1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamhleten muž je buď Františ…

"Tamhleten muž je buď František nebo Matěj."

Translation:That man is either František or Matěj.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Pollyhs

why tamhleten?? is ten also an option?


VladaFu

Yes, in the other direction though. Why tamhleten? Because we wanted a sentence with this word. The Czech sentence is the original point we always start with.


Pollyhs

ok. Other direction would be either Frantisek or Matej is that man ? Bud Frantisek nebo Matej je ten muz ?


Renardo_11

VladaFu is talking about cs→en vs. en→cs. In the direction en→cs “ten” is an alternative to “tamhleten.” But the creators of the course, going from cs to en, wanted an exercise with the word “tamhleten.”


Pollyhs

i understand the need for tamhleten i just needed an example of what he meant with the other direction.


Hatch-Slack

If you are curious about the difference: tamhleten muž is more like "that man over there". ten muž means simply "that man" but ten also stands for the def. article "the".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.