"남자들은 같이 도서관에서 넘어집니다."

Translation:The men fall down together at the library.

September 10, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ava506452

Can someone explain the verb 같다 to me. Korean use it a lot in many different situations. Thanks


Ash-Fred

같다 means to be the same, but 같이 is not a conjugation thereof. 같이 means together.


endllb

It means "together" :)


lauravbee

What's the difference between 같다 y 함께?


Ash-Fred

They are synonymous. 같이 is preferred in colloquial language.


haooyy

Would this sentence also be correct 남자들은 도서관에서 같이 넘어집니다? Or does the location always have to be immediately before the verb?


AyraTalpur

I think that sentence is also correct but saying 같이 first makes sense too so i guess they both are correct.


isaxc_

Why is it 남자들은 instead of 남자들이? How do the particles 은 and 이 differ?


SevenTamGD

Ok. 은/는 doesn't talk about someone exactly but 이/가 talks about someone or more than just one person. 이/가 exactly means "the" in English. Like you say "give me the book" you are talking about a book that you know and you mentioned that and you want to get 'the' book. In this situation we use 이/가. But if you say "give me a book" you don't talk about a mentioned book. You just want a book without knowing that. Usually we use 은/는


chaejjang

How was 넘이집니다 formed? Like what were the words mixed together to form it


ChelCReal

I had The men together fall down at the library and it was wrong, is my English just bad?


Bak3rlady

For proper English the" together" shoud come after "fall down. " The men fall down together at the library.


Hanzo_Ergo

Technically you're not wrong, but only if you had used commas. So it should be "The men, together, fall down at the library." "At the library, the men fall down together." "The men fall down together at the library"


Milky729323

Your English is great, but it would be more correct to say 'the men fall down together at the library'


rowill88

What is the correct pronounciation of 같이? The voiceover sounds like "gatchi". But shouldn't it be more like "ga-ti", with the ㅌ, sound shifting over to pair with the ,이, to make 티?


Jiminie_Chimchim

I don't know if you've found the answer to this yet, but it is pronounced like "가치". This is because sometimes the ending consonant in a syllable interacts with the first letter of the next causing one of them to change. In this case a ㅌ at the end followed by a 이 makes a 치 sound.


widad733705

https://youtu.be/85qJXvyFrIc 박키샘Miss vicky For pronaounciatio it would be helpful she will explain lots of things and i usually watch her videos Quite helpful ✌️ And you also search these types of problems on youtube or on online☺️


Pamela909830

Thank you for sharing that resource!


Jim.98

Can you gimme another example of the word assimilation rule of that?


elianagowers

없다 would just be pronounced eob-da but 없어 would be pronounced eob-seo.


elianagowers

(not a great example but just off the top of my head)


Noafowler

(Im making a combo up if this is anything offensive im sorry). 닷어 Would be pronounced 다서 and 닷파 would be pronounced 닫파 or 닽파.


Paul862466

The consonants ㅋㅌㅊㅍ are just like ㄱㄷㅈㅂ except they're aspirated, giving the illusion that they are pronounced differently then they actually are when put in that way.


yaychaos

In one of the Hangul lessons, it tells us that when ㅌ is preceded by a vowel (like 이), the ㅌ turns into a j sound. So the pronunciation of 가티 is gaji.


GaelleSop

What is the difference between a and the?


haidarahhusain

Korean doesn't use a and the article like English does.

남자 could be a man or the man. But if you want specific something you could use 그, literally means that. 그남자 = that man or the man.


JosieCrane

So if there is a verb, does it always come at the end of the sentence?


oliviacvp

yes, in korean the particle order is subject - object - verb. in english it's subject - verb - object. for example, in english you would say "my mother [subject] walked [verb] to the store [object]" but in korean this would be said as "my mother [subject] store [object] went to [verb]" there's definitely lots more to it than just that, but that's what i know thus far


UniqueLy4chu

Bro I said the men fall down at the library together and it was wrong


martina104240

Why is it 도서관에서 and not just 도서관에? What's the -서 used for?


Pamela909830

-에서 is used when an action happens at a place. -에 is used for just being at a place. Jan. 5, 2020.


NiaArmyStayMoa

When I searched 남어집니다 on Google translate and papago naver translate, it translated to "will remain". How does it mean fall? Fall is being translated to 가을.


elianagowers

it's "넘", not "남". you're translating a completely different word. 넘어집니다 means fall as in falling: "the book fell to the floor." 가을 means fall, as in the season also known as autumn.


NiaArmyStayMoa

oooooooooooooooooo....thnx a looooooooooooooot


Noafowler

Also google translate is not reliable, so it would be understandable that you got a different definition than what it is actually.


AMINATHMA-

Wait isn't 함깨 together?


NotMykl

넘어집니다 was said so fast it was hard to understand


hiro934956

Hello! This may not be a Korean question, but rather an English one.

What does "fall down together" mean?

Who are the men? Actors in a film, for instance?

Are the men doing something together, that is, falling down altogether at the same time to attract attention from others?

Where ? At the library? Does this mean outside in front of the library, or at the entrance of the library, for instance? Not inside or in the library, isn't it. Or is it?

Why are they falling down together?
Because we have to learn this Korean or English expressions? I have already forgotten the Korean verb now.


hiro934956

도서관에서 == at the library?

I wrote "in the library", which was accepted, by the way.


donderstee

Please give me more time to speak the words 감사합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.