"학교에 같이 다녀요."

Translation:Let's attend school together.

September 10, 2017

18 Comments


SeanCealla

Let's go/attend would be "다니자" no ?

September 10, 2017

tessabanessa

That would be informal so it wouldn't work, no.

September 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Your sentence is in 해라체, the lowest formality level whilst 다녀요 is in 해요체, the higher casual level.

December 4, 2017

Bnon7767

다니자 or 다닙시다, but ya, their translation is a bit off here.

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

다니자 is in 해라체, and 다닙시다 is in 하오체. It is not "off", but it is a matter of different formality levels.

December 4, 2017

Bibimbabbi

Speaking exactly, yes. I also don't agree with their translation

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/search/View.jsp?idx=459552

This exercise is in 해요체, in the propositive mood. What could be a better translation in your opinion?

December 4, 2017

AhsanUddin

Better translating would be to use "attend (regularly)"

September 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Agreed. attend is now the primary translation. :)

December 4, 2017

G.ThomasCr

What would be the difference between Let's attend school together." and 'We attend school together.'

Assuming the subject is excluded of course.

Or is that how we know.

November 5, 2018

stardustyuri

I even asked my mom. She didn't have an answer.

November 14, 2018

josueetcom

In this formality level I don't think there's any way to tell unless you go off context and/or tone of the statement/command

April 17, 2019

EtnLEB

Lets not

December 4, 2017

eerdogan

This usage of 요 as "Lets" is really weird and uncommon. I wonder why this is presented before the other common forms like 자 or 읍시다. It is also very confusing

September 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/search/View.jsp?idx=459552

I presume you don't speak Korean fluently if you think it's weird and uncommon. This skill is about 해요체 where -아요/-어요 makes the propositive mood. This is an open forum where everyone can see and learn from what you write. Please refrain from stating your unconfirmed opinions as a fact.

December 4, 2017

stardustyuri

I speak Korean fluently and I think the use of "let's" is strange...

November 14, 2018

jlcco

I thought this was just as common as those two as said by some Korean instructors from another Korean learning website?

October 2, 2017

Diana681438

Even in the context of this lesson, how are we supposed to know the 요 ending means "lets attend" instead of just regular "attend"?

November 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.