1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

"남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

Translation:The men fall down together at the library.

September 10, 2017

69 Comments


RobertEddy

Their thirst for knowledge has made them drunk again!


Merlot70

Glad someone else found this sentence hilarious


JohanvanHu

I felt a sense of achievement after getting this right. Anyone else?


Kureha

Same. I got it right thanks to the years of kdramas and kvariety shows I watched.


DesySafitr

Hahahha so do i!!


Ava506452

Can someone explain the verb 같다 to me. Korean use it a lot in many different situations. Thanks


Ash-Fred
Mod

같다 means to be the same, but 같이 is not a conjugation thereof. 같이 means together.


endllb

It means "together" :)


lauravbee

What's the difference between 같다 y 함께?


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.


fcVQV35J

Would this sentence also be correct 남자들은 도서관에서 같이 넘어집니다? Or does the location always have to be immediately before the verb?


AyraTalpur

I think that sentence is also correct but saying 같이 first makes sense too so i guess they both are correct.


isaxc_

Why is it 남자들은 instead of 남자들이? How do the particles 은 and 이 differ?


chaejjang

How was 넘이집니다 formed? Like what were the words mixed together to form it


Nagtatago

넘어지다 is the word for to Fall, 넘어집니다 is the present tense


rowill88

What is the correct pronounciation of 같이? The voiceover sounds like "gatchi". But shouldn't it be more like "ga-ti", with the ㅌ, sound shifting over to pair with the ,이, to make 티?


Jiminie_Chimchim

I don't know if you've found the answer to this yet, but it is pronounced like "가치". This is because sometimes the ending consonant in a syllable interacts with the first letter of the next causing one of them to change. In this case a ㅌ at the end followed by a 이 makes a 치 sound.


Jim.98

Can you gimme another example of the word assimilation rule of that?


elianagowers

없다 would just be pronounced eob-da but 없어 would be pronounced eob-seo.


elianagowers

(not a great example but just off the top of my head)


Paul862466

The consonants ㅋㅌㅊㅍ are just like ㄱㄷㅈㅂ except they're aspirated, giving the illusion that they are pronounced differently then they actually are when put in that way.


ChelCReal

I had The men together fall down at the library and it was wrong, is my English just bad?


Hamza715817

Technically you're not wrong, but only if you had used commas. So it should be "The men, together, fall down at the library." "At the library, the men fall down together." "The men fall down together at the library"


Milky729323

Your English is great, but it would be more correct to say 'the men fall down together at the library'


GaelleSop

What is the difference between a and the?


haidarahhusain

Korean doesn't use a and the article like English does.

남자 could be a man or the man. But if you want specific something you could use 그, literally means that. 그남자 = that man or the man.


skyler739335

im new to the app! im trying to learn korean and i have skme prior knowledge but is this course for brushing up on knowledge? or learning? because the sentences that pop up i dont know all the words is that okay?


Joshua7373

You can click on the words and the meaning will show.


KarlaBangtan

I am learning Korean IRL so I use this app just for practice, but as the comment below said, you can click on the words to see their meaning. If you ask me, Duo is good for learning new vocabulary, but not for new grammar.


JosieCrane

So if there is a verb, does it always come at the end of the sentence?


oliviacvp

yes, in korean the particle order is subject - object - verb. in english it's subject - verb - object. for example, in english you would say "my mother [subject] walked [verb] to the store [object]" but in korean this would be said as "my mother [subject] store [object] went to [verb]" there's definitely lots more to it than just that, but that's what i know thus far


UniqueLy4chu

Bro I said the men fall down at the library together and it was wrong


Pamela909830

In English the ADV can go at the end of the sentence. Report that your answer should also be accepted.


Kayoala1234

Lmao that would be awkwaaaaaard


NiaArmyStayMoa

When I searched 남어집니다 on Google translate and papago naver translate, it translated to "will remain". How does it mean fall? Fall is being translated to 가을.


elianagowers

it's "넘", not "남". you're translating a completely different word. 넘어집니다 means fall as in falling: "the book fell to the floor." 가을 means fall, as in the season also known as autumn.


NiaArmyStayMoa

oooooooooooooooooo....thnx a looooooooooooooot


rowill88

How do you know when to use 함께 vs 같이


oliviacvp

i believe both terms are interchangeable, but i might be wrong


Jim.98

Why 같이 pronounce 가치, What is the assimilation rule use in there?


Pamela909830

That was answered above. When ㅌ moves up to the 이, the sound changes to ㅊ.


ShamironBo

Looks like korean sentence structure is: subject + object + verb


shuuntje

Can someone explain to me why sometimes -에 and sometimes-에서 is used as a particle that means at/in ?? Is 에서 used for plural??


Pamela909830

-에서 is used when an action happens at a place. -에 is used for just being at a place.


martina104240

Why is it 도서관에서 and not just 도서관에? What's the -서 used for?


Pamela909830

-에서 is used when an action happens at a place. -에 is used for just being at a place. Jan. 5, 2020.


acrobandits

Writing 같이 after 도서관에서 is incorrect?


me.ikr

What's the difference between 함께 and 같이?


JerrodWill4

Why can't you slow it down or listen to one word?


Jayh461810

I'm not confused exactly, more wondering if anyone else would appreciate the turtle button on the long, very quickly spoken sentences, and also if the the translation or answer didn't cover the original text, if that makes sense? Because for me, when that happens, I cannot choose to concentrate my attention to correct an area of difficulty I may encounter by replacing and reinforcing it with the correct translation, because I can't see the original content to re read in order to identify my misunderstanding or misinterpretation to prevent the repetition of the same mistake.


rvngpcy

Is it okay if i put 같이 after 도서관에서 ?


Pamela909830

For a normal sentence, it is OK. However, for me, this was a listening sentence, and so the words have to be in the order the speaker said them. Jan. 5, 2020.


Nixa_Q

Why does 도사관에사 have the 사 at the end.


Pamela909830

에서 means an action verb happens at that place. The men fell at the library. [서 not 사 at the end]


Sandy337573

How is this suppose to be translated into english. So if you leave it the way its typed (남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다.) and take the symbols and their meaning, what would it say?


Pamela909830

남자들은 = men or the men; 같이 = together; 도서관에서 = at the library; and 넘어집니다 = fall down.
So the translation is "The men fall down together at the library."


TalvirChri

Longing to see it!))))))))))))))))


Duolingo717659

The translation "fall down together" does not have much meaning in English except if you consider it metaphorically... I hate the phrase really :/


Milky729323

How do you pronounce 같이? I thought it was 'gat-i' but Duolingo pronounces it like 'kachi'


Pamela909830

When the ㅌ combines with the 이, the sound changes to 치. (It is just like "tion" in English. The "t" and "i" combine so the sound changes to "sh.")

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.