"I wait sitting on a chair."

Translation:いすにすわってまちます。

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


anubina

Can't believe I got that right!

September 10, 2017

chemdax

Shouldn't this be: いすにすわりました

November 26, 2017

Brotaku89

した would imply that this is past tense. It's in present tense so it ends in します or ます.

December 14, 2017

Protomatik

That would be "I sat on a chair"—past tense and no mention of waiting.

December 21, 2017

Paulo366201

That would just be "I sat on the chair"

December 30, 2017

Robert121815

Wouldn't that be "I sat on a chair." ?

February 18, 2018

bazanathon

I'm learning too, so don't quote me on this, but I'm pretty sure that just says 'I sat on a chair.' The まち part is what signifies that waiting is what is happening while sitting on said chair.

February 23, 2018

arcferrari248

椅子に座って待ちます。

December 2, 2017

sjhiga

いすにすわってまつ?

December 31, 2017

smallpawn

I don't even have the option to write that final, incorrect TSU

March 22, 2018

ronkisimo

what does the まち mean in this case?

December 24, 2017

tybantarnusa

to wait

April 20, 2018

miascugh

There seem to be different versions of the sentence, that are confusing. The 'waiting' part mentioned in most comments here wasn't in the sentence I was given. It just said "I was sitting on a chair."

May 10, 2018

BenChiesa

Me too, nothing about waiting in my sentence. I feel like a better translation of "I was sitting on a chair" would be いすにすわっていました。

May 16, 2018

Donnerlittchen

すわっています would be wrong in this case?

December 5, 2017

MichaelKra633513

I used すわっ+て instead of すわって and it was marked wrong....

April 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.