1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 식용유를 필요로 해요."

"그녀는 식용유를 필요로 해요."

Translation:She needs cooking oil.

September 10, 2017

13 Comments


Le_choc

What is the difference between "필요해요" and "필요로 해요"?


LiKenun

Grammar magic:

시간을 필요로 하다.

시간이 필요하다.


nleconte

Oh great, this answers my question in another sentence. I don't know who you are Kevin, but you're a great asset to this course!


TheGedas

I will find you and I will give you a cookie


Tim608103

What is the reason for this?


KikaTM

So if both of the sentences are in 해라체, then shouldn't the first one look like this: "시간을 필요로 한다." ? I know that 필요하다 is an adjective, so the conjugation in the 2nd sentence is okay but how is it with the first one?


honeyrbw

There is no difference. But we use "필요해요" much more often in everyday life.


SteveKlyns

Maybe "필요해요" is literally "needs" whereas "필요로 해요" is more along the lines of "has need of"


josueetcom

필요하다 uses the subject particle so it best closely means "to be needed". 필요로 하다 can probably be thought of as "does need"


CF00l

그女는 食用油를 必要로 해요.


klite123

The sentence literally translates as "She(그녀는) does(해요) cooking oil(식용유) with need(필요로)."


TikaShier

after they say it Yes, I know, but WHY does she need it?


pQpQrOPY

I think "she requires cooking oil" is a better translation. I've already reported it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.