1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다."

"저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing at the library.

September 10, 2017

91 Comments


KrysTal415

Just a tip: 에 and 에서 are called "location marking particles" - 에 means "to" or "at". -에서 means "from" and "at" So what's the difference between the first and the second "at" - "at" as 에 ..we use it when we are at a place but we are not doing an action Ex:칩에 있어요 ..I am at home - but "at" as 에서 is used when you are at a place and you are doing an action Ex:칩에서 일해요 ..I am working at home


Karrington289

Is 에게 and 에게서 when you are going to a person?


hobisunshine

the first one is "to" and the latter "from"


SvedishPlumber

That is to and from, 한테 and 한테서 are used in the same (?or at least similar) manner


C.Jennah

Oooooooohhh this is super helpful. Thank you! Gonna go back and revise my notes with this.


maxkoryukov

all credits to @Ash-Fred, here is his explanation on this topic

A partial copy-paste from that post (but you definitionally have to read the full topic) :

In this case, yes, you can say is static and 에서 is active, which is a good rule of thumb, but what is static and what is active are not clearly distinguishable. [...]


DeFawn

Isn't house 집 instead of 칩? Cuz I'm confuse now...


TayW863339

Thank you sooo much!


Aheesha

Thank you!


PALewis88

First eating, now singing in the library? Dude is going to get banned for life.


CaioFranca2

He also dreams in the library


JoeWach

Rust Cohle doesn't sleep at the library


Koreaboo2023

He definitely getting banned


IMANUNATGAMZ

I was hoping to find a comment like this xD


anfalhamdo

firstly the books are meaningless secondly i eat in the library and i jumped at the library now i sing at the library are you kidding me Duo ??


ArabicMusi

I eat at the library/ I sing at the library/ Students jump to the library/ The man and the woman walk in the library But never study at the library :/ The library is a resturant a club a circus a gym and a dating place but what the books do there! decoration ? Lol


sakihhanajima

You forgot that we deemed books meaningless earlier lol


V375981

The men also fell together in the library.ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ICYCLESTICK

lmfaoo ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


NiaArmyStayMoa

hahahahahahahahaha ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


bananabana5

just imagine how it is for the librarian trying to shut him up :3


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Lloyd76445

Yes, i am adored by librarians everywhere


NCupcakeXO

So from what i've seen on duolingo, these forms of the verb would be okay: 노래를 합니다, 노래합니다 and 노래를 노래합니다. Can someone please tell me if I am correct? I've found this topic a little confusing from the start. Thank you :)


FirdausJuzup

I also want to know, when it's okay to omit the particle "를"


ankita334

question. Wouldn't this be: I sing a song at the library because 노래 has a subject marker after it so he english translation would be I at the library did a song, sing is a verb so why does it have an object marker after it then 합 합니다 (which is to do, but is defined as to sing here)


Buchukimchi

Many verbs in Korean are made by using -하다 (Ex. 수영하다, 운전하다, 운동하다, 청소하다, etc.) 노래하다 has the same meaning as 노래를 하다 (same goes for 수영을 하다, 운전을 하다, 운동을 하다, 청소를 하다.) In English we don't say "to do a song" but we use the verb "to sing." Hence both 노래하다 and 노래를 하다 are translated to "to sing." "To sing a song" would not be entirely wrong, but it is up to the translater to decide to add words in the target language(TL) that are not used in the source language(SL). This is only done when the meaning that is conveyed in the SL gets lost in translation if you don't add extra words in the TL. The hardest part of translation is to stay as close as possible to the SL whilst still conveying the same meaning in the TL. Don't add extra words in the TL unless it is necessary in order to convey the meaning of the SL (this is especially important for official translations/professional translators).

Ex. 네가 슬픈 노래를 합니다. Koreans don't say 네가 슬픈 노래를 노래합니다, and "you do a sad song" sounds strange in English, so it should be translated to "you sing a sad song." It is correct English and the meaning of the Korean sentence is conveyed. This is only a simple example though, it is much harder when you run into a word that does not have a perfect translation in English (such as 한, 정, and 눈치.)


erin455473

THANK YOU SO MUCHHHHHH


AbigailH753731

guys you gotta stay quiet in the library get it together!!


Sikalien

nope Duolingo We can't do that


BAPSavedMeMerp

Just don't get caught!


Betaahmariaah

Is it okay if I use 노래합니다 instead of 노래를 합니다??


hotlagirl

I work in a library. The best remedy for this singing, eating, and dreaming is called security:):):)!!!


NiaArmyStayMoa

Rebelsㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


squishynoodles

Oo we're such rebels, we sing n eat at the library, and we dont even get kicked out


EveWan1

Guys if you go to the website they explain all this stuff before you start. They just dont have it set on the mobiles app like they do for chinese


awer69

I usually sing on the street !


Ale102hp

Is this even alowed in any library


nao657961

What an unmannered guy!


YoongiiBangtan

ssshhhhhh this is a library


DaemHyun

Wait, that sounds illegal


Sasha762322

Singing at a library is not a good thing to do children


DPotato1

just imagine this actually happening in my library... I would be dead for sure


NinaBrllke

As long as your not falling down together...


ScarletGea

So is '함니다' just emphasis or does it finish off the sentence or does it actually mean something?


KookieBTSARMY101

First, it's written as 합니다....second, I think it means do... So if your saying 저는 노래를 합니다... It would literally mean I do (the action) singing... This was just a guess... :)


RyanAndrewiii

wouldn't this be I sing a song at a library.... it is marked as incorrect. thanks~


JesseMaes

The most literal translation would be "I do a song at the library", since 합니다 just means "do" not "sing"


Felix455765

Is there an another word in Korean for "sing", except this "누래 합니다" (make song)


CheowChinH

I can find many people using both

"노래를합니다" and " 노래합니다". Are they both correct?


angelstring

They are both correct, 노래를 합니다 (leave a space between because it's two separate words) literally means 'do a song' and 노래합니다 means 'sing'. But really they both mean sing and there's no difference


ckinou33

Merci angel! Ton explication m'a bien aidé!


tomethy

would 노래합니다 also be accepted?


Kito838453

Why "i am sing at the library" false? I think i'm and i have same meaning


EveWan1

No correct drama. Get rid of the 'am', or change sing to "singing"


chitaprrmochi

Can you also say 저는 도서관에서 노래합니다 without the 를 ? I'm still confused about the 를 lol.


AutumnDeLo1

then whats the point of a library if I sing there?


Ricardo815422

jeo-neun dosagwan-eseo nolaeleul habnida


david1874

Singing in the library? That's a paddlin'


lfyg13

I said "I sings in the library" and it was wrong


Marieke18721

yeah you used the wrong english grammar it's "I sing at the library", not "sings"


8AvV5

at 이 있는게 무슨 차이이죠?


FirdausJuzup

Why in the previous question the particle 를/을 is omitted, but not in the question?


Cameron483134

why is it "노래를 합니다" and not "노래합니다"?


NIVAL_TJA

Yeah I sang and then I was kicked out.


Asia103698

Ok but like who sings at the library


AliaGita

why there is 를 after nore?


MariaCarol475186

why is 노래합니다 wrong?


david375511

존나 민폐네 도서관에서 노랠왜해


SusovnnaPrusty

This guy does everything at the library smh


sugalba

Hopefully it's in their head. Otherwise... by by library


Chris667121

"저는 圖書館에서 노래를 합니다."


Sweet-Cloudy

Good luck on escaping from the teacher!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.