"Une bière, s'il te plaît !"

Translation:A beer, please!

6 years ago

42 Comments


_Klaus

Very important sentence

5 years ago

Paul.Morris

I agree. At last a sentence I can see as being immediately useful!

5 years ago

salpfish

« Je suis un lion! »

4 years ago

PALewis88

Je suis d'accord!

4 years ago

dealumillington

Haaha

4 years ago

TreLeans

Isn't it almost always "s'il vous plait?"

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Depending who you are talking to. If a member of your family or a friend, you say "s'il te plaît"; if a waiter in a restaurant, you say "s'il vous plaît"

6 years ago

DorothyWallis

YES...this programme must be either American or Canadian. In France you would only use TU with family or close friends...otherwise it's VOUS.

4 years ago

jonodrew

A beer, if you please! Apparently is unacceptable, despite being the accurate translation.

5 years ago

super_moi

... Yes, of course, it's the "accurate" translation, but that's voluntarily blinding yourself from the fact that in 99,9% of the cases in English, if you want to be polite, you will just say, "Please" and that this word is best translated as "S'il-vous-plaît" or "S'il-te-plaît" in French. "Translation" doesn't mean actually taking all the words and putting them directly in the other language. It means transferring the words so that they will make the same sense in the target language. "If it pleases you" (because, yes, that's the correct translation) is extremely awkward, unnatural and uncommon English. However, "S'il-te-plaît" is as common, widely used and normal in French as "Please" in English.

5 years ago

emma561

Thanks

5 years ago

npgiardini

It's acceptable now.

5 years ago

Cheese_Please

Literally, I think it translates as "if it pleases you"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the litteral translation, not the accurate translation; Not the same thing!

"Please" is the most accurate, because "s'il vous plaît"/"s'il te plaît" and "please", has the same uses, the same formal/unformal level, are as common, etc...

4 years ago

danbalam

'te' or 'tu' how do I know which to use? my answer 'Une bière, s'il TU plaît' apparently is incorrect what is the reason?

5 years ago

jonodrew

Te and tu are different cases. "Tu" is for the subject, so you could say "tu me plais" - you please me. However, te is the object pronoun. Does that help?

5 years ago

sylvietr

Here's a little chuckle for you all: I was having trouble hearing the pronunciation, and guessed "Une pierre, s'il te plaît". ... After seeing the correct sentence, I now understand that a person is much more likely to ask for a beer than for a stone! Quite funny, in my mind.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In real life, when you talk with French people, you will probably manage to have them repeat for you!

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

"Une bière" (/bjεr/) (a beer) and "une pierre" (/pjεʀ/) (a stone) are very close, the only difference is in the "b" and "p" sound.
You made a good job, you are very close to achieve to hear the complete correct sounds of the word.

4 years ago

The_D

Ugh! After being so proud that I remembered that beer was feminine... only to be shot down because I put vous. Middle finger Duolingo! Middle finger....

I <3 you.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Did you report it?

5 years ago

The_D

Well, I shouldn't report it because I was wrong. The French robot did say "te". I should have been more careful. It cost me the round and I only have myself to blame. I work in a restaurant, and I'm biased to assume formal speech when talking about beverages.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

OK then, when I answer a question, I am never sure which of the English or the French sentence was given first or if the comment is made after the two version have been already given.

5 years ago

The_D

Sorry for the confusion.

5 years ago

anita.brito

Is there any native English speaker here? My dout is: "Beer, please". Why is it wrong, as beer is uncountable?

Tks a lot :-)

5 years ago

rosiecal

I'm an English speaker (: and the correct answer is "A beer, please!" "a beer" refers to a bottle of beer, a serving of beer. "une/un" means "a". "un" also means one.

5 years ago

Duomail

Not a native, but I know it's considered countable with the meaning of a bottle, glass, or any serving as in Let's go for a beer

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In French, there are not countable/uncountable nouns as in English (but rather countable/uncountable quantities) In a bar:

  • "A beer" = "une bière" = it means a "glass of beer" usually when you're in a bar. You wouldn't order "un verre de bière", you just have to say "une bière!"

  • "A can of beer" = "une canette de bière" (you can order "Une bière en canette s'il vous plaît!" also for instance)

  • "A bottle of beer" = "une bouteille de bière" ("Une bière en bouteille s'il vous plaît!" is also possible)

4 years ago

Raharx

I typed 'a glass of beer' and it was accepted

4 years ago

AmandaClark0

Does it matter which way the accent mark goes?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It does on letter E, because the pronunciation changes é = [eh] and è = [ɛ].

On other letters the pronounciation will not change but you will be counted wrong if you use one for another one.

5 years ago

AnuradhaV

i answered-a beer if you please.It was wrong.

4 years ago

lingo4me12

I have not seen this enough to be tested blind ARRR this is the irritating part of the Duolingo experience

5 years ago

rizwan89055

Hmmm.there should be a vulgur/offensive version of "vous".How about " Vi". Une biére, s'il vi plaît ! Lol

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Hey toi! Là-bas, Une bière! Tout de suite!

This is the offensive version... Hey toi! Là-bas! (hey you, over there) Tout de suite = immediately!

4 years ago

magaly.per1

Why is biere femenine?? What makes a word feminine or masculine?? In other words, how do you know when to use "un" and when to use "une" correctly??

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing make a word feminine or masculine, it's simply the way they are... Like they have accents or no accents, they are feminine or masculine. (The etymology sometimes explains why, here it probably comes from a Germanic old French, "bira" that is feminine. )

It's simply "une bière", "la bière", and if you remember for instance "la bière", you will always remember it's a feminine noun.

4 years ago

josephpwaters92

Is it just DuoLingo, or does the French language require a space between the last word in a sentence and the '!', or '?'?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, one extra space is required in front of < ? ; : ! >

4 years ago

naomi_cat

I think someone already asked this question but I am not clear on the answer.

What is the difference between s'il te plait & s'il tu plait?

Merci beaucoup in advance.

4 years ago

csi

There is no such thing as "s'il tu plait". It's just "s'il te plait" or "s'il vous plait". They both mean "please".

4 years ago

dealumillington

A beer is impossible in English...

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.