"I speak Korean well."

Translation:저는 한국어를 잘합니다.

September 10, 2017

34 Comments


JackChrist665402

If I could I wouldn't be here!

October 2, 2017

HanKang_2003

저도요!(me too!)

September 10, 2017

_Giovanna_Fiore_

저는 한국어를 잘못합니다 ㅠㅠ

October 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

just want to make a little correction, the antonym of 잘하다 is 못하다, not 잘못하다.

*저는 한국어를 합니다.

November 25, 2017

AmandaStok10

Point is proven lol

July 25, 2018

swoomyn

But some uses 잘못해

December 23, 2018

ARS72_

잘못해 literally means "cant do well" so it is still correct

January 20, 2019

lutfunnaha1

Korean is a hard language...

October 20, 2017

swoomyn

Disagree. it's even easier than english since english isn't my first language also

December 23, 2018

rainy3000

English is very precise, with a word for everything. Sorry!

February 16, 2019

Honeymochitea

Yes, and the order is interesting, but transitioning over to Korean from English is challenging.

February 20, 2019

IshmaelRuf

저는 한국어를 안 잘합니다

September 29, 2017

AK2RA

*저는 한국어를 잘 안 합니다.

October 7, 2017

Druckles

Does word order of topic/object particles matter here?

September 14, 2017

the_crait

I believe in most circumstances, it does.

September 22, 2017

Quinnlimm

So the literal translation would be " I Korean well speak" ? So, adjectives come before the verb?

October 23, 2017

AlleleGrea

Yes. Korean follows subject-object-verb (SOV) structure rather than subject-verb-object (SVO) which is what English grammar follows. All sentences would usually end with a verb.

May 13, 2018

JaedaMoon

Yes English grammar does not apply to the alot of the world, which there is nothing wrong with that, its just different that's all

March 27, 2018

speakernight

Lol, i read that "yea, i can Korean well"

September 24, 2017

Yoko700675

literally translating yes, i can Korean well.. hahaha..

October 14, 2017

Csantac

How could you ask if someone can speak well? 잘합니까?

October 15, 2017

korbagov

Would it be correct if i just say "한국어를 잘합니다"

November 17, 2017

Quinnlimm

So the literal translarion would be " I Korean well speak"? So adjectives come before the verb...

October 23, 2017

Kat376907

I wish!

October 23, 2017

oddeyed1

not quite there yet but okay..

January 5, 2018

E1M9

But.....저는 힌국어를 잘못한다

February 28, 2018

JesseMaes

I think this should also be okay, but I'm not 100% sure: 저는 하국어로 잘 말합니다

April 11, 2018

pvkmai

I put this in for the answer, but Duolingo said I got it wrong

June 25, 2018

pvkmai

Anybody know why?

June 25, 2018

lil_meow.meow

i put that asnwer and duolingo said i was right

November 27, 2018

rainy3000

I put it for the answer and was told I have a typo.

February 16, 2019

Okawoa

나는 질 한국어를 말해요?

May 5, 2018

swoomyn

Don't get any language patterns are the same as english, not all of them are so.

December 23, 2018

Jeremiah743374

"저는 한국어를 잘 말합니다" was also accepted.

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.