1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

"남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

Translation:The men fall down together at the library.

September 10, 2017

59 Comments


RobertEddy

Their thirst for knowledge has made them drunk again!


Merlot70

Glad someone else found this sentence hilarious


Sofie77411

I sense bromance


JanSmutsKimchi

I felt a sense of achievement after getting this right. Anyone else?


Kureha

Same. I got it right thanks to the years of kdramas and kvariety shows I watched.


DesySafitr

Hahahha so do i!!


Ava506452

Can someone explain the verb 같다 to me. Korean use it a lot in many different situations. Thanks


Ash-Fred

같다 means to be the same, but 같이 is not a conjugation thereof. 같이 means together.


endllb

It means "together" :)


lauravbee

What's the difference between 같다 y 함께?


Ash-Fred

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.


haooyy

Would this sentence also be correct 남자들은 도서관에서 같이 넘어집니다? Or does the location always have to be immediately before the verb?


AyraTalpur

I think that sentence is also correct but saying 같이 first makes sense too so i guess they both are correct.


isaxc_

Why is it 남자들은 instead of 남자들이? How do the particles 은 and 이 differ?


SevenTamGD

Ok. 은/는 doesn't talk about someone exactly but 이/가 talks about someone or more than just one person. 이/가 exactly means "the" in English. Like you say "give me the book" you are talking about a book that you know and you mentioned that and you want to get 'the' book. In this situation we use 이/가. But if you say "give me a book" you don't talk about a mentioned book. You just want a book without knowing that. Usually we use 은/는


chaejjang

How was 넘이집니다 formed? Like what were the words mixed together to form it


ChelCReal

I had The men together fall down at the library and it was wrong, is my English just bad?


Bak3rlady

For proper English the" together" shoud come after "fall down. " The men fall down together at the library.


rowill88

What is the correct pronounciation of 같이? The voiceover sounds like "gatchi". But shouldn't it be more like "ga-ti", with the ㅌ, sound shifting over to pair with the ,이, to make 티?


Jiminie_Chimchim

I don't know if you've found the answer to this yet, but it is pronounced like "가치". This is because sometimes the ending consonant in a syllable interacts with the first letter of the next causing one of them to change. In this case a ㅌ at the end followed by a 이 makes a 치 sound.


Jim.98

Can you gimme another example of the word assimilation rule of that?


elianagowers

없다 would just be pronounced eob-da but 없어 would be pronounced eob-seo.


elianagowers

(not a great example but just off the top of my head)


widad733705

https://youtu.be/85qJXvyFrIc 박키샘Miss vicky For pronaounciatio it would be helpful she will explain lots of things and i usually watch her videos Quite helpful ✌️ And you also search these types of problems on youtube or on online☺️


Pamela909830

Thank you for sharing that resource!


Paul862466

The consonants ㅋㅌㅊㅍ are just like ㄱㄷㅈㅂ except they're aspirated, giving the illusion that they are pronounced differently then they actually are when put in that way.


NiaArmyStayMoa

When I searched 남어집니다 on Google translate and papago naver translate, it translated to "will remain". How does it mean fall? Fall is being translated to 가을.


elianagowers

it's "넘", not "남". you're translating a completely different word. 넘어집니다 means fall as in falling: "the book fell to the floor." 가을 means fall, as in the season also known as autumn.


NiaArmyStayMoa

oooooooooooooooooo....thnx a looooooooooooooot


PeachMilk713

Ring around the rosie vibes


louise82465

it speaks too fast I wish we could slow down the flows even though I know koreans speak fast. I am French, and I would challenge any Korean to learn French at this fast pace to speak


IssaSmores

This sentence caught me off guard ㅋㅋㅋ


GaelleSop

What is the difference between a and the?


haidarahhusain

Korean doesn't use a and the article like English does.

남자 could be a man or the man. But if you want specific something you could use 그, literally means that. 그남자 = that man or the man.


skyler739335

im new to the app! im trying to learn korean and i have skme prior knowledge but is this course for brushing up on knowledge? or learning? because the sentences that pop up i dont know all the words is that okay?


Joshua7373

You can click on the words and the meaning will show.


KarlaBangtan

I am learning Korean IRL so I use this app just for practice, but as the comment below said, you can click on the words to see their meaning. If you ask me, Duo is good for learning new vocabulary, but not for new grammar.


JosieCrane

So if there is a verb, does it always come at the end of the sentence?


UniqueLy4chu

Bro I said the men fall down at the library together and it was wrong


martina104240

Why is it 도서관에서 and not just 도서관에? What's the -서 used for?


Pamela909830

-에서 is used when an action happens at a place. -에 is used for just being at a place. Jan. 5, 2020.


btsarmy4ever07

Lmao that would be awkwaaaaaard


Gavin380460

I mean if my homie falls down all embarressing like in public, you know for sure imma fall too


IssaSmores

This sentence caught me off guard ㅋㅋㅋ


AMINATHMA-

Wait isn't 함깨 together?


Dloodloola

والله يحير

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.