1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wait sitting on a chair."

"I wait sitting on a chair."

Translation:いすにすわってまちます。

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


anubina

Can't believe I got that right!


chemdax

Shouldn't this be: いすにすわりました


Brotaku89

した would imply that this is past tense. It's in present tense so it ends in します or ます.


Protomatik

That would be "I sat on a chair"—past tense and no mention of waiting.


Paulo366201

That would just be "I sat on the chair"


Robert121815

Wouldn't that be "I sat on a chair." ?


bazanathon

I'm learning too, so don't quote me on this, but I'm pretty sure that just says 'I sat on a chair.' The まち part is what signifies that waiting is what is happening while sitting on said chair.


arcferrari248

椅子に座って待ちます。


sjhiga

いすにすわってまつ?


smallpawn

I don't even have the option to write that final, incorrect TSU


ronkisimo

what does the まち mean in this case?


miascugh

There seem to be different versions of the sentence, that are confusing. The 'waiting' part mentioned in most comments here wasn't in the sentence I was given. It just said "I was sitting on a chair."


BenChiesa

Me too, nothing about waiting in my sentence. I feel like a better translation of "I was sitting on a chair" would be いすにすわっていました。


Donnerlittchen

すわっています would be wrong in this case?


MichaelKra633513

I used すわっ+て instead of すわって and it was marked wrong....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.