1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔에 곧 다녀요."

"호텔에 다녀요."

Translation:Let's go to the hotel soon.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


bloverthrottle

Such an important phrase in Korea.


SvedishPlumber

*다닙시다 as 다녀요 doesnt concretely mean lets, only thru context


SeanCealla

Where is the let's in the sentence. Why is "go to the hotel soon!" wrong ?


natespinheiro

in the 여요 if i'm not mistaken


Jessica988165

When has 여요 means let's? That's just regular 요 conjugation. 다니다 means to attend/ to go (in) to. Weird translations in my opinion.


JosueJimen542039

this is because koreans feel that - ㅂ시다 is too old fashioned or grandpa-like so they say it in present tense inferring a suggestion or proposition

영화관에 가요! let's go to the cinema is as good as 영화관에 갑시다 in the right context

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.