1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une bière, s'il te plaît !"

"Une bière, s'il te plaît !"

Translation:A beer, please!

March 11, 2013

43 Comments


_Klaus

Very important sentence


Paul.Morris

I agree. At last a sentence I can see as being immediately useful!


salpfish

« Je suis un lion! »


Kevin968039

From one Lion to another, let me buy you a beer. :-)


PALewis88

Je suis d'accord!


TreLeans

Isn't it almost always "s'il vous plait?"


Sitesurf

Depending who you are talking to. If a member of your family or a friend, you say "s'il te plaît"; if a waiter in a restaurant, you say "s'il vous plaît"


DorothyWallis

YES...this programme must be either American or Canadian. In France you would only use TU with family or close friends...otherwise it's VOUS.


jonodrew

A beer, if you please! Apparently is unacceptable, despite being the accurate translation.


super_moi

... Yes, of course, it's the "accurate" translation, but that's voluntarily blinding yourself from the fact that in 99,9% of the cases in English, if you want to be polite, you will just say, "Please" and that this word is best translated as "S'il-vous-plaît" or "S'il-te-plaît" in French. "Translation" doesn't mean actually taking all the words and putting them directly in the other language. It means transferring the words so that they will make the same sense in the target language. "If it pleases you" (because, yes, that's the correct translation) is extremely awkward, unnatural and uncommon English. However, "S'il-te-plaît" is as common, widely used and normal in French as "Please" in English.


npgiardini

It's acceptable now.


Cheese_Please

Literally, I think it translates as "if it pleases you"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the litteral translation, not the accurate translation; Not the same thing!

"Please" is the most accurate, because "s'il vous plaît"/"s'il te plaît" and "please", has the same uses, the same formal/unformal level, are as common, etc...


danbalam

'te' or 'tu' how do I know which to use? my answer 'Une bière, s'il TU plaît' apparently is incorrect what is the reason?


jonodrew

Te and tu are different cases. "Tu" is for the subject, so you could say "tu me plais" - you please me. However, te is the object pronoun. Does that help?


sylvietr

Here's a little chuckle for you all: I was having trouble hearing the pronunciation, and guessed "Une pierre, s'il te plaît". ... After seeing the correct sentence, I now understand that a person is much more likely to ask for a beer than for a stone! Quite funny, in my mind.


Sitesurf

In real life, when you talk with French people, you will probably manage to have them repeat for you!


PERCE_NEIGE

"Une bière" (/bjεr/) (a beer) and "une pierre" (/pjεʀ/) (a stone) are very close, the only difference is in the "b" and "p" sound.
You made a good job, you are very close to achieve to hear the complete correct sounds of the word.


The_D

Ugh! After being so proud that I remembered that beer was feminine... only to be shot down because I put vous. Middle finger Duolingo! Middle finger....

I <3 you.


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


The_D

Well, I shouldn't report it because I was wrong. The French robot did say "te". I should have been more careful. It cost me the round and I only have myself to blame. I work in a restaurant, and I'm biased to assume formal speech when talking about beverages.


Sitesurf

OK then, when I answer a question, I am never sure which of the English or the French sentence was given first or if the comment is made after the two version have been already given.


The_D

Sorry for the confusion.


anita.brito

Is there any native English speaker here? My dout is: "Beer, please". Why is it wrong, as beer is uncountable?

Tks a lot :-)


rosiecal

I'm an English speaker (: and the correct answer is "A beer, please!" "a beer" refers to a bottle of beer, a serving of beer. "une/un" means "a". "un" also means one.


Duomail

Not a native, but I know it's considered countable with the meaning of a bottle, glass, or any serving as in Let's go for a beer


PERCE_NEIGE

In French, there are not countable/uncountable nouns as in English (but rather countable/uncountable quantities) In a bar:

  • "A beer" = "une bière" = it means a "glass of beer" usually when you're in a bar. You wouldn't order "un verre de bière", you just have to say "une bière!"

  • "A can of beer" = "une canette de bière" (you can order "Une bière en canette s'il vous plaît!" also for instance)

  • "A bottle of beer" = "une bouteille de bière" ("Une bière en bouteille s'il vous plaît!" is also possible)


Raharx

I typed 'a glass of beer' and it was accepted


AmandaClark0

Does it matter which way the accent mark goes?


Sitesurf

It does on letter E, because the pronunciation changes é = [eh] and è = [ɛ].

On other letters the pronounciation will not change but you will be counted wrong if you use one for another one.


AnuradhaV

i answered-a beer if you please.It was wrong.


lingo4me12

I have not seen this enough to be tested blind ARRR this is the irritating part of the Duolingo experience


rizwan89055

Hmmm.there should be a vulgur/offensive version of "vous".How about " Vi". Une biére, s'il vi plaît ! Lol


PERCE_NEIGE

Hey toi! Là-bas, Une bière! Tout de suite!

This is the offensive version... Hey toi! Là-bas! (hey you, over there) Tout de suite = immediately!


magaly.per1

Why is biere femenine?? What makes a word feminine or masculine?? In other words, how do you know when to use "un" and when to use "une" correctly??


PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing make a word feminine or masculine, it's simply the way they are... Like they have accents or no accents, they are feminine or masculine. (The etymology sometimes explains why, here it probably comes from a Germanic old French, "bira" that is feminine. )

It's simply "une bière", "la bière", and if you remember for instance "la bière", you will always remember it's a feminine noun.


josephpwaters92

Is it just DuoLingo, or does the French language require a space between the last word in a sentence and the '!', or '?'?


Sitesurf

Yes, one extra space is required in front of < ? ; : ! >


naomi_cat

I think someone already asked this question but I am not clear on the answer.

What is the difference between s'il te plait & s'il tu plait?

Merci beaucoup in advance.


csi

There is no such thing as "s'il tu plait". It's just "s'il te plait" or "s'il vous plait". They both mean "please".


dealumillington

A beer is impossible in English...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.