"남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

Translation:The men fall down together at the library.

September 10, 2017

62 Comments


mrks.js

Happens to me all the time

September 10, 2017

danflores11

The sentences are so weird

September 13, 2017

RobertEddy

Their thirst for knowledge has made them drunk again!

September 22, 2017

jarko_0

That is a weird sentence. I'm very happy about the course but the words are being practiced in such weird sentences..

September 26, 2017

zytiko

But practice is practice, is it not? Having weird sentences makes it more entertaining for me. Imagining two men falling at the same time in the library makes me laugh. I'd much rather have these sentences than "The man falls in the street," yawn xD

September 30, 2017

Kureha

I fall over with other people in the library as a hobby. Did you miss fall over in the library with others challenge?

April 28, 2018

chunhun

I get this sentiment, but the lack of useful context greatly reduces the usefulness of the lessons.

I don't get to practice sentences, dialogue, and situations that I'll actually encounter in real life. By not presenting relevant conversations I don't get exposure to situations that I can actually use.

To get practice with real conversations I have to look elsewhere, and this, I believe, is a big failure of duolingo.

August 7, 2018

Sparkles59408

No one source will ever have enough to fully teach a language. Many bilingual people I know use shows and movies in thier second languages (spoken and/or subtitles) and will regularly research things to learn about new words and the relevant culture.

If you haven't already, I recomend joining a club on Duolingo. You can likely hold conversation within the club chat to practice practial application of what you learn in the lessons. The community on Duolingo is certainly a large part of this app's strengths.

August 25, 2018

Kim26034

How to join that Duolingo club?

April 5, 2019

davena45966

I know! I was imagining a lady in Seoul asking me if i had happened to notice if her cat came home. I would have been so delighted to answer that, yes, her cat came home. And the cat and the dog were singing together. I would not tell her that both were drunk.

October 28, 2018

dpatkat

I feel somewhat the same.

But I look at other languages like Spanish and Chinese. It has taken years of feedback. Now I can listen to podcasts in Spanish. Chinese and Spanish have more Duolingo volunteers and staff.

Meanwhile I also watch Korean TV, movies and YouTube to help my ear catch the different speech patterns. A long way to go.

I am to learning Korean because my niece studied it at a Korean university. Then a Tv station started here: Bad Papa, A Flower in Prison, Money Flower. and Terrius are some of my favorites; well-written and featuring excellent actors. The characters use both formal, informal, polite, regional and slang.

And lastly, I decided to do subscription. The ads interrupted my concentration. And finally, because I want to support Duolingo mission: free for everyone.

December 22, 2018

davena45966

I'm rather cross. I wrote the men trip together at the library, and was marked wrong, although the Hangul translation gives 'trip' as the verb. (I'm not really cross - I get a bit bored and try variations from time to time. But trip was there, so I will mark my sentence correct. But the goings on at that library!)

November 7, 2018

Peter_Stolker

Also, it makes guessing through context à bit harder, which prevents laziness (in that you need to remember more and guess less).

October 18, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

To me, that makes it more fun--it actually helps me remember because it stirs my imagination and creativity, and you remember things you create/invent more than things you passively see or hear.

January 12, 2019

JohanvanHu

I felt a sense of achievement after getting this right. Anyone else?

November 7, 2017

Kureha

Same. I got it right thanks to the years of kdramas and kvariety shows I watched.

April 28, 2018

LeeRansung

I would love to see that happen in real life :))

September 22, 2017

carmenmsouza

Friends that fall together, stay together

January 4, 2018

San231768

friendship goals

June 10, 2018

Ava506452

Can someone explain the verb 같다 to me. Korean use it a lot in many different situations. Thanks

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

같다 means to be the same, but 같이 is not a conjugation thereof. 같이 means together.

September 15, 2017

endllb

It means "together" :)

September 10, 2017

heodang97

What's the difference between 같다 y 함께?

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.

September 15, 2017

chaejjang

How was 넘이집니다 formed? Like what were the words mixed together to form it

October 14, 2017

Nagtatago

넘어지다 is the word for to Fall, 넘어집니다 is the present tense

February 10, 2018

SophiaNido

Hahaha sometimes the sentences in Duolingo are really weird.

