1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The ball explodes."

"The ball explodes."

Translation:공이 터져요.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Courtney191908

I think 터져요 should also be accepted.


SeanCealla

The formalities being different shouldn't result in incorrect answers . Why is 터지다 wrong..just because it's not high formal?


niskigwun

Many of the sentences are missing valid translations, so please submit reports and they'll be added. Here, though, 터지다 might not be accepted because it is the infinitive form and not conjugated for normal use in a sentence


e.v14

터집니다 is wrong because you don't use high formalities for anything that isn't a person other than yourself. Since it's an inanimate object, you don't need to show any respect to it


Minho.Jung

explode is more like 폭발

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.