (잘못하다) I believe...


swoomyn

But some uses 잘못해


ARS72_

잘못해 literally means "cant do well" so it is still correct


LixLex

Yeah, that is just the present conjugation, right?


LixLex

Doesn't this mean more "I am good at Korean" since speak isn't actually there??


lutfunnaha1

Korean is a hard language...


Arcana01

I can speak English and Filipino and even with my fascination with the Korean Language, I am so glad I was taught English first because seriously...sometimes English likes to be an ass and ignore their own rules.


purpleseaforever

Ik. English is my native language but it even annoys me sometimes lol


cccchhaarrrr

Isn't that all languages though haha


DaemonBeats

As one who teaches English, it 100% is a pain. Especially the pronunciation of words, getting others to get that down is very difficult


swoomyn

Disagree. it's even easier than english since english isn't my first language also


rainy3000

English is very precise, with a word for everything. Sorry!


Honeymochitea

Yes, and the order is interesting, but transitioning over to Korean from English is challenging.


IshmaelRuf

저는 한국어를 안 잘합니다


AK2RA

*저는 한국어를 잘 안 합니다.


Quinnlimm

So the literal translation would be " I Korean well speak" ? So, adjectives come before the verb?


AlleleGrea

Yes. Korean follows subject-object-verb (SOV) structure rather than subject-verb-object (SVO) which is what English grammar follows. All sentences would usually end with a verb.


JaedaMoon

Yes English grammar does not apply to the alot of the world, which there is nothing wrong with that, its just different that's all


Druckles

Does word order of topic/object particles matter here?


the_crait

I believe in most circumstances, it does.


speakernight

Lol, i read that "yea, i can Korean well"


Yoxdavox

literally translating yes, i can Korean well.. hahaha..


Lauri_613

Why is it 한국어를 and not 한국어로?


Csantac

How could you ask if someone can speak well? 잘합니까?


korbagov

Would it be correct if i just say "한국어를 잘합니다"


SvedishPlumber

Yeah, the subject can be dropped off given enough context


oddeyed1

not quite there yet but okay..


Okawoa

나는 한국어를 잘 말해요?


SimiIe

What does the 를 extension mean in respect to the rest of the word?


vngdhuyen

it indicates the direct object of the verb.


Gogogodzilla333

한국말 works just as well as 한국어.


marianakim389429

어를 CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHAT THIS MEANS? THANKS


Gogogodzilla333

한국어를 = "한국" and "어" + "를".

한국 = Korea

어 = language (in this sentence)

를 = object marker (which lets the reader know that the word it's attached to is the object of the sentence)


[deactivated user]

    I am Indian and in Hindi language structure of sentence is same as Korean language : S O V


Quinnlimm

    So the literal translarion would be " I Korean well speak"? So adjectives come before the verb...


peecdro

    yes, the order in korean is SOV (subject+object+verb), unline english, which works with SVO (subject+verb+object)! :)


Jeremiah743374

    "저는 한국어를 잘 말합니다" was also accepted.


daniellepls

    when do you use 나는?


PriyanshiM402186

    Why are we using 를??


DaemonBeats

    We've got this in english as a direct translation:

    I Korean를 do well

    What 를/을 do is show that the verb is acting upon whatever noun it's attached to.

    The noun, which in this sentence is Korean, is what's being done well, so we connect it to the verb (do well) with 를/을 to show that this noun is the one that the verb is being done to.


gill_antam

    Why there is no "말하고있다" or "말합니다" ? ( which means speak ) which should be used in the sentence
    ~ I 'speak' Korean well


FANTASTICFRANC0

    How can you write this sentence using "좋" instead of 잘?


BTSArmyGirl07

    I will soon say this to everyone


Theomjo

    me (in the future)


Sophia875180

    what is the difference between 잘합니다 and 말합니다


Cupcake554090

    Well someone please tell me what is the difference between 한국어로 and 한국어를..?


vivalaVtae

    Is 잘 the one that means "well" and then connected the 함 from 말하다???

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.