"Dívá se na Kateřinu."

Translation:He is looking at Kateřina.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


MiguelGS12

Cannot be "He is looking to Kateřina"?

August 5, 2019

PierreMDL

Here the robot voice pronounces "dívá" clearly "deeva", that is without palatisation. Is it an error? Or is it an exception?

September 10, 2017

Alchamei

It is an error. Report it.

September 10, 2017

PierreMDL

To dělám!

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

We already know about this error. We will report it somewhere higher.

September 10, 2017

abiscott8

Hi, What, if anything, shows the difference between he/she/it is looking at Katerina? Thanks

October 5, 2017

MichaelJen705767

In this case, nothing. It should accept all answers though maybe not "it".

October 15, 2017

EstaJohnst1

I am constantly corrected for writing Katerina without the hacek over the r when being asked to write it in English. English does not have the hacek.

July 30, 2019

VladaFu

However, her name is Czech, not English. In real formal texts you should not just bastardize someone's name.

Anyway, we forgot to make it optional here, because you may have problems entering the háček with your keyboard. I have corrected it.

July 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.