"학생이 도서관에서 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The student dreams at the library.

September 10, 2017

31 Comments


marianac.l.

Such a lazzy studant

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

Maybe the fiction writer was that good.

September 15, 2017

benhyk

Dreaming about getting good grades

October 5, 2017

SabianF

Actually, in Korea, sleeping at work is seen as dedication, because you never went home.

February 4, 2018

angelika1102

Please sleep at your home

September 22, 2017

JoseSab2

I don't get yet the difference between writing 끔을 끕니다 or just 끔끕니다.

September 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are synonymous. The former looks more emphasised, but I think I personally don't distinguish between them.

October 5, 2017

TaO8sw

It's 꿈을 etc. You want to write 우, not 으 :) and I think (not a korean speaker though) it has the same meaning, maybe the 꿈 꿉니다 is to put more stress on the verb?

September 22, 2017

KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?

December 18, 2017

shinsokhi

it's the literal translation, but i think it's not right because you wouldn't say that in english in normal conversation.

March 20, 2018

Nikky9393

Why did i get the answer wrong only because instead of writing "at" i wrote "in".... In the library is correct english as well

July 27, 2018

Muriel_11

Why isn't 'The student is dreaming at the library' correct?

October 18, 2017

Mina87467

Adding 'ing' to a verb is a different grammer point in Korean

February 2, 2018

Murakel

Like in English, the continuous present tense (e.g. "is doing") has a separate verb form from the simple present tense (e.g. "does") in Korean. This distinction doesn't exist in every language, but in those that have it, it is often an important difference.

July 2, 2018

KimJia25

True. All the sentences like that really confuse me.

December 12, 2017

Staszek456

get back to work, lazy!

November 10, 2017

angelstring

I know 꿈을 꿉니다 just means 'dream' but would it also be correct to just say 꿉니다? Thank you~

April 2, 2018

lanternish

From what I've found in Wiki, the answer is "No" cause omitting 꿈을would change the meaning of 꿉니다 to "borrow", you can look up more at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EA%BE%B8%EB%8B%A4

July 10, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

Since both the nous and verb versions of the word "dream" are here, could it not also be "the student dreams a dream in the library?

December 18, 2017

angelstring

That is technically what it means but it wouldn’t be translated as such because it sounds a little awkward

May 15, 2018

GaeNaRi1993

i thought the same thing

December 17, 2018

eunkeum

Here dream = sleep ?

January 17, 2018

muanui

The good place to dream

January 13, 2018

pabochan

Can 학생 only be used to mean "student" and not "pupil"?

May 1, 2018

JiminJimout

Could someone explain to me the meaning of adding "-에서", "-에", "-으로", "에게서", and "-에게" to words, and what I should add them onto?

November 8, 2018

Ese219155

에서 is used at the end of a place when the person is doing an activity there, or if an activity is taking place there. e.g. I study at the library- 저는 도서관에서 공부합니다

에 is used to indicate place and time, ie it is a particle placed after place and time words.e.g.

I go home- 저는 집에 가요

I eat in the morning- 저는 아침에 먹습니다

I go to school at 9 am.- 아침에 9 시에 학교에 가요.

으로 means "by means of" or "in"- eg I go to school by bus- 저는 버스로 학교에 가요.

I speak to Susan in English.- 저는 수잔에게 영어로 말함니다

I love with my heart.- 저는 마음으로 사랑해요

에게서 means 'from', 에게 means 'to' I receive a present from my friend- 제 친구에게서 선물을 받슴니다

I send a present to my friend.- 저는 친구에게 선물을 보냅니다

Hope this helps

March 28, 2019

clarinetgirl13

I put the student at the library dreams... is that wrong?

November 24, 2018

shinsokhi

not wrong per se, but try to always use the most common English syntax just to be sure it'll accept your answer

November 27, 2018

GaeNaRi1993

put dreams next to the student so it can say 'the student dreams at the library. It sounds WAY more natural

December 17, 2018

Mariam675031

I would like to know when to use in and when at. I know the difference in english but I do not see a difference Korean and in the sentence above both make sense but in was not correct?!?

January 3, 2019

rainy3000

Could this mean daydreaming?

February 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.