1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dívá se na Kateřinu."

"Dívá se na Kateřinu."

Translation:He is looking at Kateřina.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


MiguelGS12

Cannot be "He is looking to Kateřina"?


Bohemice

I don't think that's good English. From your username, I guess you are a native Spanish speaker (or maybe Portuguese). In Spanish, we say "mirar a" but you cannot just automatically translate that "a" with "to". the verb "to look" when it means "mirar" requires the preposition "at".


abiscott8

Hi, What, if anything, shows the difference between he/she/it is looking at Katerina? Thanks


M_Jensen74

In this case, nothing. It should accept all answers though maybe not "it".


MichaelCox506950

Where is the he in, Diva se na katerinu


VladaFu

It is implied. It can be "(On) se dívá." or "(Ona) se dívá." or "(Ono) se dívá.".


KA.GORDON

How come "He is looking for Kateřina" is incorrect?


VladaFu

That means he is searching for her.


PierreMDL

Here the robot voice pronounces "dívá" clearly "deeva", that is without palatisation. Is it an error? Or is it an exception?


Alchamei

It is an error. Report it.


ValaCZE

We already know about this error. We will report it somewhere higher.


EstaJohnst1

I am constantly corrected for writing Katerina without the hacek over the r when being asked to write it in English. English does not have the hacek.


VladaFu

However, her name is Czech, not English. In real formal texts you should not just bastardize someone's name.

Anyway, we forgot to make it optional here, because you may have problems entering the háček with your keyboard. I have corrected it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.