"저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing at the library.

September 10, 2017

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrysTal415

Just a tip: 에 and 에서 are called "location marking particles" - 에 means "to" or "at". -에서 means "from" and "at" So what's the difference between the first and the second "at" - "at" as 에 ..we use it when we are at a place but we are not doing an action Ex:칩에 있어요 ..I am at home - but "at" as 에서 is used when you are at a place and you are doing an action Ex:칩에서 일해요 ..I am working at home


Karrington289

Is 에게 and 에게서 when you are going to a person?


hobisunshine

the first one is "to" and the latter "from"


DaemonBeats

In terms of giving or receiving


SvedishPlumber

That is to and from, 한테 and 한테서 are used in the same (?or at least similar) manner


C.Jennah

Oooooooohhh this is super helpful. Thank you! Gonna go back and revise my notes with this.


[deactivated user]

    감사합니다


De__Fawnder

    Isn't house 집 instead of 칩? Cuz I'm confuse now...


ToweOfPiza

    Yes, house is 집. However, it sounds like a "ch" sound because "ch" is a more aspirated version of "j".


maxkoryukov

    all credits to @Ash-Fred, here is his explanation on this topic

    A partial copy-paste from that post (but you definitionally have to read the full topic) :

    In this case, yes, you can say is static and 에서 is active, which is a good rule of thumb, but what is static and what is active are not clearly distinguishable. [...]


AtritaBane

    From where you have learnt this please tell me and thanks for informing


annoyingkpopstan

    So from what i've seen on duolingo, these forms of the verb would be okay: 노래를 합니다, 노래합니다 and 노래를 노래합니다. Can someone please tell me if I am correct? I've found this topic a little confusing from the start. Thank you :)


FirdausJuzup

    I also want to know, when it's okay to omit the particle "를"


ankita334

    question. Wouldn't this be: I sing a song at the library because 노래 has a subject marker after it so he english translation would be I at the library did a song, sing is a verb so why does it have an object marker after it then 합 합니다 (which is to do, but is defined as to sing here)


Buchukimchi

    Many verbs in Korean are made by using -하다 (Ex. 수영하다, 운전하다, 운동하다, 청소하다, etc.) 노래하다 has the same meaning as 노래를 하다 (same goes for 수영을 하다, 운전을 하다, 운동을 하다, 청소를 하다.) In English we don't say "to do a song" but we use the verb "to sing." Hence both 노래하다 and 노래를 하다 are translated to "to sing." "To sing a song" would not be entirely wrong, but it is up to the translater to decide to add words in the target language(TL) that are not used in the source language(SL). This is only done when the meaning that is conveyed in the SL gets lost in translation if you don't add extra words in the TL. The hardest part of translation is to stay as close as possible to the SL whilst still conveying the same meaning in the TL. Don't add extra words in the TL unless it is necessary in order to convey the meaning of the SL (this is especially important for official translations/professional translators).

    Ex. 네가 슬픈 노래를 합니다. Koreans don't say 네가 슬픈 노래를 노래합니다, and "you do a sad song" sounds strange in English, so it should be translated to "you sing a sad song." It is correct English and the meaning of the Korean sentence is conveyed. This is only a simple example though, it is much harder when you run into a word that does not have a perfect translation in English (such as 한, 정, and 눈치.)


Betaahmariaah

    Is it okay if I use 노래합니다 instead of 노래를 합니다??


Drishty2712

    Yes. As much as I know, I think that's correct.


Sidd.1001

    I wrote that and I got it wrong. Can someone explain, please ?


Sashasjsjtxjt

    Singing at a library is not a good thing to do children


EveWan1

    Guys if you go to the website they explain all this stuff before you start. They just dont have it set on the mobiles app like they do for chinese


BellaMazzH

    You know sometimes I sit and wonder where duolingo gets inspiration for their scentences from :-)


AutumnDeLo1

    then whats the point of a library if I sing there?


CheowChinH

    I can find many people using both

    "노래를합니다" and " 노래합니다". Are they both correct?


angelstring

    They are both correct, 노래를 합니다 (leave a space between because it's two separate words) literally means 'do a song' and 노래합니다 means 'sing'. But really they both mean sing and there's no difference


ckinou33

    Merci angel! Ton explication m'a bien aidé!


