"라면이 끓고 있어요."

Translation:The ramen is boiling.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


Le_choc

Why are there two different ways of saying "boil"?

September 10, 2017

AbunPang

I'm assuming you're talking about 끊다 vs 삶다? Basically 삶다 means "to put into a boiling liquid", so you would 삶다 an egg or meat maybe. 끊다 on the other hand means "to boil (by itself)". So you could say 물이 끊는다 or 커피가 끊은다, but you can't 끊다 something.

That being said, there is a third verb, a transitive version of 끊다, namely 끊이다 "to make boil". The difference between 끊이다 and 삶다 doesn't seem to be very clear cut, even to some Koreans. From what I can gather, you would use 끊이다 if the boiling liquid is itself an integral part of the dish. So you would 끊이다 coffee or a stew. On the other hand, if the water (or whatever it is) is just there to boil the actually important stuff in and is thrown away afterward (for example if you boil an egg you don't serve it in the water), you use 삶다. (Source: http://ohmykorean.com/?p=930)

January 15, 2018

honeyrbw

Very good explanation. But I'd like to point out one thing.

"끊(ㄴㅎ)다" means cut. ex) 실을 끊다. 리본을 끊다.

"끓(ㄹ ㅎ)다" means boil. ex) 라면이 끓다. 물이 끓다. (intransitive verb)

You can use this word as a transitive verb.

아빠가 라면을 끓이다. 삼촌이 물을 끓이다.

April 8, 2018

sean.mullen

Excellent answer! That clarifies a lot for me, thank you.

January 18, 2018

Yummyricecake

Thank you for an incredibly helpful answer! It seems much like what we'd say in Chinese: 煮 for things that you'd actively cook and 烧开 for things that boil by themselves

July 8, 2018

CF00l

拉麵이 끓고 있어요.

November 24, 2017

Jonas51053

Why is it ramen instead of ramyeon? Im not learning japanese..

October 31, 2017

sean.mullen

Because 'ramyeon' is not an English word. The word that was imported into English is the Japanese one, and we are translating from Korean to English.

January 9, 2018

Komerinam

And then it counted as wrong when I put ramyeon in...

December 24, 2017

ouibeaux

Because "ramyeon" isn't an English translation, nor is it even a word used in English. As stated above, the general population already associates the dish with the Japanese word "ramen", regardless of the actual country of origin. We've assimilated it into our vocabulary.

January 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.