"학생이 도서관에서 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The student dreams at the library.

September 10, 2017

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marianac.l.

Such a lazzy studant


SabianF

Actually, in Korea, sleeping at work is seen as dedication, because you never went home.


benhyk

Dreaming about getting good grades


LiKenun

Maybe the fiction writer was that good. Skilled writing hijacks the imagination.


Padi_Evans

예. 이 학생이 정말 게으름이다! Hahaha


abcherryblossomz

I think the student is my foodie and sleepy friend


angelika1102

Please sleep at your home


Kj_002

Tell that to the education system


Kj_002

Tell that to the education system.


JoseSab2

I don't get yet the difference between writing 끔을 끕니다 or just 끔끕니다.


Ash-Fred

They are synonymous. The former looks more emphasised, but I think I personally don't distinguish between them.


TaO8sw

It's 꿈을 etc. You want to write 우, not 으 :) and I think (not a korean speaker though) it has the same meaning, maybe the 꿈 꿉니다 is to put more stress on the verb?


KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?


shinsokhi

it's the literal translation, but i think it's not right because you wouldn't say that in english in normal conversation.


AlexUs269349

English speaker here - it is indeed possible you would say that.

However, this would put an emphasis on the noun, the particular dream one is dreaming, as opposed to the action of dreaming.


BangtanNoodles

This gives me "No More Dream" vibes...


sunilsatle

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ lol


angelstring

I know 꿈을 꿉니다 just means 'dream' but would it also be correct to just say 꿉니다? Thank you~


lanternish

From what I've found in Wiki, the answer is "No" cause omitting 꿈을would change the meaning of 꿉니다 to "borrow", you can look up more at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EA%BE%B8%EB%8B%A4


LiKenun

Well, you could have sentences like these:

  • 악몽(惡夢)을 꾸다 → to have a nightmare
  • 내가 꾸었던 꿈 → … a dream I had

But 꿈 … 꾸 is indeed the most common pattern encountered.


Nikky9393

Why did i get the answer wrong only because instead of writing "at" i wrote "in".... In the library is correct english as well


Staszek456

get back to work, lazy!


_linguist

Why isn't 'The student is dreaming at the library' correct?


Mina87467

Adding 'ing' to a verb is a different grammer point in Korean


Murakel

Like in English, the continuous present tense (e.g. "is doing") has a separate verb form from the simple present tense (e.g. "does") in Korean. This distinction doesn't exist in every language, but in those that have it, it is often an important difference.


juliaaaaah25

True. All the sentences like that really confuse me.


Ehsan858913

yOUR cat is so cute omg tongue out


muanui

The good place to dream


ay1ade

Could someone explain to me the meaning of adding "-에서", "-에", "-으로", "에게서", and "-에게" to words, and what I should add them onto?


EseOjeh_1

에서 is used at the end of a place when the person is doing an activity there, or if an activity is taking place there. e.g. I study at the library- 저는 도서관에서 공부합니다

에 is used to indicate place and time, ie it is a particle placed after place and time words.e.g.

I go home- 저는 집에 가요

I eat in the morning- 저는 아침에 먹습니다

I go to school at 9 am.- 아침에 9 시에 학교에 가요.

으로 means "by means of" or "in"- eg I go to school by bus- 저는 버스로 학교에 가요.

I speak to Susan in English.- 저는 수잔에게 영어로 말함니다

I love with my heart.- 저는 마음으로 사랑해요

에게서 means 'from', 에게 means 'to' I receive a present from my friend- 제 친구에게서 선물을 받슴니다

I send a present to my friend.- 저는 친구에게 선물을 보냅니다

Hope this helps


NishaSuryw

Nice learner you are


yeontan70

Thank you..it is so useful ^^♡


rainy3000

Could this mean daydreaming?


sajex09

I'm confused


KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?


angelstring

That is technically what it means but it wouldn’t be translated as such because it sounds a little awkward


GaeNaRi1993

i thought the same thing


eunkeum

Here dream = sleep ?


sajex09

I got confused by the redundant words >< i don't know when to use them


angelstring

What do you mean by ‘redundant words’? Which part of the sentence is confusing?


paolathefairy

sounds like me


somiamoham15

Which is completely wright ㅋㅋㅋ


Abhi638875

In some sentences in and at are translated similarly!


Chris667121

學生이 圖書館에서 꿈을 꿉니다.


XeNO-19

Zzzzzzzzz.......Zzzzzzzzzz.......


DipendraNi3

The student dreams, sings, dances and jumps but not studies!? NO DISCIPLINE AT ALL!!! WhAt KiNd Of ScHoOl tHiS Is...?


ilsakhan123

Why is there 꿈 two times


KhoshekhWTNV

The student dreams in the library.


pabochan

Can 학생 only be used to mean "student" and not "pupil"?


Mariam675031

I would like to know when to use in and when at. I know the difference in english but I do not see a difference Korean and in the sentence above both make sense but in was not correct?!?


GenilleAnn

Is this even a statement?


Klya00

The student at the library dreams is wrong?


Padi_Evans

That would be:

도서관의 학생이 꿈을 꿉니다


myra36

What wrong with dream and dreams??


Deayn1

I did choose the "the" at the first one and "The" in the last sentence and it seems like I was wrong? Why?


kiran804107

My answer was right but still said wrong


I333onlyhalfevl

I accidentally clicked "and" instead of "at"


eliseemmett

As a korean, Korean class in duoling have got so many issues. In this sentence, it would be ok in the normal situation. But


_Indianbtsarmy.

The student is lucky cause he is atleast at South korea.. Let me dreaming about meeting bts ... Southkorea ma dream


SrushtiSur7

Tall hin that his sonsengnim will bit him so much..


jinuna

He is dreaming about his gf


_Indianbtsarmy.

Sleep sleep ! Good night


ocealla

typed "in" instead of "at" and was marked wrong


A-ZAIN

which one means "dream"? 꿈 or 꿉?? if they both mean "dream", why are BOTH of them there? If only one of them means "dream", then what does the other word mean? Please help!


Sidd.1001

How do we write , " The student dreams about the library. " ?


noofas

why the student dreams at library wrong


Ne_kka

I would like to know why ''dream'' is repeated ''꿈을 꿉니다'' it's like i dream dream?


Sidd.1001

This is fine but how to write , "The student dreams about the library." ?


jinnsoojenny

That's actually me ㅠㅠ


.altwidrockbison

I would give the student a bash on his head and tell him not to dream

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.