Kito838453

    Why "i am sing at the library" false? I think i'm and i have same meaning


EveWan1

    No correct drama. Get rid of the 'am', or change sing to "singing"


Ricardo815422

    jeo-neun dosagwan-eseo nolaeleul habnida


Cameron483134

    why is it "노래를 합니다" and not "노래합니다"?


AliaGita

    why there is 를 after nore?


sugalba

    Hopefully it's in their head. Otherwise... by by library


XeNO-19
    • Bye bye * (so sorry grammar triggers mah brain)

ScarletSheba

    So is '함니다' just emphasis or does it finish off the sentence or does it actually mean something?


KookieBTSARMY101

    First, it's written as 합니다....second, I think it means do... So if your saying 저는 노래를 합니다... It would literally mean I do (the action) singing... This was just a guess... :)


Kayleigh243292

    I am lost.. 가수가 공원에서 노래합니다 The singer sings in the park.. 저는 도서관에서 도래를 합니다 i sing at the library.... So why in the first sentence is it all together like 도래합니다 sings but in the second sentence it is followed by 를... 도래를 합니다? Can anyone help me to understand it a little bit more on why it's like this please.


Crysta970901

    When do we use '노래를' and when only '노래'?


Eajluver

    I would recommend defining each letter of the hangul as their own sound because none of the sounds are quite English


amyhasnolife

    why is it 노래를 합니다 and not 노래합니다


AndrewKim853301

    What is the difference between "노래를 합니다" and "노래합니다"?


7moonlyric

    Library maintains silence but which library is this?


SashaMbali

    Why is it '노래를 합니다' and not '노래 합니다'? What is the purpose of the particle '를' after '노래'?


BANGTWIKIDS

    If we sing at library they will kick us out


RyanAndrewiii

    wouldn't this be I sing a song at a library.... it is marked as incorrect. thanks~


JesseMaes

    The most literal translation would be "I do a song at the library", since 합니다 just means "do" not "sing"


ROLE4234

    Singing at a library is just rude


Felix455765

    Is there an another word in Korean for "sing", except this "누래 합니다" (make song)


tomethy

    would 노래합니다 also be accepted?


komochi_19

    Can you also say 저는 도서관에서 노래합니다 without the 를 ? I'm still confused about the 를 lol.


Procommando

    I said "I sings in the library" and it was wrong


Marieke18721

    yeah you used the wrong english grammar it's "I sing at the library", not "sings"


8AvV5

    at 이 있는게 무슨 차이이죠?


FirdausJuzup

    Why in the previous question the particle 를/을 is omitted, but not in the question?


MariaCarol475186

    why is 노래합니다 wrong?


Chris667121

    "저는 圖書館에서 노래를 합니다."


AlyazyaAlt1

    I better start studying korean harder so I could go work as a librarian in korea. The FBI cant relate to this amount of action.


ZezeImasek

    How do the teach non English speakers the use of articles ex, "I'm going to the library" vs "I'm going to school?" Why is "the" required in front of "library" but not "school"?


gwen547042

    Why is the verb 'sing'written as if it's an object? I mean, why is it written with the 'reul' at the end of 'norae'


amyhasnolife

    노래하다 is the verb but it can be split to 노래를 합니다 which means the same thing just conjugated formally


jeslineahg

    im correct, why it is wrong


jinuna

    Anyone plz tell me how can i learn korean fast


ph.2bVFrg

    I am learning korean because i am moving to south korea


ph.2bVFrg

    To learn korean fast Learn Korean words daily with Mondly. ... Watch Korean Movies. ... Learn Hangul, the Korean alphabet. ... Explore a Korean dictionary. ... Use flashcards for those Korean words that won't stick. ... The best way to learn Korean: explore Hallyu. ... Take your Korean to the next level.


jijiMKTUWU

    나는 이해하지 못했다


IG_abhishek_73__

    I did it in bathroom


Park_Arine4

    The way it is pronounced lmao like he or she has completed a accomplishment

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.