1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 도서관에서 꿈을 꿉니다."

"학생이 도서관에서 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The student dreams at the library.

September 10, 2017

67 Comments


marianac.l.

Such a lazzy studant


benhyk

Dreaming about getting good grades


SabianF

Actually, in Korea, sleeping at work is seen as dedication, because you never went home.


LiKenun

Maybe the fiction writer was that good. Skilled writing hijacks the imagination.


Yo-Han-Joon

예. 이 학생이 정말 게으름이다! Hahaha


angelika1102

Please sleep at your home


JoseSab2

I don't get yet the difference between writing 끔을 끕니다 or just 끔끕니다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are synonymous. The former looks more emphasised, but I think I personally don't distinguish between them.


TaO8sw

It's 꿈을 etc. You want to write 우, not 으 :) and I think (not a korean speaker though) it has the same meaning, maybe the 꿈 꿉니다 is to put more stress on the verb?


KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?


shinsokhi

it's the literal translation, but i think it's not right because you wouldn't say that in english in normal conversation.


Clarabibiloni97

I have the same question


Clarabibiloni97

I have the same question


angelstring

I know 꿈을 꿉니다 just means 'dream' but would it also be correct to just say 꿉니다? Thank you~


lanternish

From what I've found in Wiki, the answer is "No" cause omitting 꿈을would change the meaning of 꿉니다 to "borrow", you can look up more at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EA%BE%B8%EB%8B%A4


LiKenun

Well, you could have sentences like these:

  • 악몽(惡夢)을 꾸다 → to have a nightmare
  • 내가 꾸었던 꿈 → … a dream I had

But 꿈 … 꾸 is indeed the most common pattern encountered.


Nikky9393

Why did i get the answer wrong only because instead of writing "at" i wrote "in".... In the library is correct english as well


Staszek456

get back to work, lazy!


BangtanNoodles

This gives me "No More Dream" vibes...


_linguist

Why isn't 'The student is dreaming at the library' correct?


Mina87467

Adding 'ing' to a verb is a different grammer point in Korean


Murakel

Like in English, the continuous present tense (e.g. "is doing") has a separate verb form from the simple present tense (e.g. "does") in Korean. This distinction doesn't exist in every language, but in those that have it, it is often an important difference.


KimJia25

True. All the sentences like that really confuse me.


Ehsan858913

yOUR cat is so cute omg tongue out


muanui

The good place to dream


sajex09

I'm confused


JiminJimout

Could someone explain to me the meaning of adding "-에서", "-에", "-으로", "에게서", and "-에게" to words, and what I should add them onto?


Ese219155

에서 is used at the end of a place when the person is doing an activity there, or if an activity is taking place there. e.g. I study at the library- 저는 도서관에서 공부합니다

에 is used to indicate place and time, ie it is a particle placed after place and time words.e.g.

I go home- 저는 집에 가요

I eat in the morning- 저는 아침에 먹습니다

I go to school at 9 am.- 아침에 9 시에 학교에 가요.

으로 means "by means of" or "in"- eg I go to school by bus- 저는 버스로 학교에 가요.

I speak to Susan in English.- 저는 수잔에게 영어로 말함니다

I love with my heart.- 저는 마음으로 사랑해요

에게서 means 'from', 에게 means 'to' I receive a present from my friend- 제 친구에게서 선물을 받슴니다

I send a present to my friend.- 저는 친구에게 선물을 보냅니다

Hope this helps


NishaSuryw

Nice learner you are


KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?


angelstring

That is technically what it means but it wouldn’t be translated as such because it sounds a little awkward


GaeNaRi1993

i thought the same thing


eunkeum

Here dream = sleep ?


sajex09

I got confused by the redundant words >< i don't know when to use them


angelstring

What do you mean by ‘redundant words’? Which part of the sentence is confusing?


rainy3000

Could this mean daydreaming?


Moond8

학생이 도서관에서 꿈을 꿉니다


somiamoham15

Which is completely wright ㅋㅋㅋ


SongPhilip

But does not dream of bunny girl senpai


Abhi638875

In some sentences in and at are translated similarly!


GenilleAnn

Is this even a statement?


Klya00

The student at the library dreams is wrong?


Yo-Han-Joon

That would be:

도서관의 학생이 꿈을 꿉니다


Chris667121

學生이 圖書館에서 꿈을 꿉니다.


KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the noun and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?


pabochan

Can 학생 only be used to mean "student" and not "pupil"?


chitaprrmochi

I put the student at the library dreams... is that wrong?


shinsokhi

not wrong per se, but try to always use the most common English syntax just to be sure it'll accept your answer


GaeNaRi1993

put dreams next to the student so it can say 'the student dreams at the library. It sounds WAY more natural


Mariam675031

I would like to know when to use in and when at. I know the difference in english but I do not see a difference Korean and in the sentence above both make sense but in was not correct?!?


SKYRYD3R

This one's prob'ly dreamin' ^Δ^ of Bangtan Sonyeodan


KhoshekhWTNV

The student dreams in the library.


BrazilBall

He probably dreams about getting that food back from that librarian


copynorae

The student dreams at the library is correct, but would 'the student at the library is dreaming' also be correct?


shinsokhi

i suppose maybe word order could change the emphasis so the sentence would have that meaning, though "is dreaming" is present continuous and probably works differently in Korean.


lmrolim

I'd likevto know this, too. Anyone that could help us out? Thanks!


angelstring

Hi, the present continuous (?) so ‘is doing’ is a different grammar form. You take the verb stem (the verb minus 다) and at 고 있어. Or if you want to keep it at the same formality the first sentence is in, then 고 있습니다. So, ‘the student is dreaming (right now)’ would be 학생은 꿈꾸고 있어


nbnsldv

bruh i typed the student dreams at the library and it was marked wrong???? i see no difference between dreams a dream and only dreams

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.