November 11, 2017

ChelCReal

I had The men together fall down at the library and it was wrong, is my English just bad?

February 15, 2018

SherrieMar5

That sentence make no sense

March 22, 2018

rowill88

What is the correct pronounciation of 같이? The voiceover sounds like "gatchi". But shouldn't it be more like "ga-ti", with the ㅌ, sound shifting over to pair with the ,이, to make 티?

May 27, 2018

Jiminie_Chimchim

I don't know if you've found the answer to this yet, but it is pronounced like "가치". This is because sometimes the ending consonant in a syllable interacts with the first letter of the next causing one of them to change. In this case a ㅌ at the end followed by a 이 makes a 치 sound.

June 1, 2018

Jim.98

Can you gimme another example of the word assimilation rule of that?

June 13, 2018

elianagowers

없다 would just be pronounced eob-da but 없어 would be pronounced eob-seo.

June 20, 2018

elianagowers

(not a great example but just off the top of my head)

June 20, 2018

Paul862466

The consonants ㅋㅌㅊㅍ are just like ㄱㄷㅈㅂ except they're aspirated, giving the illusion that they are pronounced differently then they actually are when put in that way.

June 17, 2018

Jim.98

Why 같이 pronounce 가치, What is the assimilation rule use in there?

June 13, 2018

Nevin711542

I fear an impending lawsuit

June 15, 2018

Paul862466

Is this a normal thing to say in Korean?

June 17, 2018

Honey_Well

What even is this sentence

July 9, 2018

iaHmV2LB

Who thinks up these sentences? I guarantee I have never said this sentence in any language.

August 1, 2018

Hannaha70093

I feel that this sentence describes Jimin and V very VERY well lol. I hope they stop hurting themselves one day.

August 8, 2018

yimantuwingyai

I'm picturing the Three Stooges in a Korean library.

August 13, 2018

GaelleSop

What is the difference between a and the?

September 18, 2017

haidarahhusain

Korean doesn't use a and the article like English does.

남자 could be a man or the man. But if you want specific something you could use 그, literally means that. 그남자 = that man or the man.

September 23, 2017

skyler739335

im new to the app! im trying to learn korean and i have skme prior knowledge but is this course for brushing up on knowledge? or learning? because the sentences that pop up i dont know all the words is that okay?

October 1, 2017

Joshua7373

You can click on the words and the meaning will show.

December 8, 2017

KarlaBangtan

I am learning Korean IRL so I use this app just for practice, but as the comment below said, you can click on the words to see their meaning. If you ask me, Duo is good for learning new vocabulary, but not for new grammar.

April 7, 2019

JosieCrane

So if there is a verb, does it always come at the end of the sentence?

November 2, 2017

fcVQV35J

Would this sentence also be correct 남자들은 도서관에서 같이 넘어집니다? Or does the location always have to be immediately before the verb?

April 29, 2018

rowill88

How do you know when to use 함께 vs 같이

May 16, 2018

isaxc_

Why is it 남자들은 instead of 남자들이? How do the particles 은 and 이 differ?

July 26, 2018

hallojanelle

The men fall down from the library together

September 29, 2018

FOM_Wiz

I think the machine generated pronounciation on this one leaves a little to be desired :-(

October 19, 2018

tam.ar.k

Why is it wrong when I put the "the" wrong.. I know at the beginning of the sentence is a capital letter, but still, it's the same meaning

October 28, 2018

Kiyomice

Sounds like a good time.

February 3, 2019

ShamironBo

Looks like korean sentence structure is: subject + object + verb

February 11, 2019

UniqueLy4chu

Bro I said the men fall down at the library together and it was wrong

March 15, 2019

shuuntje

Can someone explain to me why sometimes -에 and sometimes-에서 is used as a particle that means at/in ?? Is 에서 used for plural??

April 3, 2019

jaisaige

When is anybody gonna use this casually?? Like oh you won't believr what i saw at the library today? These dudes fell together

October 31, 2018

j1yeon

wait wut? XD

November 10, 2018

SanadaRin

are they playing domino effect or something?

February 14, 2019

Hayley829164

The weird sentences hurt my brain!! Its hard enough to learn Korean without having to also forget English completely!!

October 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.