"You eat slowly."

Translation:너희들이 천천히 먹어요.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


liana.rouskorus

Isn't "-들" usually used for plurality? Or does "-희들이" mean something else entirely?

November 11, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

I also have the same question

November 11, 2017

Laurie870081

That's exactly what I thought. And where do they actually answer our questions?

December 23, 2017

Laz.z.y

I also want to know...

January 14, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

Why didn't it accept 당신 as the subject? "You" can mean either, can't it?

October 26, 2017

tomsigurd

Why is 너 천천히 먹어요 wrong? It's just missing the subject marking particle but similar errors seem to go through as a typos elsewhere.

September 10, 2017

niskigwun

I just added it.

Leaving off the particle is not an error but is in fact a perfectly valid way of speaking Korea, especially when the meaning is clearly understood.

September 10, 2017

JamesTWils

What particle is that? It's awfully long for a particle.

October 5, 2017

Shanhearts

There are 2 particles here if i'm not mistaking. 들 Marks the plurality of the noun. 이 indicates the subject of the verb (i might be wrong so anyone with more info... Please join in) 너희 Is an honorific way of saying 'you' if i remember correctly

November 19, 2017

Cocijo

What does the ~희들이 denote here? Is the 들 here denoting plularity?

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.