1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 집으로 갑니다."

"개가 집으로 갑니다."

Translation:The dog goes to the house.

September 10, 2017

69 Comments


wede_hasan

~(으)로 is used when heading towards a direction such as (north) or (left). ex: 개가 집오로 갑니다 = The dog goes towards a home ( in the direction of home, maybe home is not the final destination)

~에 is used when there is a specific place or destination. ex: 곧 집에 가고 싶어요= i want to go to the home soon. (home is my final destination)


Druckles

Then it should be translated as "towards," because to implies a destination.


wede_hasan

Yes ,(으)로 is to indicate the direction but sometimes they use it as the same meaning of “에.” For example:

저는 집으로 갈 거예요 = I will go in the direction of home (simply 'I will go home'), which would be the same as:

저는 집에 갈 거예요 = I will go home


vngdhuyen

when do we use 으 in 으로? my guess would be the ending of the last block, whether it finishes with a vowel or a consonant, wouldn't it....?


wede_hasan

we use (으)로 for words with a final consonant 앞으로 가세요 = Go forward, while 로 used for words with a final vowel and words ends with "ㄹ" like : 아래로 내려 가세요 = Go down

이 기차가 서울로 가요? = Is this train going to Seoul?


YuH3o

Thank you! :)


ana146353

I need help can you help me?


[deactivated user]

_je0njungk00kie

    Love your profile picture~ ♡


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    You mean that 으로 is used when the destination is not specific?


juriyah

    How about ~에서 ?


kevrodis

    ~에서 is usually attached to a place related noun to indicate where the action happens. e.g. 저는 도서관에서 공부할 거여요. I will study at the library.


dpatkat

    a clue, where tge action is? I'll start looking for that idea. Thank you.


NayHtetPhyo

    Wow, It's exactly the same idea with my native language, Burmese.


Druckles

    Why "goes to a home" and not just "goes home?"


Nate896107

    It could mean either here.


jeremy.joh3

    Wow. Japanese knowledge really helps me make sense of this Korean grammar point. In Japanese you have に (ni) and へ (he) which correspond to 에 and (으) 로 respectively.

    Ex.

    ピカチュウは東京に行きます。= Pikachu is going to Tokyo

    ピカチュウは東京へいきます。= Pikachu is going towards/in the direction of Tokyo


AK2RA

    what is the difference between (으)로 and 까지 ?


JoonieInfiresMe

    The first means 'towards', 'in the direction of' and the second means 'to'. The second is your final destination; the first can be, but not always. You should read the other comments they are really helpful


AK2RA

    예, 감사합니다 :)


JamesTWils

    Can someone recommend a good site for learning these particles or postpositions?


JamesTWils

    Well, aren't you the helpful one. Thank you very much indeed.


grhG6

    Grammar Haja app is good


dpatkat

    Professor Yoon on YouTube or web.


Cynthia42498

    am i the only one who's gone this far into the lessons but still doesn't understand the translation between English and Korean? Help!


Ava506452

    What does 으로 mean?


Krizked

    Dan has it right, but more like 'towards' or 'in the direction of'


PandaEskimo

    I learned it as an indicator of direction. When you learn left and right it's used as well.


TeleBison

    Is 에 and 까지 equivalent then?


BTSforlife111

    Is the dog its talking about yeotan


menacinghat

    might be better to use gangachi for dog as young korean people use this

    gae can be used like an informal slang to mean damn good ''gae jowaa''


Nate896107

    I hear both used in the traditional sense on a regular basis.


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    Can I use "까지" here?


UltimetaSy

    까지 = you go from spot x then stop until you reach spot y,

    (으)로= you go from spot x in the direction facing spot y, you can stop wherever you want, before y, at y, or continue going.


mendesxalex

    The option goes wasnt given to me. I put 'the dog go to the house' instead because 'go' was an option but it still marked it wrong


Marie220930

    grammar. it is not 'the dog go to the house' which is incorrect grammar, but 'the dog goes to the house'


casandra501786

    It also can be used to tell the method/means/tools/material/process/devices something is being done


Marie220930

    Can I findtbe particles only if I am on the computer version?


babyhrma

    I choose the right words but it tells me I'm wrong?


pMOO16

    Isn't "the dog goes home" also a valid translation?


LynethGlor

    what is the gabnida for??


Iyalli

    Is it possible to say 개가 집까지 갑니다? Or what is the difference between 으로 and 꺼지?


Ash358

    으로 means 'towards' 꺼지 means 'till' or 'up to'


Nate896107

    You're trying to say "까지" not "꺼지." Careful.


jam51728

    Good luck .Go to the MCMILLAN 101 Korean dictionary. I am going through it.


Soccermom98

    I put--The dog goes home. It was counted correct.


upasanasah2

    Why is 'to the island'= '섬까지' and 'to the house'= '집으로' ? why can't 'to the island be= '섬으로 ' ?


EvanUlzzan

    The dog goes to a house??? There is no particle a in korean sentence right


BexyR

    to A home is not correct at all


grhG6

    Grammar Haja app is good


AbrileRoux

    Can't it be "the dog goes towards the house?"


KimEunRim1

    Is 로 a particle? Or is it 으로? Im confused...


Discens

    I just learned a bit of korean but saw a movie. 집으로 Translated the way home. So why 감니다?


CherryBlit

    ㄹ is the vowel im Korea


XMTjK

    When would it be correct to say towards/in the direction of (으로) and to a specific destination (에)? Wouldn't 으로 and 에 be interchangable in most cases?


Shakilav

    Is this sentence formal or informal?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.