"The ball explodes."

Translation:공이 터져요.

September 10, 2017

5 Comments


Courtney191908

I think 터져요 should also be accepted.

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

동의해요

September 26, 2017

SeanCealla

The formalities being different shouldn't result in incorrect answers . Why is 터지다 wrong..just because it's not high formal?

September 10, 2017

niskigwun

Many of the sentences are missing valid translations, so please submit reports and they'll be added. Here, though, 터지다 might not be accepted because it is the infinitive form and not conjugated for normal use in a sentence

September 10, 2017

e.v14

터집니다 is wrong because you don't use high formalities for anything that isn't a person other than yourself. Since it's an inanimate object, you don't need to show any respect to it

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.