"Tamhleten muž je buď František nebo Matěj."

Translation:That man is either František or Matěj.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Pollyhs

why tamhleten?? is ten also an option?

January 3, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, in the other direction though. Why tamhleten? Because we wanted a sentence with this word. The Czech sentence is the original point we always start with.

January 3, 2019

Pollyhs

ok. Other direction would be either Frantisek or Matej is that man ? Bud Frantisek nebo Matej je ten muz ?

January 3, 2019

Renardo11

VladaFu is talking about cs→en vs. en→cs. In the direction en→cs “ten” is an alternative to “tamhleten.” But the creators of the course, going from cs to en, wanted an exercise with the word “tamhleten.”

January 3, 2019

Pollyhs

i understand the need for tamhleten i just needed an example of what he meant with the other direction.

January 3, 2019

Hatch-Slack

If you are curious about the difference: tamhleten muž is more like "that man over there". ten muž means simply "that man" but ten also stands for the def. article "the".

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.