"Dívá se na Kateřinu."

Translation:He is looking at Kateřina.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


PierreMDL

Here the robot voice pronounces "dívá" clearly "deeva", that is without palatisation. Is it an error? Or is it an exception?

September 10, 2017

Alchamei

It is an error. Report it.

September 10, 2017

PierreMDL

To dělám!

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

We already know about this error. We will report it somewhere higher.

September 10, 2017

abiscott8

Hi, What, if anything, shows the difference between he/she/it is looking at Katerina? Thanks

October 5, 2017

MichaelJen705767

In this case, nothing. It should accept all answers though maybe not "it".

October 15, 2017

Wull14252

I wonder why Duo does not use a "on" or "ona" here, where a sentence out of the blue is ambiguous. It seems happy to often use phrases such as "Já se dívám", where there is no such ambiguity, only, I suppose, a stress on the "I"

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Just because it is a completely natural sentence in Czech. It doesn't matter that it is ambiguous without context, does it? Just translate with any gender you like.

August 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.