"개가 집으로 갑니다."

Translation:The dog goes to the house.

September 10, 2017

57 Comments


wede_hasan

~(으)로 is used when heading towards a direction such as (north) or (left). ex: 개가 집오로 갑니다 = The dog goes towards a home ( in the direction of home, maybe home is not the final destination)

~에 is used when there is a specific place or destination. ex: 곧 집에 가고 싶어요= i want to go to the home soon. (home is my final destination)

September 12, 2017

Druckles

Then it should be translated as "towards," because to implies a destination.

September 15, 2017

wede_hasan

Yes ,(으)로 is to indicate the direction but sometimes they use it as the same meaning of “에.” For example:

저는 집으로 갈 거예요 = I will go in the direction of home (simply 'I will go home'), which would be the same as:

저는 집에 갈 거예요 = I will go home

September 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

when do we use 으 in 으로? my guess would be the ending of the last block, whether it finishes with a vowel or a consonant, wouldn't it....?

October 1, 2017

wede_hasan

we use (으)로 for words with a final consonant 앞으로 가세요 = Go forward, while 로 used for words with a final vowel and words ends with "ㄹ" like : 아래로 내려 가세요 = Go down

이 기차가 서울로 가요? = Is this train going to Seoul?

October 2, 2017

YuH3o

Thank you! :)

March 3, 2018

MyGipsyHea

You are right

October 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you!

    November 16, 2017

_je0njungk00kie

    Love your profile picture~ ♡

    May 2, 2018

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    You mean that 으로 is used when the destination is not specific?

    November 24, 2017

joieducoeur

    thankyou

    August 30, 2018

Druckles

    Why "goes to a home" and not just "goes home?"

    September 10, 2017

Nate896107

    It could mean either here.

    September 18, 2017

jeremy.joh3

    Wow. Japanese knowledge really helps me make sense of this Korean grammar point. In Japanese you have に (ni) and へ (he) which correspond to 에 and (으) 로 respectively.

    Ex.

    ピカチュウは東京に行きます。= Pikachu is going to Tokyo

    ピカチュウは東京へいきます。= Pikachu is going towards/in the direction of Tokyo

    October 6, 2017

justsayin12

    I already knew this! what is your point?

    August 31, 2018

AK2RA

    what is the difference between (으)로 and 까지 ?

    October 8, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

    The first means 'towards', 'in the direction of' and the second means 'to'. The second is your final destination; the first can be, but not always. You should read the other comments they are really helpful

    October 27, 2017

AK2RA

    예, 감사합니다 :)

    October 30, 2017

Ava506452

    What does 으로 mean?

    September 10, 2017

Krizked

    Dan has it right, but more like 'towards' or 'in the direction of'

    September 12, 2017

PandaEskimo

    I learned it as an indicator of direction. When you learn left and right it's used as well.

    September 10, 2017

AndreasW17

    By/as/of too

    January 4, 2018

JamesTWils

    Can someone recommend a good site for learning these particles or postpositions?

    September 15, 2017

JamesTWils

    Well, aren't you the helpful one. Thank you very much indeed.

    September 15, 2017

grhG6

    Grammar Haja app is good

    November 8, 2017

Iyalli

    Is it possible to say 개가 집까지 갑니다? Or what is the difference between 으로 and 꺼지?

    October 4, 2017

Ash358

    으로 means 'towards' 꺼지 means 'till' or 'up to'

    October 29, 2017

Nate896107

    You're trying to say "까지" not "꺼지." Careful.

    October 29, 2017

menacinghat

    might be better to use gangachi for dog as young korean people use this

    gae can be used like an informal slang to mean damn good ''gae jowaa''

    October 29, 2017

Nate896107

    I hear both used in the traditional sense on a regular basis.

    October 29, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

    Can I use "까지" here?

    November 26, 2017

UltimetaSy

    까지 = you go from spot x then stop until you reach spot y,

    (으)로= you go from spot x in the direction facing spot y, you can stop wherever you want, before y, at y, or continue going.

    November 26, 2017

TeleBison

    Is 에 and 까지 equivalent then?

    March 22, 2019

EvanUlzzan

    The dog goes to a house??? There is no particle a in korean sentence right

    September 22, 2017

jam51728

    Tell me

    October 29, 2017

jam51728

    Good luck .Go to the MCMILLAN 101 Korean dictionary. I am going through it.

    November 3, 2017

BexyR

    to A home is not correct at all

    November 7, 2017

grhG6

    Grammar Haja app is good

    November 8, 2017

Mere_xoxo

    Why 으?

    February 1, 2018

Cynthia42498

    am i the only one who's gone this far into the lessons but still doesn't understand the translation between English and Korean? Help!

    March 8, 2018

mendesxalex

    The option goes wasnt given to me. I put 'the dog go to the house' instead because 'go' was an option but it still marked it wrong

    April 13, 2018

Marie220930

    grammar. it is not 'the dog go to the house' which is incorrect grammar, but 'the dog goes to the house'

    November 29, 2018

KimEunRim1

    Is 로 a particle? Or is it 으로? Im confused...

    June 4, 2018

casandra501786

    It also can be used to tell the method/means/tools/material/process/devices something is being done

    October 19, 2018

CherryBlit

    ㄹ is the vowel im Korea

    October 27, 2018

Marie220930

    Can I findtbe particles only if I am on the computer version?

    November 29, 2018

xiumin284371
    December 23, 2018

xiumin284371

    Hello

    December 23, 2018

xiumin284371
    December 23, 2018

xiumin284371
    December 23, 2018

XMTjK

    When would it be correct to say towards/in the direction of (으로) and to a specific destination (에)? Wouldn't 으로 and 에 be interchangable in most cases?

    February 27, 2019

Parul310877

    I put--The dog goes home. It was counted correct.

    March 8, 2019

upasanasah2

    Why is 'to the island'= '섬까지' and 'to the house'= '집으로' ? why can't 'to the island be= '섬으로 ' ?

    March 20, 2019

AbrileRoux

    Can't it be "the dog goes towards the house?"

    May 16, 2018

Shakilav

    Is this sentence formal or informal?

    June 22, 2018

Discens

    I just learned a bit of korean but saw a movie. 집으로 Translated the way home. So why 감니다?

    July 28, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.