"학교에 같이 다녀요."

Translation:Let's attend school together.

September 10, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G.ThomasCr

What would be the difference between Let's attend school together." and 'We attend school together.'

Assuming the subject is excluded of course.

Or is that how we know.


josueetcom

In this formality level (해요체) there's no way to tell without context and/or tone of the statement/command


Gray_Roze

In this case, they could be expressed the same way, but I think there are many alternate translations that haven't been added to this lesson yet. I've reported the following missing translations:

"We attend school together."

"We attend the school together."

"We attend a school together."

"They attend school together."

"They attend the school together."

"They attend a school together."

"You attend school together."

"You attend the school together."

"You attend a school together."

(Of course, if there's something I'm misunderstanding that makes these translations inaccurate, please let me know.)


SunStark

Maybe it's "우리는 같이 학교에 다녀요"? I don't know though, I'm also learning. I wanted to see if someone could tell me if this right or not


SeanCealla

Let's go/attend would be "다니자" no ?


Ash-Fred

Your sentence is in 해라체, the lowest formality level whilst 다녀요 is in 해요체, the higher casual level.


tessabanessa

That would be informal so it wouldn't work, no.


Bnon7767

다니자 or 다닙시다, but ya, their translation is a bit off here.


Ash-Fred

다니자 is in 해라체, and 다닙시다 is in 하오체. It is not "off", but it is a matter of different formality levels.


justcakethatsall

Even in the context of this lesson, how are we supposed to know the 요 ending means "lets attend" instead of just regular "attend"?


AhsanUddin

Better translating would be to use "attend (regularly)"


Ash-Fred

Agreed. attend is now the primary translation. :)


Chuntae

In the sentence "the dog and the cat attend school together", I wrote 개와 고양이는 학교에 같이 다녀요 and it was marked as wrong. So what is the difference with this sentence?


eerdogan

This usage of 요 as "Lets" is really weird and uncommon. I wonder why this is presented before the other common forms like 자 or 읍시다. It is also very confusing


Ash-Fred

http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/search/View.jsp?idx=459552

I presume you don't speak Korean fluently if you think it's weird and uncommon. This skill is about 해요체 where -아요/-어요 makes the propositive mood. This is an open forum where everyone can see and learn from what you write. Please refrain from stating your unconfirmed opinions as a fact.


trotfan

No need to be a jerk


jlcco

I thought this was just as common as those two as said by some Korean instructors from another Korean learning website?


harhui

Why is we attend school together not acceptable?


BrentLeoni

Let's omit "together" together.


natespinheiro

I think 다녀요 is the conjugated form tho??


tessabanessa

Technically this is just in the present tense. The "자" they're using is common for 'let's'. I've seen this use of present tense a few times for "let's", so I would guess its an implied meaning.


bread317994

u mean 다녀가요 by hyunjin from loona

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.