1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 울어요."

"남자아이가 울어요."

Translation:The boy cries.

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


TakiyahW.

울 sounds like 물 (water) which sounds like 눈물 (tear, literally eye-water). I love when I can hear the relationship between these words. It helps me remember them better.


meganedwee

wouldn't "the boy is crying" work too


dcashmar

No because "-ing" is "~고 있어요"


Ash-Fred

Like French or many other languages, -고 있다 is not necessary.


Kpoppie030

~고 싶어요 is not always necessary. It just makes it crystal clear that the action is being done as someone is speaking.

Similar to the way 들 can be attached to a noun to clarify that its definitely plural, while leaving 들 out can still mean the noun is singular OR plural.


borahahaha

고 싶어요 is want not -ing


Ash-Fred

"The boy is crying." is now accepted.


theoryo

Yes, that should be accepted.


YoongiiBangtan

gives hug plz stop crying. be happy


Peach_Pancakes

Last time I looked at the boy, now he's crying...


boo.minki

NO SAD ENERGY IN THIS HOUSEHOLD give the guy some 행복


Lilli848718

GOOD I hated him anyway with him bullying EVERYONE... SO LET HIM CRY


CamiBCobain

boooys don't cryyy


cestcass

Are there any practical differences between 남자아이/여자아이 and 소년/소녀?


SistsBroo

울고 싶지 않아~

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.