"저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing at the library.

September 10, 2017

42 Comments


KrysTal415

Just a tip: 에 and 에서 are called "location marking particles" - 에 means "to" or "at". -에서 means "from" and "at" So what's the difference between the first and the second "at" - "at" as 에 ..we use it when we are at a place but we are not doing an action Ex:칩에 있어요 ..I am at home - but "at" as 에서 is used when you are at a place and you are doing an action Ex:칩에서 일해요 ..I am working at home

September 10, 2017

Karrington289

Is 에게 and 에게서 when you are going to a person?

September 16, 2017

hobisunshine

the first one is "to" and the latter "from"

February 9, 2018

C.Jennah

Oooooooohhh this is super helpful. Thank you! Gonna go back and revise my notes with this.

April 21, 2018

AnnCypher

감사합니다

November 18, 2018

PALewis88

First eating, now singing in the library? Dude is going to get banned for life.

October 3, 2017

CaioFranca2

He also dreams in the library

March 29, 2018

JoeWach

Rust Cohle doesn't sleep at the library

June 18, 2018

jinstaej

smh smh

December 7, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yeah, IKR!

October 21, 2017

Koreaboo2023

He definitely getting banned

March 6, 2019

angelika1102

Rude

September 22, 2017

MotherWenresa

THIS IS LIBRARY

July 23, 2018

ArabicMusi

I eat at the library/ I sing at the library/ Students jump to the library/ The man and the woman walk in the library But never study at the library :/ The library is a resturant a club a circus a gym and a dating place but what the books do there! decoration ? Lol

October 27, 2017

sakihhanajima

You forgot that we deemed books meaningless earlier lol

May 22, 2018

V375981

The men also fell together in the library.ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

July 10, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

LMAO

December 26, 2018

bananabana5

just imagine how it is for the librarian trying to shut him up :3

January 30, 2018

Lloyd76445

Yes, i am adored by librarians everywhere

March 26, 2018

ankita334

question. Wouldn't this be: I sing a song at the library because 노래 has a subject marker after it so he english translation would be I at the library did a song, sing is a verb so why does it have an object marker after it then 합 합니다 (which is to do, but is defined as to sing here)

December 25, 2017

Buchukimchi

Many verbs in Korean are made by using -하다 (Ex. 수영하다, 운전하다, 운동하다, 청소하다, etc.) 노래하다 has the same meaning as 노래를 하다 (same goes for 수영을 하다, 운전을 하다, 운동을 하다, 청소를 하다.) In English we don't say "to do a song" but we use the verb "to sing." Hence both 노래하다 and 노래를 하다 are translated to "to sing." "To sing a song" would not be entirely wrong, but it is up to the translater to decide to add words in the target language(TL) that are not used in the source language(SL). This is only done when the meaning that is conveyed in the SL gets lost in translation if you don't add extra words in the TL. The hardest part of translation is to stay as close as possible to the SL whilst still conveying the same meaning in the TL. Don't add extra words in the TL unless it is necessary in order to convey the meaning of the SL (this is especially important for official translations/professional translators).

Ex. 네가 슬픈 노래를 합니다. Koreans don't say 네가 슬픈 노래를 노래합니다, and "you do a sad song" sounds strange in English, so it should be translated to "you sing a sad song." It is correct English and the meaning of the Korean sentence is conveyed. This is only a simple example though, it is much harder when you run into a word that does not have a perfect translation in English (such as 한, 정, and 눈치.)

May 29, 2018

BAPSavedMeMerp

Just don't get caught!

February 22, 2018

Dippet

Thank you!

September 13, 2017

AbigailH753731

guys you gotta stay quiet in the library get it together!!

May 12, 2018

Sikalien

nope Duolingo We can't do that

August 28, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

wouldn't this be I sing a song at a library.... it is marked as incorrect. thanks~

November 24, 2017

JesseMaes

The most literal translation would be "I do a song at the library", since 합니다 just means "do" not "sing"

March 10, 2018

tomethy

would 노래합니다 also be accepted?

March 23, 2018

angelstring

Yeah

April 2, 2018

awer69

I usually sing on the street !

June 24, 2018

llanimay

Me

August 6, 2018

hotlagirl

I work in a library. The best remedy for this singing, eating, and dreaming is called security:):):)!!!

August 16, 2018

Felix455765

Is there an another word in Korean for "sing", except this "누래 합니다" (make song)

March 9, 2018

CheowChinH

I can find many people using both

"노래를합니다" and " 노래합니다". Are they both correct?

March 19, 2018

angelstring

They are both correct, 노래를 합니다 (leave a space between because it's two separate words) literally means 'do a song' and 노래합니다 means 'sing'. But really they both mean sing and there's no difference

April 2, 2018

Kito838453

Why "i am sing at the library" false? I think i'm and i have same meaning

November 1, 2018

EveWan1

No correct drama. Get rid of the 'am', or change sing to "singing"

November 11, 2018

EveWan1

Guys if you go to the website they explain all this stuff before you start. They just dont have it set on the mobiles app like they do for chinese

November 11, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Can you also say 저는 도서관에서 노래합니다 without the 를 ? I'm still confused about the 를 lol.

November 24, 2018

squishynoodles

Oo we're such rebels, we sing n eat at the library, and we dont even get kicked out

January 4, 2019

AutumnDeLo1

then whats the point of a library if I sing there?

January 21, 2019

Jaylynn435438

Shush!

March 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.