"호텔에 다녀요."

Translation:Let's go to the hotel soon.

September 10, 2017

7 Comments


bloverthrottle

Such an important phrase in Korea.

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

*다닙시다 as 다녀요 doesnt concretely mean lets, only thru context

September 26, 2017

SeanCealla

Where is the let's in the sentence. Why is "go to the hotel soon!" wrong ?

September 10, 2017

natespinheiro

in the 여요 if i'm not mistaken

September 11, 2017

Jessica988165

When has 여요 means let's? That's just regular 요 conjugation. 다니다 means to attend/ to go (in) to. Weird translations in my opinion.

September 15, 2017

JosueJimen542039

this is because koreans feel that - ㅂ시다 is too old fashioned or grandpa-like so they say it in present tense inferring a suggestion or proposition

영화관에 가요! let's go to the cinema is as good as 영화관에 갑시다 in the right context

September 29, 2017

NecroAkade

The verb 다니다

September 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.